Home   Whats On   Article

What’s on (September 28 - October 4)




The South Lincolnshire Walking Festival continues this weekend.
The South Lincolnshire Walking Festival continues this weekend.

Your guide to what’s happening in and around South Holland in the coming days

Thursday

Black Sabbath: The End of the End, special concert film, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Bingo: doors 7pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove.

Fenland Natural Health: herbal winter remedies, 7.30pm, Sutterton village Hall.

RSBP birdwatch Wash cruise: meet 9am Lock Keeper’s Office, Witham Bank East, Boston, PE21 9JU, 07531 495521

Transported Arts on the mobile library: collecting stories for field and dyke project, 10.30am Laurels Cottage, St Marks Road, Holbeach St Marks; noon Hargate Close, Fleet Hargate; 1.45pm North Bank, Gedney St Francis; 2.45pm, church, Gedney south.

Abba Forever: 7.30pm, Key Theatre, Peterborough, 01733 207239.

Jethro: King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.

Friday

Macmillan coffee mornings: 10am-3pm, Butters Factory Shop, Kellett Gate, Spalding; 10am-noon, Moulton Seas End Village hall; 10.30am-noon, Spalding Library; 10am-noon, Gosberton Public Hall; 10am-noon, West Pinchbeck Village Hall; 11am-4pm, Cowbit Village Hall.

South Lincs Walking Festival: 10.5 miles, 10am from Billingborough Playing Field, NG34 0QA.

South Lincs Walking Festival: 5 miles Creeton/Grimsthorpe Parkland, 10am; 2.5miles Frampton Marsh, starting points on booking 01529 461499.

Dementia Friends: information session, 1.30-2.30pm, Spalding Library.

South Lincs Strollers: Rippingale walk, meet 10.20am on road by church, 01529 497791

Saturday

Theatre: Growth, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, 01775 764777.

Dance night special: John Bowdler from Tower Ballroom, 6.30pm, Swineshead Village Hall, 01205 820080.

Live music: Dave Logan, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Quiz: 8pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove.

The Fisherman and The Genie: workshops every Saturday until December 16, learn to play GAMELAN, sing, dance, act, ages 5-12, 10.30am-noon, ages 13-18 can join the project as young music leaders, St Margaret’s Hall, Main Street, Quadring, book 01775 841750.

Macmillan coffee morning: 11am-1pm, Church Room, Whaplode Drove.

Voices Unplugged: learning songs for adults, 2.30pm, Methodist Church Hall, Broad Street, Spalding, 07949 895790.

Young adult book group: ages 13+, 2.15pm, Bookmark, Spalding, 01775 769231.

South Lincs Walking Festival: 7.5 miles, 10am from Bull Inn, Rippingale, 3.5miles, 10am from Ruby Hunt Centre, Donington, ; 5.5 miles 10am from Visitor Centre Willow Tree Farm, Willow Tree Fen, PE11 3JH; 1.5 miles, 10.30am from Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding, 01529 461499.

Sunday

Model tractor: construction and literature 2017, 10am-3pm, Springfields Exhibition Centre, Spalding, 07710 321471

Live music: Budgie, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Spalding Ramblers: medium walk Gedney, meet 10.30am near Gedney Church, 01775 725531.

Harvest festival: 8am Communion, 8.45am parish breakfast, 10.45am harvest festival service, St John’s Church, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding.

South Lincs Walking Festival: 7 miles, 10.30am from Gedney near church, 01529 461499.

Monday

Film: Rough Night, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Step by Step: exhibition of pottery and paintings, until Saturday, October 28, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding.

Surfleet RBL: AGM, 7pm, Fraiser Room, Surfleet, 01775 840945.

Tuesday

Arts and Crafts Society: Terry Chip with bold and acrylic painting, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, www.saacs.org.uk

Film: Rough Night, 2pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

ROH Opera: La Boheme, 7.15pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding.

REME Association: Lincolnshire branch autumn kurling competition, 7pm, Drill Hall, Main Ridge West, Boston, 01754 874200.

Wednesday

Spalding Folk Club: Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith, 8pm, South Holland Centre Lounge Bar, Spalding, www.spaldingfolkclub.co.uk

Bingo: doors 6.30pm, eyes down 7.30pm, Moulton Chapel Youth and Community Centre.

Spalding Stamp Club: SADMAS afternoon, 2pm, Fraiser Room, Gosberton Road, Surfleet, 01775 762661.

Film: Rough Night, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More