Home   Whats On   Article

What’s on (October 19 - October 25)




Spalding Ukulele Orchestra play at St John's Church, Spalding, on Saturday.
Spalding Ukulele Orchestra play at St John's Church, Spalding, on Saturday.

Your guide to what’s happening in and around South Holland in the coming days

Thursday

Vicar of Dibley: The Final Chapter and Verse, St Nicolas Players, until Saturday, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Funhouse Comedy Club: Jonny Awsum, Marc Lucero and Jon Pearson, 8.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding.

Fun fair: until Monday, various times, Victoria Street Car Park, Spalding, www.rogertuby.co.uk

Pumpkin carving: and gourd sculpting, ages 19+, 10am-12.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, reserve 01780 722148.

Step by Step: exhibition of pottery and paintings, until October 28, Ayscoughfee Hall, Spalding.

English language club: 7.15pm, St Nicolas Hall, The Vista, Spalding, 07535 503780.

Spalding Folk Club: singaround, 8pm, Welland Yacht Club, Cradge Bank, Spalding, PE11 3AA.

Christina James: talk and book signing, 7.15pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, 01775 769231.

Parkinson’s UK: exercise class with Mel Roberts, 10.30am-12.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, Knight Street.

Lance Ellington sings Broadway: 7.30pm, Key Theatre, Peterborough, 01733 207239.

The Tarantinos: 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.

Friday

Pumpkin party: disco, fancy dress, Moulton Chapel Tuliptime Queen, Prince and Princess judging, 7pm, Moulton Chapel Community Centre, tickets 01406 380551.

South Lincs Walking Festival: 2.5 mile walk Frampton Marsh, 2pm, must book 01205 724678.

Bingo: doors 6pm, eyes down 7pm, Whaplode Village Hall.

South Holland History Group: Terry Grantham, ‘My life as an evacuee’, 7.30pm, St John’s Church Hall, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding.

Spalding Gentlemen’s Society: lecture Dr Richard Teeuw, ‘How spies in the skies became humanitarian saviours’, 7.30pm, Spalding Grammar School.

Arcane Roots: 7.30pm, Met Lounge, 59B Bridge Street, Peterborough, PE1 1HA.

The Electric Strawbs: 7.30pm, Key Theatre, Peterborough, 01733 207239.

Saturday

South Lincs Walking Festival: ‘Thieves, templars and torque’, 7 miles, 10am, start Folkingham Square, NG34 0SE.

Spalding Ukulele Orchestra: 7.30pm, St John’s Church, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding.

Voices Unplugged: adults learning songs, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, book South Holland Centre.

Live music: Rick Roberts, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

PavaNotti: 7pm, St Bartholomew’s Church, West Pinchbeck, 01775 640296.

Spooktacular treasure trail: ages 5-12, throughout the school holiday, RSPB Frampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.

Coffee morning: snack lunches, 10am-1pm, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding.

Mega bingo: doors 1pm, eyes down 2pm, WI Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 014063 425947.

Working tractor weekend: from 10am, P Duffy and Sons Farm, Leadenhall Road, Holbeach St Marks, PE12 8EY, 07889 744398.

Fenland Aero Club: autumn fly-in, Fenland Airfield, Holbeach St Johns, PE12 8RQ, 01406 540330.

60s Spectacular: Tornados, The Springfields, Sounds Force 5, 7.30pm, Stamford Corn Exchange, 01780 766455.

Craft fair: supporting Stamford, Bourne, Spalding Fibromyalgia Support Group, 11am-4pm, United Reformed Church Hall, Broad Street, Stamford, PE9 1PJ, 0844 887 2604.

The Carpenters Story: 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.

Sunday

Working tractor weekend: ploughing match from 10am, P Duffy and Sons Farm, Leadenhall Road, Holbeach St Marks, PE12 8EY, 07889 744398.

Bingo: 7.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

Antique/collectors fair: 10am-4pm, Rippingale Village Hall, PE10 0TA, 01529 421370.

South Lincs Walking Festival: 5.5 miles ‘Wander by the Welland’, start 10am outside the Bull pub, Market Place, Market Deeping, PE6 8EA.

South Lincs Walking Festival: 3.5 miles start 1.30pm Chestnut Tea Rooms, Gedney, PE12 0BS.

Monday

ROH Ballet live: Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland: 7.15pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Film: The Emoji Movie, 2pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Frankenstein 2525 Spooky Youth Theatre: Act II singing, acting, dancing workshop for ages 7-13, and tomorrow, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Tuesday

Film: Borg vs McEnroe, 2pm, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Stamp Club: 7.30pm, Fraiser Room, Gosberton Road, Surfleet, PE11 4AB, 01775 762661.

Wednesday

Theatre: Ugly Duckling, 2pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Film: The Emoji Movie, 6pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding.

Birds for kids: identifying birds, 11am, 2pm, RSPB Frampton Marsh, PE20 1AY, 01205 724678.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More