Home   Whats On   Article

What’s on (March 22-28)




Catch the St Nicolas Players in Old Actors Never Die - They Simply Lose the Plot at Spalding's South Holland Centre.
Catch the St Nicolas Players in Old Actors Never Die - They Simply Lose the Plot at Spalding's South Holland Centre.

Your guide to what’s happening in and around South Holland in the coming days:

THURSDAY

Old Actors Never Die: They Simply Lose the Plot, St Nicolas Players, 7.30pm, until Saturday, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Fenland Natural Health: herbal, bitter digestives and liver health, 7.30pm, Sutterton Village Hall.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: ‘Landscapes, big and small’, Andrew James, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennell Road.

Bingo: doors 7pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove.

Wonder Circus: presents Magic and Unicorns, various times, until April 2, Baytree Garden Centre, Weston, 07719 877422.

Billy Fury years: tribute show, 7.30pm, Stamford Corn Exchange, 01780 766455.

T-Rextasy: 7.30pm, Embassy Theatre, Skegness, 01507 613100.

Seven Drunken Nights: Irish music, 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.

The Manfreds: 7.30pm, Princess Theatre, Hunstanton, 01485 532252.

FRIDAY

Cabaret evening: Pinchbeck Carnival Association hosting local talent and judging and crowning of Carnival Queen and attendants, doors 7pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, tickets 07853 963201.

Easter coffee morning: Macmillan Cancer Support, 10am-2pm, Butters Factory Shop, Kellet Gate, Spalding.

Hot lunches: 11.30am-1.30pm, Long Sutton Baptist Church.

There are no Ordinary People: Jeff Lucas and Searchlight Theatre company, comedy, story telling, theatre, music, 7.15pm, Spalding Baptist Church, Swan Street, www.searchlighttheatre.org

Spalding Gentlemen’s Society: lecture, The Rise and Fall of the Country House Museum, Tim Knox of Fitzwilliam Museum, 7.30pm, Spalding Grammar School.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Bicker Village Hall, book 01775 248062.

Bingo: eyes down 7.30pm, Gosberton Public Hall.

Beetle drive: 7pm, Donington Church Hall.

Jason Manford: 7.30pm, Peterborough Arena, PE2 6HE, 01733 363500.

The Dreamboys: UK’s ultimate Magic Mike, 8pm, Stamford Corn Exchange, 01780 766455.

Fastlove: tribute to George Michael, 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.

Greatest hits of Motown: 7.30pm, Theatre Royal, Lincoln, 01522 519999.

SATURDAY

Status Quote: Quo tribute, doors 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 07531 140753.

Barnabas Brew: coffee morning, 10am-noon, Gosberton Clough and Risegate Church Hall.

Quiz: 8.30pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, PE12 0GB.

Easter mega bingo: doors 1pm, eyes down 2pm, WI Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 01406 425947.

Barnabas Brew: Moulton Ladies, 10am-noon, Moulton Community Centre, Broad Lane, PE12 6PN.

Live music: Trudie, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

Spot landing fly-in: 10.30am-11.30am, Fenland Aero Club, Holbeach St Johns, PE12 8RQ, 01406 540330.

Jive Talkin: Bee Gees tribute, 7.30pm, Stamford Corn Exchange, 01780 766455.

The Illegal Eagles: 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.

Joe Brown: 7.30pm, Embassy Theatre, Skegness, 01507 613100.

Tenors Un Limited: 7.30pm, Princess Theatre, Hunstanton, 01485 532252.

Money for Nothing: Dire Straits tribute, 7.30pm, Theatre Royal, Lincoln, 01522 519999.

SUNDAY

Howard Beaumont: Scarborough Spa organist, 2.30pm, Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck, PE11 3SR, 01775 766081.

Spalding Ramblers: short walk Fishtoft, meet Pilgrim Fathers car park, Scalp Road for 10.30am start, 01775 680404.

Live music: Nigel Boy Syer and Julie Dawn, 2.30pm, Gedney Dyke village Hall, 01406 362782.

Bingo: 7.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

The Bob Dylan Story: 7.30pm, Key Theatre, Peterborough, 01733 207239.

Elkie Brooks: 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.

MONDAY

Film: Finding Your Feet, 2pm (subtitled), 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

TUESDAY

NT Live: Julius Caesar, 7pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding.

Film: Finding Your Feet, 2pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Stamp Club: members’ displays, SSSSS and monthly competition, 7.30pm, Fraiser Room, Gosberton Road, Surfleet, 01775 762661.

Lent lunch: noon-2pm, Fleet Baptist Church, 01406 365458.

WEDNESDAY

Films: Finding Your Feet 2pm, Early Man 5.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Coldplace: Coldplay tribute, 7.30pm, The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.

The Circus of Horrors: 7.30pm, Key Theatre, Peterborough, 01733 207239.

Pasha (Strictly): The Magic of Hollywood, 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More