What’s on (March 22-28)

Catch the St Nicolas Players in Old Actors Never Die - They Simply Lose the Plot at Spalding's South Holland Centre.
Catch the St Nicolas Players in Old Actors Never Die - They Simply Lose the Plot at Spalding's South Holland Centre.
0
Have your say

Your guide to what’s happening in and around South Holland in the coming days:

THURSDAY

Old Actors Never Die: They Simply Lose the Plot, St Nicolas Players, 7.30pm, until Saturday, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Fenland Natural Health: herbal, bitter digestives and liver health, 7.30pm, Sutterton Village Hall.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: ‘Landscapes, big and small’, Andrew James, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennell Road.

Bingo: doors 7pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove.

Wonder Circus: presents Magic and Unicorns, various times, until April 2, Baytree Garden Centre, Weston, 07719 877422.

Billy Fury years: tribute show, 7.30pm, Stamford Corn Exchange, 01780 766455.

T-Rextasy: 7.30pm, Embassy Theatre, Skegness, 01507 613100.

Seven Drunken Nights: Irish music, 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.

The Manfreds: 7.30pm, Princess Theatre, Hunstanton, 01485 532252.

FRIDAY

Cabaret evening: Pinchbeck Carnival Association hosting local talent and judging and crowning of Carnival Queen and attendants, doors 7pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, tickets 07853 963201.

Easter coffee morning: Macmillan Cancer Support, 10am-2pm, Butters Factory Shop, Kellet Gate, Spalding.

Hot lunches: 11.30am-1.30pm, Long Sutton Baptist Church.

There are no Ordinary People: Jeff Lucas and Searchlight Theatre company, comedy, story telling, theatre, music, 7.15pm, Spalding Baptist Church, Swan Street, www.searchlighttheatre.org

Spalding Gentlemen’s Society: lecture, The Rise and Fall of the Country House Museum, Tim Knox of Fitzwilliam Museum, 7.30pm, Spalding Grammar School.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Bicker Village Hall, book 01775 248062.

Bingo: eyes down 7.30pm, Gosberton Public Hall.

Beetle drive: 7pm, Donington Church Hall.

Jason Manford: 7.30pm, Peterborough Arena, PE2 6HE, 01733 363500.

The Dreamboys: UK’s ultimate Magic Mike, 8pm, Stamford Corn Exchange, 01780 766455.

Fastlove: tribute to George Michael, 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.

Greatest hits of Motown: 7.30pm, Theatre Royal, Lincoln, 01522 519999.

SATURDAY

Status Quote: Quo tribute, doors 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 07531 140753.

Barnabas Brew: coffee morning, 10am-noon, Gosberton Clough and Risegate Church Hall.

Quiz: 8.30pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, PE12 0GB.

Easter mega bingo: doors 1pm, eyes down 2pm, WI Hall, Park Road, Holbeach, 01406 425947.

Barnabas Brew: Moulton Ladies, 10am-noon, Moulton Community Centre, Broad Lane, PE12 6PN.

Live music: Trudie, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

Spot landing fly-in: 10.30am-11.30am, Fenland Aero Club, Holbeach St Johns, PE12 8RQ, 01406 540330.

Jive Talkin: Bee Gees tribute, 7.30pm, Stamford Corn Exchange, 01780 766455.

The Illegal Eagles: 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.

Joe Brown: 7.30pm, Embassy Theatre, Skegness, 01507 613100.

Tenors Un Limited: 7.30pm, Princess Theatre, Hunstanton, 01485 532252.

Money for Nothing: Dire Straits tribute, 7.30pm, Theatre Royal, Lincoln, 01522 519999.

SUNDAY

Howard Beaumont: Scarborough Spa organist, 2.30pm, Burtey Fen Collection, Pinchbeck, PE11 3SR, 01775 766081.

Spalding Ramblers: short walk Fishtoft, meet Pilgrim Fathers car park, Scalp Road for 10.30am start, 01775 680404.

Live music: Nigel Boy Syer and Julie Dawn, 2.30pm, Gedney Dyke village Hall, 01406 362782.

Bingo: 7.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

The Bob Dylan Story: 7.30pm, Key Theatre, Peterborough, 01733 207239.

Elkie Brooks: 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.

MONDAY

Film: Finding Your Feet, 2pm (subtitled), 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

TUESDAY

NT Live: Julius Caesar, 7pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding.

Film: Finding Your Feet, 2pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Stamp Club: members’ displays, SSSSS and monthly competition, 7.30pm, Fraiser Room, Gosberton Road, Surfleet, 01775 762661.

Lent lunch: noon-2pm, Fleet Baptist Church, 01406 365458.

WEDNESDAY

Films: Finding Your Feet 2pm, Early Man 5.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Coldplace: Coldplay tribute, 7.30pm, The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.

The Circus of Horrors: 7.30pm, Key Theatre, Peterborough, 01733 207239.

Pasha (Strictly): The Magic of Hollywood, 7.30pm, King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, 01553 764864.