What’s on in Spalding

editorial image
Have your say

Events in Spalding and district from Thursday, November 24 to Wednesday, November 30.


Theatre: The Game’s Afoot, SADOS, 7.30pm, until Saturday.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: talk ‘British wildlife and landscapes through the seasons’ with Ian Haskell, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennell Road, PE11 3RP.

Flower demonstration: for Sue Ryder, 7pm, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding, tickets 01775 722817.

Meditation: steps to happiness, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01733 755444.

Badminton 4 Macmillan: court hire donation to Macmillan, 7-9pm, Peele Leisure Centre, Long Sutton, 01406 366900.

Bingo: doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove.

AGM: Whaplode Playing Field Association, 7.30pm, Whaplode Church.

Natural Health Group: meeting for those interested in natural health and wellbeing, workshops, 7.30pm, Sutterton Village Hall, 07887 788105.

Christmas in Boston: performances by Boston Jive, Sarah Lowe and Blackfriars Theatre, 5.45pm illuminated parade, market noon-8pm, fair, Santa’s Grotto from 4pm, Boston Market Place.

Christmas fair: until Sunday, 9am-5pm (Sunday 9am-4pm), Burghley House, Stamford, 014285 682292.

Theatre: Annie, 7.30pm, until Saturday (matinee 2.30pm), The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.


Live music: Blair Dunlop,7.30pm, Crowland abbey, 0333 666 3366.

South Lincs Herpetology Society: reptile and invertebrate group, Christmas crafts, 7.30pm, WI Hall, Park Road, Holbeach.

Christmas dance: popular sequence, ballroom, Latin, live music by Stuart Burr, 8-11pm, Holbeach Community Centre.

Quiz: 7pm, Oddfellows Hall, 57 Church Street, Market Deeping, 01778 342006.

Table top sale: 10am-2pm, Long Sutton Market House, 014063 366767.

Race night: Spalding YFC, first race 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 07766 111568.

Hot lunches: 11.30am-1.30pm, Long Sutton Baptist Church.

History and archeology group: talk on John Grundy renowned local engineer, 7.30pm, St John’s Church Lounge, Hawthorn Bank, Spalding.

South Lincs Strollers: walk around Pointon, meet 10.20am, park West Street, near school, NG34 0NA, 01529 497791.

Billy Connolly: 8pm, Peterborough Arena, East of England Showground, 01733 363500.


Christmas concert: with Lieut Cols Peter and Sylvia Dalziel and Peterborough Salvation Army Citadel Band, 7pm, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding.

Live music: Chad, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Christmas coffee morning: stalls, 10am-1pm, St Bartholomew’s Church, West Pinchbeck, 01775 640296.

Christmas fayre: and coffee morning, 10am-1pm, Methodist Church, Moulton Chapel.

Coffee morning: 10am-12.30pm, Friends Meeting House (opposite police station), Westlode Street, Spalding.

Christmas table top sale: 10am-2pm, Georgian Court, London Road/Haverfield Road, Spalding.

Seasonal craft fayre: 11am-3pm, Horbling.

Christmas fete: stalls, Father Christmas, 10am-2pm, St Mary’s Church Hall, Long Sutton

Christmas bazaar: stalls, 10am-2pm, St Mary’s Church, Pinchbeck.

Yule festival: stalls, food, crafty festive corner by Ark Kidz of Long Sutton, folk band Whisky Before Breakfast, noon-4pm, Holbeach community Centre.

Dan’s quiz: 8pm, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove, 01406 330768.

Live music: Bear Club, 9pm, Palmers, Long Sutton, 01406 365554.

Arletty Theatre: Swan Canaries, musical play about the Canary Girls of the First World War, 7.30pm, Frampton Village Hall, Middlegate Road, PE2 1AR, 01205 722013.

Coeliac Group: Christmas coffee morning, 10am-12.30pm, St John Ambulance Hall, Plough Road, Whittlesey.

Santa special: until Christmas eve, Nene Valley Railway, Peterborough, 01780 784444.


Christmas market: stalls, go-karting, Santa Claus, entertainment, 10am-2pm, Spalding town centre.

Christmas fair: Santa’s Grotto, decorated Christmas cake competition, stalls, 1-4pm, Gedney Drove End Village Hall, 01406 550752.

Advent carol service: 4pm, St Mary’s Church, Pinchbeck.

Christmas market: stalls, Santa, Christmas tree festival, 10am-4pm, lights switch on 4pm, Market Deeping town centre, 01778 343170.

Live music: Budgie, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Spalding Ramblers: seven mile walk starting Braceborough, west A15 between Bourne and Market Deeping, meet Main Street opposite telephone box for 10.30am start, 07770 652722.

Live music: Justin and the Argonauts, 4pm, Palmers, Long Sutton, 01406 365554.

Film: Andre Rieu, Christmas with Andre, 3pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Antique and collectors fair: 10am-4pm, Springfields Events Centre, Spalding, 01775 713253.

Live music: Beyond the Barricade, 7.30pm, The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.


Film: Marvel’s Doctor Strange, 2pm; Movie Club, I, Daniel Blake, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.


Film: Marvel’s Doctor Strange, 5.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Stamp Club: Christmas with Joyce Boyer, 7.30pm, Fraiser Room, Gosberton Road, Surfleet, 01775 762661.


Film: Marvel’s Doctor Strange (3D), 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Live music: Show of Hands, walk with me tour, 7.30pm, The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.