What’s on

Final chance to see film Denial at Spalding's South Holland Centre on Thursday (March 16).
Final chance to see film Denial at Spalding's South Holland Centre on Thursday (March 16).
0
Have your say

Your guide to what’s happening in and around South Holland (March 16 - March 22).

Thursday

Film: Denial, 6.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: army photographer Cpl Daniel Wiepen with images of Afghanistan, Africa, Middle East and Salisbury Plain, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennell Road.

Parkinson’s UK: exercise class specially adapted for people with Parkinson’s 10.30am, Pinchbeck Village Hall.

Theatre: High School Musical, until Saturday, 7.30pm (2.30pm Saturday), The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.

Friday

St Patrick’s Day party: with Jackdaw, from 8pm, Palmers, Long Sutton.

Steve Knightley: 8pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

South Lincs Strollers: walk Thurlby, meet 10.20am Thurlby Community Centre, PE10 0EZ, 01529 497791.

Prize bingo: doors 6pm, eyes down 7pm, Whaplode Village Hall.

Theatre: Gypsey, and tomorrow, 7.30pm, Blackfriars Theatre, Boston, 01205 363108.

Hackney Colliery Band: 8pm, Drill Hall, Lincoln, 01522 873894.

Saturday

Lee Nelson: 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Spring fayre: for Lutton Church, 10am-noon, Long Sutton Church Hall.

Karaoke night: with Mad Sounds, 8pm-late, Elizabethan Centre, Whaplode Drove.

Mascot-Pete’s great bake sale: part of World Autism Awareness Week, during game between Spalding Utd and Belper Town, 1.30-5pm, Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field, Spalding.

Musical evening: 7pm, Gosberton Clough Methodist Church.

Spot landing fly-in: land on the spot and the pilot receives a free breakfast, 10.30-11.30am, Fenland Aero Club, Holbeach St Johns, PE12 8RQ, 01406 540330.

Live music: Dave Logan, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Live music: Clayton, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

Spiltmilk Dance: Blast from the Past, laugh out loud dance performance/gameshow, 7.30pm, Morton Village Hall, PE10 0NR, 01778 570370.

Britain on film: railways, 2pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Mercury: The Ultimate Queen Night, 7.30pm, Stamford Corn Exchange, 01780 766455.

Solo: classical guitar ensemble, 7.30pm, Blackfriars Theatre, Boston, 01205 363108.

Peterborough Choral Society: concert, 7.30pm, Peterborough Cathedral.

Lincoln Symphony Orchestra: spring concert, 7.30pm, Drill Hall, Lincoln, 01522 873894.

Sunday

Arts and crafts fair: 10.30am-3.30pm, The Hub, Hall Street, Crowland, PE6 0EW.

Spalding Gentlemen’s Society: open day guided tour of the museum, 2.30pm, Broad Street, Spalding.

Tea dance: 2pm, Swineshead Village Hall, 01522 750317.

Spalding Ramblers: medium walk Empingham, meet Church Street for 10.30am start, 07770 652722.

Antique/collectors fair: 10am-4pm, Rippingale Village Hall, PE10 0TA, 01529 421370.

Live music: Trudie, 8pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Long Sutton RBL, 01406 362076.

Table top sale: for Air Ambulance, set up 10am, doors open 11am, until finish, Holbeach Community Centre, 01406 425947.

Bingo: for Callum Pite Smile Charity, 3pm, Pinchbeck Village Hall.

Tuesday

Play test: a new board game, Revealations, 6.30-8.30pm, Bookmark, The Crescent, Spalding, book 07786 394255.

Theatre: 9 to 5, until Saturday, 7.30pm (2.30pm Saturday), The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.

Wednesday

Theatre: St Nicolas Players present One Man Two Guvnors, until Saturday, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Fashion show: by Baytree Fashions, 7pm, Whaplode Village Hall.

Prints exhibition: Spalding Photographic Society, until March 30, Wednesday-Sunday, 10.30am-4pm, Geest Gallery, Asycoughfee Hall, Spalding.