What’s on

Theatre and puppetry comes to the South Holland Centre on Wednesday, March 8, with Sparkle and Dark's I Am Beast.
Theatre and puppetry comes to the South Holland Centre on Wednesday, March 8, with Sparkle and Dark's I Am Beast.
Share this article
0
Have your say

Your guide to what’s happening in and around South Holland this week (March 2 - March 8).

Thursday

Film: 20th Century Women, 6.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Pinchbeck Photographic Group: members’ presentation evening with Peter Smith, Geoff Horton and Mike Gray, 7.30pm, Pinchbeck Primary School, Fennell Road.

Andy Parsons live: 8pm, Stamford Corn Exchange, 01780 766455.

I’m Still Standing: the Elton John songbook, 7.30pm, The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.

Friday

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice: Magical Children’s Theatre, 11am, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Film: Manchester by the Sea, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

South Lincs Strollers: Toft walk, meet 10.20am Toft Hotel rear car park, 01529 497791.

Coffee morning: for Marie Curie Daffodil Day, 10am-1pm, Gosberton Public Hall, High Street.

Ceilidh: The Beltonas, Slapdash Dancers, 7.30pm, St Mary’s Church Hall, Rose Lane, Pinchbeck, 01775 723026.

UK Pink Floyd Experience: 7.30pm, The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.

Pride and Prejudice: 7.30pm, Blackfriars Theatre, Boston, 01205 363108.

Saturday

Ensemble Marquise: English/Hungarian group, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Live music: John Grant, 8.30pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Live music: Just Steve, 8.30pm, Long Sutton RBL.

Charity disco: hog roast, 7.30pm-midnight, Pinchbeck Village Hall, 07795 638428.

Coffee morning: 10am-noon, Gedney Dyke Village Hall.

Clairvoyant evening: with Barbara Price, doors 7pm, Gedney Dyke Village Hall, 01406 365209.

Spring fayre: 10am-2pm, Broad Street Methodist Church, Spalding.

Sunday

Sleeping Beauty: ROH Ballet live, 2pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Spalding Ramblers: medium walk Fleet, meet 10.30am, Chestnut Tea Rooms, Holbeach, 01406 540343.

Live music: Budgie, 8.30pm, Donington RBL, 01775 821112.

Quiz: 7.30pm, Long Sutton RBL.

Menopause The Musical: 7.30pm, The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.

Monday

Film: Manchester by the Sea, 2pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Tuesday

Film: Manchester by the Sea, 2pm, 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

Cold Pudding Club: 6.30pm, Oddfellows Hall, 57 Church Street, Market Deeping, PE6 8AN, 01780 755705.

Oddfellows: annual meeting of Nene and Welland District, 10am, Oddfellows Hall, 57 Church Street, Market Deeping, PE6 8AN, 01778 342006.

G4 live in concert: 7.30pm, The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.

Tartuffe: Stamford Shoestring Theatre, until Saturday, Stamford Arts Centre.

Wednesday

I Am Beast: 7.30pm, South Holland Centre, Spalding, 01775 764777.

You Win Again: the story of the Bee Gees, 7pm, The Cresset, Peterborough, 01733 265705.