Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Spalding United sign striker Dylan Edge from Wisbech Town



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Spalding United have added to their attacking options ahead of Saturday's home match with Shepshed Dynamo.

The Tulips have signed former King's Lynn striker Dylan Edge from Northern Premier League Midlands Division rivals Wisbech Town.

Edge played under new Spalding boss Brett Whaley at the Fenmen and the Tulips chief is looking forward to linking up with the frontman again.

Dylan Edge.
Dylan Edge.

Whaley said: "I am delighted to get Dylan to Spalding.

"I know him very well and feel he is the perfect attacking addition to what we already have at the club.

"I am looking forward to being able to work with him again."

Edge added: "I am very excited about joining the Tulips and understand they are very much looking to kick on and start moving up the table.

"It was a tough decision but I am ready to move on and would like to wish Wisbech all the best."

Edge will be joined in Saturday's squad by Joey Buckingham who impressed after training with the Tulips this week.

Joey Buckingham (54149040)
Joey Buckingham (54149040)

Buckingham - a former scholar at Peterborough United - has been playing for Desborough in the United Counties League Premier Division South this season.

The duo's arrival has seen Enoch Opayinka join Wisbech Town.

Opayinka moved to Spalding from near neighbours Pinchbeck where he remains dual registered with the United Counties League Premier Division North club.

Enoch Opayinka. (54149042)
Enoch Opayinka. (54149042)

TODAY'S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

Northern Premier League

Midlands Division: Spalding v Shepshed Dynamo.

United Counties League

Premier Division North: Boston Town v Pinchbeck, Holbeach v Sleaford, Skegness v Deeping Rangers.

Division One: Radford v Bourne Town.

Lincolnshire Junior Cup

Quarter-final: Pointon v Moulton Harrox (1.30pm).

Peterborough League

Premier Division: Crowland v Stamford Lions, Oundle v Long Sutton, Stilton v Holbeach Res.

Division One: Deeping Rgs Res v Eunice Huntingdon, Moulton Harrox Res v FC Peterborough, Ramsey v Tydd, Whittlesey Res v Pinchbeck Res.

Division Two: Holbeach Utd Sports v Oakham Utd Res, Long Sutton Res v Orton Rangers.

Division Three: Deeping United v Leverington Res, Tydd Res v King's Cliffe.

Division Four: Netherton A v Sutton Bridge, Rippingale & Folkingham v Deeping United Res.

Division Five A: Pinchbeck Utd A v Deeping Rgs Development.

Division Five B: FC Hampton A v Deeping United A, Holbeach Bank v Leverington A.

Boston League

Division Two: Spalding Harriers v Freiston.

Division Three: Boston Bears v Holbeach Bank.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More