Home   Sport   Article

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club win more medals at Lincolnshire County Championships




Young swimmers from a Spalding-based club have drafted in more medals after the second weekend of the Lincolnshire County Championships in Grantham.

In total, the South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club squad picked up a further 44 medals, made up of 12 golds, 13 silvers and 19 bronzes.

Squad members also set numerous new personal best times and achieved regional qualifying standards at The Meres Leisure Centre last weekend.

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club medallists Alex Sadler.Photo supplied.
South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club medallists Alex Sadler.Photo supplied.

Alex Sadler was busy competing in seven events, winning medals in six races across the boys' 13-year-olds age group.

Sadler made it a hat-trick of golds in the 200m and 400m freestyle, with new personal best times of 2.14.30 and 4.36.86 respectively.

His third gold came in the 100m butterfly, one of his favoured events, where he broke the 70-second barrier for the first time to finish in 1.09.57.

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club medallist Atticus Strickland.Photo supplied.
South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club medallist Atticus Strickland.Photo supplied.

In addition, Sadler collected two silvers in the 400m and 100m Individual Medley, as well as bronze in the 50m backstroke.

Atticus Strickland was a double gold medallist in the boys' 16 years and over age group, firstly with a strong swim in the 400 freestyle to set a new personal best by five seconds, stopping the clock in 4.18.76.

Strickland followed this up with an excellent 400m Individual Medley performance, clocking another personal best time of 4.49.50.

He also won silver in both events for the men’s senior championship, alongside the age group medals.

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club medallist Frank Lamb.Photo supplied.
South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club medallist Frank Lamb.Photo supplied.

In the 10-11-year olds group, Frank Lamb produced some outstanding performances to take golds in the 200m breaststroke and the 100m Individual Medley.

Lamb set set new personal best times of 3.21.12 and 1.22.37 respectively while doing so, going on to add two silver medals in the 200m and 400m freestyle events, along with bronze in the 100m butterfly.

For the girls, Emma Croker produced an outstanding 200m freestyle swim, staying with the lead swimmers throughout the opening 150 metres before atremendous final push saw her move third to first to take the gold medal in the girls' 15 years age group with a superb personal best time of 2.05.96.

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club double gold medallist Emma Croker.Photo supplied.
South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club double gold medallist Emma Croker.Photo supplied.

This was also the fastest time posted in the event which gave Croker the ladies' senior championship trophy.

She followed up this performance with another gold medal in the 50m backstroke for her age group, with silver in the 100m butterfly as well.

Ellisha Cookson claimed golds in the 400m Individual Medley and the 200m breaststroke in the girls' 16 years and over group, along with the ladies' senior

championship.

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club good medallist Ellisha Cookson in the 400 Individual Medley.Photo supplied.
South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club good medallist Ellisha Cookson in the 400 Individual Medley.Photo supplied.

In both events Cookson took an early lead and was never challenged, moving further and further away from the field to touch home convincingly ahead of the opposition.

She also added two silver medals to her personal haul in the 16 years and over age group, those coming in the 200m freestyle and the 100m Individual Medley.

Mollie Briggs, who claimed double gold in the 800m and 1,500m freestyle titles for the girls' 15-year-old group on the first weekend of the championships, continued her winning streak by taking gold in her age group's 400m freestyle event.

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club gold medallists in the girls' 200m breaststroke Ellisha Cookson.Photo supplied.
South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club gold medallists in the girls' 200m breaststroke Ellisha Cookson.Photo supplied.

Briggs touched home in a time of 4.32.96 that saw her also take the silver medal in the ladies' senior championship.

Whilst favouring the longer distances, Briggs showed her talent in the middle distance events as she added bronze in the girls' 15 years' 200m freestyle, clocking a new personal best time of 2.10.65.

Oliver Sorrell competed in the boys' 13-year-olds age group, collecting five medals over the course of the weekend.

Firstly, Sorrell struck silver in the 200m breaststroke with a big new personal best time of 3.06.34, lowering his previous mark by six seconds.

He also added four bronze medals to his growing collection with third place finishes in the 200m and 400m freestyle events, along with the 100m and 400m Individual Medley, all in new personal best times.

Beatrice Finch's development as an all-round swimmer, with four strong strokes, was reflected over the weekend - most notably in the Individual Medley events.

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club medallists Beatrice Finch.Photo supplied.
South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club medallists Beatrice Finch.Photo supplied.

In the 400m Individual Medley, Finch produced an excellent swim to set a new personal best time of 5.22.14 and take the silver medal in the girls' 14 years' age group.

Finch also collected bronze in the girls’ junior championship, going on to win bronze medal in the 100m Individual Medley before rounding off the

weekend with bronze in the 200m freestyle.

Isobel Gosling stood on the podium after both the 400m and 200m freestyle events.

In the 400m, Gosling won silver in the girls' 13 years' age group with a new personal best time of 4.49.67, adding a bronze in the 200m with another personal best time, of 2.20.00.

Nitesh Anbazhagan took silver in the boys' 14 years age group 200m breaststroke, swimming a solid race to narrowly improve his personal best time and stop the clock in 2.51.10.

This time was good enough for Anbazhagan to secure the silver medal in the boys' junior championship as well.

He also added two bronze medals to his haul for the weekend in the 100m butterfly and the 400m Individual Medley, setting a new personal best in the process.

Luke Blanchard was also on form as he produced an excellent breaststroke swim where he challenged the lead swimmer all the way through the race before just missing out on goal after a final charge for the wall.

Blanchard set a new personal best time of 2.33.02 to take silver in both the boys' 16 years and over age group and the men’s senior championship, adding a bronze in the 400m freestyle as well.

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club medallist Luke Blanchard.Photo supplied.
South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club medallist Luke Blanchard.Photo supplied.

Aidan Evans competed in the boys' 10-11 years' age group where he entered a number of events before securing himself a medal.

Evans led the 50m backstroke at the half way mark before fading in the last five metres to be touched out of gold, settling for silver instead with a new personal best time of 38.32 seconds.

Aurinija Maliauskaite was a double bronze medallist in the girls' 16 years and over age group, with third place in the 400m Individual Medley in a

new personal best time of 5.13.02 and then the 100m butterfly.

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club medallist Aidan Evans.Photo supplied.
South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club medallist Aidan Evans.Photo supplied.

Joe Lund also won double bronze over the course of the weekend, firstly by achieving a podium finish in the 400m Individual Medley where he set

a new personal best time of 4.57.06.

Then in his favoured breaststroke event, Lund produced an exceptional swim in the 200m to lower his personal best time by four seconds to finish in

2.34.91.

This was enough to take bronze in both the boys' 16 years and over age group and in the men’s senior championship.

Other South Lincs medallists were Jess O’Herlihy and Daisy Rummery who both secured bronze medals in the 400m freestyle.

O'Herlihy competed in the girls' 14 years age group, setting a personal best time of 4.46.34 in securing her third place.

Meanwhile, Rummery made the podium in the girls' 16 years and over age group, despite being fractionally outside her best.

She swam 4.35.37 in her age group's 400m freestyle to finish third.

Spalding-based South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club collects medals at county meet


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More