Home   Sport   Article

SWIMMING: Sorrell brothers collect gold medals




South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club were in action over the weekend at the City of Leicester Age Group Meet at Braunstone.

Twenty-eight members competed across all events and performed well - collecting 13 gold, 11 silver and eight bronze medals.

South Lincs
South Lincs

On day one, Luke Sorrell got the team off to a flying start by taking gold in the boys 10 years age group 400m individual medley.

A strong swim saw him set a personal best time of 7.04.95.

Sorrell added two bronze medals with an eight-second personal best in the 100m breaststroke in 1.46.87 and was just outside his personal best in the 50 fly, stopping the clock in 48.57.

Not to be outdone, brother Oliver set a personal best of 2.58.44 in the 200m butterfly to win gold in the boys 11/12 years age group.

Luke Blanchard collected silver in the boys 15 years and over 400m individual medley in 4.56.87.

He followed this up with a bronze in the same age group for the 200m butterfly in 2.21.00

Aurinija Maliauskaite claimed the first gold for the South Lincs girls by sprinting to victory in the 100m freestyle.

Competing in the 15 years and over age group, she recorded a time of 1.01.11.

Isobel Gosling continued her winning streak over the 200m butterfly - an event she is showing extremely promising potential in - and swept to gold in the girls 11/12 years age group in 2.43.61.

Mollie Briggs was also in fine form in the butterfly events.

She took silver in the girls 13/14 years age group in the 200m butterfly with a personal best of 2.36.34 and then took gold over 50m, matching her best time of 31.90.

Frank Lamb
Frank Lamb

Frank Lamb had an excellent day of racing, collecting four medals from his four swims.

He won three gold medals in the 50m backstroke (38.64) and the 100m breaststroke (1.39.23) - both in new personal best times - and the 100m freestyle (1.18.20).

Lamb added a silver medal in the 50m butterfly with another personal best time of 39.90 seconds.

Day two of the meet saw Ellisha Cookson get the team off to a strong start by posting the second fastest time in the girls 400m individual medley.

She took the silver medal in a time of 5.17.15 and went on to pick up three more medals - silver in the girls 15 years and over 100m backstroke with a new personal best time of 1.10.82 plus bronze for the 50m breaststroke and the 50m freestyle in 36.00 and 29.06 seconds respectively.

Oliver Sorrell added two further medals to his collection.

He picked up the silver medal in the boys 11/12 years age group 100m butterfly with a personal best time of 1.19.73 and a bronze medal in the 50m freestyle fractionally outside of his best at 32.00 seconds.

There were medals as well for younger brother Luke.

In the boys 10 years age group, he took bronze in the 50m breaststroke with a personal best time of 50.54 seconds and added a second bronze in the 100m backstroke - posting a solid time of 1.31.69.

Lamb repeated his success from day one by adding another four medals from four swims on day two.

He collected three golds in the 200m freestyle (2.46.95), 200m breaststroke (3.32.56) and also a spectacular swim in the 50m breaststroke.

Lamb lowered his personal best by three seconds to stop the clock in a time of 44.92 seconds - this will see him move into the top 10 in Great Britain for this event.

Just for good measure, he collected a silver medal in the 50m freestyle with a time of 34.94 seconds.

Gosling collected two gold medals over the course of the day.

Her first came in the 100m butterfly when she swam strongly to touch the wall marginally outside her best in a time of 1.16.17.

In the girls 11/12 years age group 200m freestyle, Gosling swept to the gold medal with a very strong performance - posting a personal best time of 2.24.51

Maliauskaite took a hat-trick of silver medals in the girls 15 years and over age group.

She collected her medals in the 100m butterfly (1.09.73), 50m Freestyle (28.51) and produced her performance of the weekend in the 200m freestyle.

With a well-paced race and looking strong throughout, she powered to a personal best time of 2.12.74

In the boys 10 years age group, Aidan Evans saved his best performance for the end of the weekend by producing a personal best in the 100m Backstroke.

He stopped the clock in a time of 1.30.52 to take the silver medal - despite losing his goggles during the race!

Elisha Cookson, Isobel Gosling, Oliver Sorrell, Frank Lamb, Luke Sorrell and Aurinija Maliauskaite
Elisha Cookson, Isobel Gosling, Oliver Sorrell, Frank Lamb, Luke Sorrell and Aurinija Maliauskaite


COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More