Home   Sport   Article

SWIMMING: Simply the best for faster times




Eleven members of South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club produced exceptional performances at Ponds Forge in Sheffield on another day of East Midlands Regional Championships.

They were contesting the sprint 50m events plus the 800m and 1500m freestyle.

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club
South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club

Mollie Briggs and Aurinija Maliauskaite got the day off to a very positive start with both girls setting personal best times in the heats of the 50m butterfly.

Briggs reduced her best time by more than a second to touch the wall in 31.23 and Maliauskaite finished in a strong time of 31.10.

Both of these swims were enough to secure places in their age group finals.

Briggs (14 years age group) and Maliauskaite (15 years age group) both swam a little outside of their heat times to take 10th place in the finals.

50m butterfly finalists Emma, Aurinija and Mollie
50m butterfly finalists Emma, Aurinija and Mollie

Ellisha Cookson had a big personal best in the 800m freestyle.

She found herself in fast pace rhythm that she was able to maintain and worked her way through the field to touch home fourth in the girls 15 years age group in a time of 9.32.46.

Ellisha Cookson (fourth 800m freestyle)
Ellisha Cookson (fourth 800m freestyle)

Briggs finished a little outside of her best time in 9.43.41 to take seventh place in the girls 14 years age group.

Daisy Rummery had a fine set of performances, contesting the 50m backstroke and the 50m freestyle.

She swam well enough to break both her personal best times and register 33.25 and 29.19 respectively.

Those times fell just short of making the finals in these events, finishing 11th in the backstroke and 15th in the freestyle.

4x200m freestyle relay - Daisy, Aurinija, Ellisha and Emma
4x200m freestyle relay - Daisy, Aurinija, Ellisha and Emma

South Lincs were also able to field a team in the girls 14-16 years 4 x 200m freestyle relay.

The quartet of Emma Croker, Cookson, Maliauskaite and Rummery swam a superb team effort to take fourth place in a very respectable 9.01.18.

Dusty Saines had a successful campaign in her 50m freestyle event.

She produced an exceptional heat swim to finish in a personal best time of 28.97 - lowering her PB by a massive 0.74-second margin.

The result was enough to see her tie in 12th position and leave her in a swim off for the position of second reserve for the final.

Saines took the opportunity of a second swim and produced another outstanding race in which she won the swim off and lowered her heat time yet again to 28.68.

Oliver Sorrell (silver 1500m freestyle)
Oliver Sorrell (silver 1500m freestyle)

Oliver Sorrell rose to the occasion in the boys 1500m freestyle.

He produced the swim of his life - and perhaps the race of the day - to work his way through the field with a fast pace that he was able to maintain throughout.

Sorrell smashed his personal best time by 80 seconds for a best of 19.39.21.

His time was enough to secure the silver medal in the boys 11/12 years age group and was also within the qualifying standards for the National Open Water Championships in August at Rother Valley.

Cookson was back in action in the 50m breaststroke when a solid heat swim saw her just dip under her personal best time and register a 35.67 second swim to qualify to the girls 15 years age group final.

She flew off the blocks to open her race quickly and place herself at the front of the field.

Working hard in the second half of the race, Cookson was able to touch home in a best time of 35.32 and claim the bronze medal.

Ellisha Cookson (bronze 50m breastroke)
Ellisha Cookson (bronze 50m breastroke)

Maliauskaite had her opportunity to shine in the 50m freestyle.

She produced a solid heat swim and a personal best of 28.66 to qualify in fourth place for the girls 15 years age group final.

Maliauskaite was hoping to move up a spot into a medal-winning position and she showed every determination to do so with a fast start to the halfway mark and hard work in the second half.

In a blanket finish, she had enough to claim the silver medal in a big improvement in her time of 28.25.

Aurinija Maliauskaite (silver 50m freestyle)
Aurinija Maliauskaite (silver 50m freestyle)

Croker had an excellent day of sprint swimming.

She qualified for both the finals of the 50m butterfly and the 50m freestyle in the girls 14 years age group.

Croker took bronze in the 50m butterfly with a personal best time of 29.19.

In the 50m freestyle, she claimed the silver medal in a closely-fought race with another best time of 27.51.

Emma Croker (bronze 50m butterfly & silver 50m freestyle)
Emma Croker (bronze 50m butterfly & silver 50m freestyle)


COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More