Home   Sport   Article

SWIMMING: Emma earns four gold medals




Sixteen members of South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club were in action at the Team Luton March Open Meet.

This was an early season long course competition providing lots of experience for the swimmers as well as an opportunity to post times in the qualification window to National Championships.

They produced numerous personal best times as well as collecting 21 medals - 10 golds, six silvers and five bronzes.

Emma Croker
Emma Croker

In the girls 14 years age group, Emma Croker swam to gold medals in four of her events.

Showing her prowess over the sprint distances, she produced excellent times in both the 50m and 100m freestyle by posting 27.85 seconds and 1:00.90 respectively.

Croker also took gold in the 200m freestyle with a new long course personal best time of 2:13.16.

In the 50m butterfly, she produced not only the winning time of 29.56 seconds for her age group but the fastest swim of the competition - winning the final heat from lane eight.

Croker added a silver medal in the 100m butterfly with another long course personal best time of 1:09.77.

Ellisha Cookson
Ellisha Cookson

Ellisha Cookson made it a hat-trick of gold medals and long course personal best times in the girls 15 years age group.

She showed her abilities as an all-round swimmer by taking gold in both the 400m and 200m individual medley.

Cookson swam strongly in the longer distance event across all the strokes to finish in a new long course personal best time of 5:17.13.

In the shorter distance, she swam strongly through the fly and backstroke sections of the race but demolished the opposition in the breastroke section - allowing her to romp home to victory in the freestyle leg in a time of 2:29.88.

Cookson also took gold in the 200m butterfly with a very strong performance to post a further personal best time of 2:30.92.

She added a bronze medal to her personal haul in the 100m breaststroke with another long course personal best of 1:19.00.

Mollie Briggs
Mollie Briggs

Mollie Briggs claimed double gold in the girls 14 years age group.

In her preferred distance freestyle events, she produced some outstanding swims.

Briggs led her heat in the 800m freestyle from the start without any competitor being able to get near her in a huge new personal best time of 9:38.12.

She turned her attention to the shorter distance 400m freestyle and once again sped into an early lead that could not be matched by her competitors in another big new personal best time of 4:40.65.

Nitesh Anbazhagan
Nitesh Anbazhagan

Nitesh Anbazhagan had strong performances and numerous new personal best times, particularly in his preferred breaststroke events.

In the boys 13 years age group, he swept to the gold medal in the 50m breaststroke with a personal best time of 35.52.

Anbazhagan was back in medal-winning form, this time in the 100m breaststroke where he collected the silver medal with another personal best time of 1:20.46.

Isobel Gosling
Isobel Gosling

Isobel Gosling also had a very successful time in the girls 12 years age group, collecting four medals.

She continued her fine form in the 200m butterfly event, swimming this event for the first time in a long course pool to post a time of 2:44.88 and claim the silver medal.

In the 100m butterfly, Gosling again swam to a medal - this time bronze - in a brilliant best time of 1:15.38.

There were further medals in the freestyle events.

In the 400m, she took the silver medal with a personal best time of 5:03.29.

Gosling also collected a bronze medal in the 200m with a long course personal best time of 2:27.06.

South Lincs
South Lincs

Anya Strickland collected the silver medal in the girls 13 years age group 800m freestyle in a long course personal best of 10:19.52.

Edward Skells swam a strong 400m individual medley to collect the bronze medal in the boys 15 years age group.

He used his strength in the backstroke and breaststroke section to get right back into the race after the fly and move into a medal position with a time of 5:25.47.

Daisy Rummery collected silver in the girls 15 years age group 400m freestyle - setting a long course personal best of 4:49.77.

Aurinija Maliauskaite produced her fastest ever 200m freestyle in this age group to claim bronze in a time of 2:14.77.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More