Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

South Lincs Competitive Swimming Club compete in the East Midlands Regional Championships



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


The South Lincs swimmers were in action at the first two days of the East Midlands Regional Championships.

It saw the 11, 12 and 13-year-olds take to the blocks across the strokes and distances, and they were joined by the girls in the 1500m freestyle and the boys in the 800m freestyle.

For many of the swimmers it was their first opportunity to compete at Regional Championships, as owing to Covid restrictions the event has not taken place since 2019.

South Lincs swimmers.
South Lincs swimmers.

However, the swimmers rose to the occasion and acquitted themselves in fine form as they dealt with heats and multiple finals on their way to personal best times and medals.

Aaron Sadler got the action under way as he took on his preferred butterfly events.

Aaron swam in the 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly heats and qualified through to the finals of all three distances in the boys 11/12 years age group.

He was also swimming long course, in a 50m pool, for the very first time and handled the situation with great maturity.

In the 100m butterfly, Aaron set a new personal best time in the heats of 1.24.90 and then went on to improve this in the final with a new standard of 1.22.38 to take seventh place.

In the 50m butterfly, Aaron set an excellent heat time of 35.33 seconds and in the final was just shy of this mark and took a fifth place finish.

However, it was the 200m butterfly that brought Aaron his best result.

In the heats of this event he set a new standard of 3.08.94 and once again went on to improve his time in the final, posting a new personal best of 3.07.35 and claiming the bronze medal.

Charlie Bisby had a busy weekend of competition.

At 11-years-old Charlie was at the bottom of a double age group, and the competition was very much about gaining further long course experience.

Charlie’s strongest performances came in the 50m and 100m freestyle, where he set new personal best times.

In the 50 freestyle Charlie touched the wall in a new standard of 33.01 seconds, and in the 100m distance Charlie lowered his best time by more than half a second to stop the clock in 1.12.82.

Charlie also contested the 200m freestyle, 200m backstroke, 200m individual medley, the 100m butterfly and the 100m backstroke.

Frank Lamb started his campaign with a strong 100m butterfly swim that saw him qualify through to the finals in the boys 13 years age group.

He was able to achieve his objective of posting a faster time in the final than in the heats to finish in 1.14.78, taking a sixth place finish.

There was a strong swim for Frank in the 400m individual medley, where he took a fourth place finish in a time of 5.42.37 - just outside his best time.

Frank was also a finalist in the 200m individual medley, where he swam to a fifth place finish in a time of 2.44.66.

His finest swim came at the end of the weekend in the 200m butterfly.

Frank posted a new personal best time in the heats of the event of 2.43.33 and produced a stunning swim in the final.

Fast out to the halfway mark, Frank produced a strong back end to the race in a three-way fight for the medals.

Frank managed to finish with a four second personal best time of 2.39.98 and the bronze medal.

Kitty Lamb was also in action as an 11-year-old in a double age group and gaining valuable experience.

However, Kitty was not to let her age be a barrier to qualifying through to finals.

She swam to a great new personal best time in the heats of the 100m backstroke with a time of 1.18.83 to qualify through to her first final of the weekend.

Taking on girls a year older than herself, Kitty put in a solid swim of 1.19.31 to take a seventh place finish.

Kitty also swam an excellent 50m backstroke, qualifying through to her second final of the competition. She once again placed seventh, just shy of her personal best time in 36.97 seconds.

She made it a hat-trick of strong results in the longer 200m backstroke, where she lowered her personal best time by more than four seconds to stop the clock in 2.52.82.

There was also a two-and-a-half second improvement for Kitty in the 100m breaststroke, where she set a new mark of 1.34.07.

Lucy Wilson was also competing in the girls 11/12 years age group and finished with a very demanding programme as she kept qualifying through to finals.

Lucy posted a new personal best time of 2.55.26 in the heats of the 200m individual medley to qualify through to the final, where she took a seventh place finish.

Lucy also qualified through to the finals of the 200m breaststroke, where she took an eighth place finish.

However, Lucy’s moment came in the 200m butterfly as she set a new personal best time in the heats of 3.07.00.

Lucy then lowered this time as she powered her way through the second half of the race to touch the wall in a time of 3.04.33 and take the bronze medal.

Sigourney Bolton produced a host of outstanding performances.

Sigourney struck new personal best times in the 100m freestyle and the 50m butterfly of 1.10.60 and 35.52 seconds respectively.

In Sigourney’s preferred breaststroke events, there were finals to contend with as well.

Sigourney sped to a fast time in the heats of the 50m breaststroke of 39.37 seconds, and then improved on this in the final to break the 39-second barrier for the first time, stopping the clock in 38.93 seconds to take fifth place.

In the 200m breaststroke, Sigourney swam a new personal best time in the heats of 3.04.39 and qualified through to the final.

Again Sigourney was fast out in the opening hundred metres and produced a fine back end to the race, pushing hard for the finish to set a further personal best time of 3.03.49 and claim the bronze medal in the girls 13 years age group.

Kieran Ng had a busy programme with heats and finals of his events in the boys 11/12 years age group.

Kieran set numerous personal best times throughout the weekend, including in the 200m freestyle with a new best time of 2.29.73.

A strong heat swim in the 200m backstroke saw him set a further personal best time of 2.48.60 to qualify through to the final, where he took eighth place.

In the 50m breaststroke, Kieran improved his personal best time by moe than a second and a half as he touched the wall in 41.35 seconds to make the final of this event where he took fifth place.

Kieran also set a new personal best time in the heats of the 200m individual medley with a time of 2.49.08 and once again made the final, where he finished in seventh place.

Unsurprisingly in the heats of the 100m freestyle, there was another personal best time of 1.10.94.

Kieran’s strongest performance came in the 100m breaststroke with a new best time in the heats of 1.29.21 that saw him through to the final - and in a closely fought race, he managed to get his hands on the wall for the bronze medal.

Matteo Monaco also produced some fine performances.

Matteo started his campaign in the 100m breaststroke with a new personal best time of 1.27.12.

In the 400m freestyle, he finished just marginally outside his best to finish in 5.02.59 to take an eighth place finish.

In the 100m backstroke, Matteo set a time of 1.13.95 to qualify through to the final in the boys 13 years age group - where he took a fourth place finish.

In the 200m breaststroke, Matteo swam an exceptional heat swim to improve his personal best time by more than two seconds to touch the wall in 3.01.73, making a further final and finishing in seventh place.

The 800m freestyle saw Matteo produce an outstanding swim.

In a straight race with his nearest rival, Matteo took the lead with just 100m of the race left to go and couldn’t be caught as he powered his way to a new personal best time of 10.02.95. He took the gold medal in his age group.

There were more medals in the 800m freestyle for the South Lincs swimmers.

In the boys 14 years age group, Oscar Goldsmith also took the gold medal.

In a determined swim, Oscar held his pace well as he touched the wall in a time of 9.19.90 - just a second shy of his personal best time that was set a week earlier in Leeds.

Alfie Bisby swam the race of his life in the boys 15 years age group as he held a fast pace from start to finish to dominate his heat and touch the wall in a new personal best time of 9.08.78, taking the silver medal in his age group.

Alfie was followed home by both Alex Sadler and Oliver Sorrell as they in turn set new personal best times of 9.16.87 and 9.21.82 respectively for fifth and sixth place.

Hannah Bruce was competing in the girls 13 years age group, and was able to qualify through to a number of finals.

Hannah’s first final came in the 200m individual medley.

Just marginally outside her personal best time, Hannah finished in eighth place.

In her favourite race, the 200m freestyle, Hannah produced a solid heat swim of 2.26.57 to qualify through to her second final of the weekend.

She managed to improve her heat time and touched the wall in 2.26.24 to take sixth place.

Aidan Evans contested two events over the course of the weekend.

In the 50m backstroke, Aidan was just a tenth of a second outside his personal best as he finished in a time of 36.28 seconds.

Aidan’s other event was the ever demanding 200m butterfly, where he swam to a new personal best time in this event of 3.00.60 to finish in ninth place and narrowly miss out on making the final in the boys 13 years age group.

Emily Briggs also contested two events, and by coincidence these were also the 50m backstroke and the 200m butterfly.

Emily was swimming the latter event long course for the very first time.

She swam strongly, undaunted by the big occasion, and set new personal best times in both swims.

In the 50m backstroke, Emily won her heat from an outside lane to touch the wall in 38.13 seconds. In the 200m butterfly, she finished in another new standard of 3.19.12.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More