Home   Sport   Article

SATURDAY ROUND-UP AND RESULTS: Pole position for Pinchbeck United




Josh Smith is congratulated
Josh Smith is congratulated

Pinchbeck United are back on top of the table – and they will stay in pole position for more than 48 hours this time!

The Knights only spent a couple of days at the start of November ahead of the pack in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Division One.

But a sixth successive win put them in front of Raunds Town again on Saturday.

Goals by Josh Smith and Tony Edwards (penalty) earned a 2-1 victory over Burton Park Wanderers at the Sir Halley Stewart Field.

Mid-table Bourne Town maintained their fine form by beating Lutterworth Athletic 4-3 at Abbey Lawn.

Adam Rothery put the Wakes 1-0 up after 23 seconds and he made it 3-1 as Jack Humphries also netted twice.

There was another seven-goal thriller in the Buildbase FA Vase second round.

Deeping Rangers came from 3-1 down to win at Godmanchester Rovers thanks to Scott Mooney’s stoppage-time strike.

Jonny Clay put the Clarets ahead but they needed a fightback from Scott Coupland (penalty) and Luke Hunnings before the dramatic finish.

Holbeach United crashed out with a 5-0 defeat at Walsall Wood who scored four times before the break.

Spalding United lost 2-1 at the Evo-Stik South’s unbeaten leaders Basford United.

Tulips skipper Adam Jackson scored an own-goal and Gary King’s reply came too late as Matt Thornhill doubled the Nottinghamshire side’s advantage midway through the second period.

EVO-STIK SOUTH

Basford 2 Spalding 1, Belper 1 Peterborough Sports 0, Carlton 0 Loughborough Dynamo 2, Frickley 3 Corby 0, Gresley 1 Bedworth 2, Lincoln 0 Market Drayton 1, Romulus 3 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2, Sheffield 4 Newcastle 3.

BUILDBASE FA VASE

Second round: Godmanchester 3 Deeping 4, Walsall Wood 5 Holbeach 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Daventry 1 Boston 3, ON Chenecks 3 Eynesbury 4, Oadby 1 Cogenhoe 2, Rothwell Corinthians 4 Sileby 1, Sleaford 2 Kirby Muxloe 5, St Andrews 1 Wellingborough 3, Whitworth 1 Harborough 3.

Division One: Blackstones 1 Long Buckby 1, Bourne 4 Lutterworth Athletic 3, Bugbrooke St Michaels 4 Raunds 2, Harrowby 1 Thrapston 3, Huntingdon 4 Stewarts & Lloyds 0, Irchester 4 Olney 1, Lutterworth Town 2 Buckingham 1, Pinchbeck 2 Burton Park Wanderers 1, Potton 4 Oakham 0, Rushden & Higham 3 Melton 2.

Reserve Division: Cogenhoe 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2, Eynesbury 2 ON Chenecks 3, Newport Pagnell 4 Irchester 0, Peterborough Northern Star 2 Potton 1, Raunds 4 Yaxley 3, Stewarts & Lloyds 0 Desborough 6.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Langtoft 1 Warboys 2, Leverington Sports 2 AFC Stanground Sports 3, Moulton Harrox 2 Deeping Res 0, Netherton 6 Ketton 1, Peterborough Sports Res 4 Sutton Bridge 0, Sawtry 1 Whittlesey 1, Stamford Lions 0 Holbeach Res 2, Thorney 1 Peterborough ICA Sports 3.

Division One: Crowland 4 Uppingham 2, Kings Cliffe 0 Stamford Belvedere 2, Long Sutton 5 Ramsey 1, Oakham Res 0 Peterborough Polonia 7, Oundle 5 Netherton Res 4, Tydd St Mary 1 Wittering Harriers 3.

Division Two: Ketton Res 5 Langtoft Res 1, Stamford Lions Res 2 Spalding Town 4, Stilton 1 Rippingale & Folkingham 3.

Division Three: Farcet 2 Whaplode Drove 2, Premiair 6 Holbeach Bank 2, Stamford Belvedere Res 3 Whittlesey A 3, Uppingham Res 4 Riverside 1.

Division Four: Eunice Huntingdon 17 Netherton B 1, Feeder Res 1 FC Peterborough Res 3, Holbeach A 0 Parkside 3, Ramsey Res 2 Tydd St Mary Res 2.

Division Five: AFC Orton 3 Premiair Res 2, Hampton 2 Kings Cliffe Res 4.

Intermediate Shield second round: Bretton North End 0 Eye 6, FC Peterborough 6 Sawtry Res 1, Whittlesey Res 1 Cardea 0.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

First round: FC Parson Drove 1 Moulton Harrox Res 2 (Moulton Harrox Res away to Netherton Res).

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

AFC Boston 1 Wyberton 1, Ruston Sports 7 Brigg Development 0.

Supplementary Cup quarter-finals: CGB Humbertherm 1 Grimsby Borough Academy 3 (Grimsby Borough Academy at home to Immingham), Horncastle 3 Nettleham 2 (Horncastle away to Wyberton), Immingham 3 Skegness 1.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Division One: Kirton Town 2 Sibsey 5, Swineshead Res 6 Pointon Res 3.

Division Two: Billinghay Res 1 Railway Res 2, Caythorpe 2 Coningsby Res 1, Fosdyke 2 Wyberton A 1, Park 3 Colsterworth 0.

Division Three: Benington Res 5 Fosdyke Res 2, Mareham 1 Swineshead A 6, Old Doningtonians Res 2 Boston College Res 2, Skegness A 10 Leverton Sheepgate Res 0.

Sharman Burgess Boston Sports Cup second round: Boston College 2 Spalding Harriers 0, Coningsby 4 JFC Boston 0, Eagle v Northgate Olympic home walkover, FC Hammers 11 Digby 2, Fulbeck 6 Horncastle Res 1, Holbeach Bank 1 Skegness Town Res 2, Old Leake 0 Fishtoft 2, Pointon 4 Billinghay 1, Railway 5 FC Wrangle 3, Ruskington 6 Freiston 2, Skegness United v Boston Athletic home walkover, Spilsby v Boston International home walkover, Swineshead 3 Old Doningtonians 0, Woodhall Spa 1 Leverton Sheepgate 2, Wyberton Res 0 Benington 2.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More