Home   Sport   Article

SATURDAY RESULTS: Your guide to all the games




The winning goal at the Sir Halley Stewart Field
The winning goal at the Sir Halley Stewart Field

This afternoon’s action around the local leagues

EVO-STIK SOUTH

Alvechurch 3 Sheffield 2, Bedworth 3 Lincoln 0, Corby 1 Cleethorpes 1, Leek 3 Romulus 1, Loughborough Dynamo 1 Belper 3, Market Drayton 0 Frickley 6, Newcastle 1 Basford 2, Peterborough Sports 2 Chasetown 3, Spalding 1 Gresley 2, Stamford 4 Kidsgrove 1, Stocksbridge Park Steels 2 Carlton 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Knockout Cup quarter-final: Yaxley 3 Daventry 0 (Yaxley at home to Harrowby or Holbeach).

Premier Division: Boston 1 Oadby 2, Cogenhoe 6 Peterborough Northern Star 0, Deeping 1 Leicester Nirvana 1, Eynesbury 0 Desborough 0, Harborough 4 Sleaford 0, Newport Pagnell 6 ON Chenecks 1, Sileby 1 Holbeach 7, St Andrews 0 Whitworth 1, Wellingborough 1 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Wisbech 3 Kirby Muxloe 0.

Division One: Bourne 0 Melton 0, Buckingham 4 Harrowby 0, Burton Park Wanderers 1 Irchester 1, Huntingdon 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Lutterworth Athletic 2 Blackstones 1, Oakham 0 Long Buckby 3, Olney 3 Rushden & Higham 4, Raunds 0 Pinchbeck 1, Stewarts & Lloyds 0 Potton 4, Thrapston 1 Lutterworth Town 6.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 4 Harborough 0, Desborough 2 Yaxley 4, Irchester 3 Eynesbury 1, ON Chenecks 3 Cogenhoe 3, Oadby 6 Bourne 1, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Olney 5, Whitworth 2 Raunds 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach Res 5 Leverington Sports 0, Ketton 2 AFC Stanground Sports 1, Langtoft 0 Moulton Harrox 6, Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Netherton 3, Sawtry 2 Deeping Res 2, Sutton Bridge 3 Whittlesey 2, Thorney 2 Stamford Lions 2, Warboys 3 Peterborough Sports Res 2.

Division One: Kings Cliffe 0 Long Sutton 5, Moulton Harrox Res 3 Peterborough Polonia 1, Oundle 5 Oakham Res 0, Ramsey 2 Crowland 5, Tydd St Mary 5 Netherton Res 2, Wittering Harriers 3 Glinton & Northborough 0.

Division Two: Bretton North End 4 Parkway Eagles 1, Eye 3 Stamford Lions Res 1, Netherton A 2 Spalding Res 0, Rippingale & Folkingham 8 Langtoft Res 0, Spalding Town 0 Ketton Res 1.

Division Three: Premiair 3 Brotherhood Sports 3, Stamford Belvedere Res 2 Oundle Res 3, Thorpe Wood Rangers 1 Uppingham Res 5, Whaplode Drove 3 Feeder 4, Whittlesey A 4 Riverside 1.

Division Four: Feeder Res 1 Ramsey Res 7, Huntingdon Rovers 1 FC Peterborough Res 3, Long Sutton Res 2 Whittlesey B 2, Stamford Lions A 7 Tydd St Mary Res 0.

Division Five: Glinton & Northborough Res 2 Kings Cliffe Res 1, Leverington Sports A 0 Hampton 7.

Intermediate Shield second round: Leverington Sports Res 0 FC Parson Drove 7.

League Shield second round: Holbeach A 0 AFC Orton 5, Peterborough NECI 5 Parkside 3.

PFA MINOR CUP

Second round: Orton Rangers 8 Gunthorpe Harriers 0.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

CGB Humbertherm 2 Grimsby Borough Academy 4, Immingham 3 Nettleham 2, Sleaford Sports Amateurs 4 Ruston Sports 8, Wyberton 3 Horncastle 2.

Challenge Cup quarter-final: Brigg Town Development 3 AFC Boston 0 (Brigg Town Development at home to Immingham).

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Billinghay 0 Coningsby 1, Fishtoft 0 Leverton Sheepgate 11, Fulbeck 2 Pointon 5, Skegness Town Res 2 Benington 2, Swineshead 7 Spilsby 1, Wyberton Res 1 Old Leake 3.

Division One: Freiston 8 FC Kirton 4, Horncastle Res 3 Friskney 1, JFC Boston 1 Boston College 0, Sibsey 6 Old Doningtonians 3, Skegness United 1 Kirton Town 0.

Division Two: Boston Athletic 3 Park 7, Caythorpe 1 Boston International 3, Colsterworth 4 Fosdyke 5, FC Wrangle 1 FC Hammers 1, Holbeach Bank 4 Wyberton A 2.

Division Three: Benington Res 4 Digby 0, Eagle 4 Skegness Town A 1, Leverton Sheepgate Res 2 Old Doningtonians Res 3, Northgate Olympic 4 Mareham 2, Spalding Harriers 2 Swineshead A 1.

Main Ridge Take Away Reserve Cup quarter-finals: Coningsby 4 Billinghay 0, Fosdyke 1 Woodhall Spa 2, Pointon 4 Boston College 3, Swineshead 2 Railway 4.



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More