Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Spalding Cycling Club’s Virtual Time Trial enters final round




The race for honours is hotting up as Spalding Cycling Club’s Virtual Time Trial competition enters its final round.

The third and final event of the lockdown competition takes place tomorrow night (Wednesday) with a flurry of Spalding riders in the hunt for top spot.

Boston’s Matt Elworthy is currently in pole position after following up his opening night victory with another success in last week’s second round after posting the fastest virtual time with an impressive 23.39.

Neil Palmer is in second spot in the overall standings.
Neil Palmer is in second spot in the overall standings.

However, the Spalding duo of Neil Palmer and Elliot Stones are hot on his heels in second and third place respectively overall.

Stones – who was arguably the stand-out performer of the night – was the second round runner-up to Elworthy after posting 24.34, while Palmer – who finished second on the opening night – was third, just three seconds behind.

Spalding’s Mark Hills and Andy Bowser are fourth and fifth respectively overall after both secured top 10 finishes in the second round.

Hills was fifth in 24.47, behind Boston’s Dave Parnell, after putting in another strong ride to build on last week, while Bowser was eighth after a finishing time of 25.34.

Spalding’s Rob McAlinden was sixth in his first outing in 25.03 while Steve Chapman’s time of 26.10 ensured six riders from the host club made the top 10.

There is also a strong five-way battle between new members Matt Chappell, Juan Jose Lopez Romero and club stalwarts Chris Bettinson, Simon Wright and Gareth Richards.

The overall event was organised by Bettinson on the online platform Zwift.

The event is live streamed on YouTube with commentary from club members and the latest round attracted a strong entry of 17 riders, 11 from Spalding and a further six from neighbouring clubs Bourne and Boston.

The third round will run on the same course as previous weeks and will again be live streamed on YouTube.

For more information on how to enter or where to catch the live stream, visit Spalding Cycling Club’s Facebook page.

Second round results: 1 Matt Elworthy (Boston) 23.39, 2 Elliot Stones (Spalding) 24.34, 3 Neil Palmer (Spalding) 24.37, 4 David Parnell (Boston) 24.45, 5 Mark Hills (Spalding) 24.47, 6 Rob McAlinden (Spalding) 25.03, 7 Michael Rix (Boston) 25.27, 8 Andy Bowser (Spalding) 25.34, 9 Keith Swain (Boston) 26.00, 10 Steve Chapman (Spalding) 26.10, 11 Nick Leaton (Bourne) 26.11, 12 Debbie Barnett (Boston) 26.14, 13 Matt Chappell (Spalding) 26.40, 14 Simon Wright (Spalding) 26.49, 15 Gareth Richards (Spalding) 27.24, 16 Chris Bettinson (28.21), 17 Juan Jose Lopez Romero (Spalding) 28.30.

Overall standings (showing riders who have completed two out of three events): 1 Matt Elworthy (Boston), 2 Neil Palmer (Spalding), 3 Elliot Stones (Spalding), 4 Mark Hills (Spalding), 5 Andy Bowser (Spalding), 6 Michael Rix (Boston), 7 Keith Swain (Boston), 8 Nick Leaton (Bourne), 9 Matt Chappell (Spalding), 10 Gareth Richards (Spalding), 11 Chris Bettinson, 12 Juan Jose Lopez Romero (Spalding).



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More