Home   Sport   Article

PHOTO GALLERY: Writing history for St Norbert's




The final tournament of the Spalding primary schools season took place at Glen Park, Surfleet.

It was an outstanding finish to a hugely successful and well attended series of tournaments held through the school year.

Around 170 youngsters from 14 primary schools participated in Friday's finals with some outstanding hockey being played.

Gosberton Clough and Risegate v Gosberton Academy
Gosberton Clough and Risegate v Gosberton Academy

As usual, the teams were divided into four levels - advanced, intermediate and two beginner leagues.

In the advanced league, reigning champions St Norbert's A swept all before them by winning their three matches in style to become the first team in the eight-year history of the competition to win all of their games throughout the season.

St Norbert's A and B
St Norbert's A and B

They beat John Harrox A (9-1) and St John's A (6-0) before a last game clash with the ever-improving Gosberton Risegate A team.

Gosberton had won their two opening games, beating St John's A (5-1) and John Harrox (6-0), so it was all to play for in the final game.

St Norbert's A turned on the heat to win 9-1 and clinch the title for the fourth time in eight years.

John Harrox have won the other four years.

Monkshouse
Monkshouse

In the intermediate league, there was a very close battle for the top honours between Boston-based Tower Road A and Monkshouse.

Tower Road won their opening three games by beating Weston Hills (3-0), Eye (2-1) and Surfleet (2-0).

Monkshouse had opened their account with a 3-0 win against Surfleet and also beaten Weston Hills 2-0.

However, they were held to a 1-1 draw by Eye so had to beat Tower Road in their final game.

Some dogged defence by the Boston side denied Monkshouse goal-scoring opportunities and the goalless draw was enough for Tower Road A.

Pinchbeck East
Pinchbeck East

In the beginner A league, Pinchbeck East were held to a goalless draw in their opening game against the rapidly improving Spalding Parish but went on to record victories over St John's B (2-0), John Harrox B (2-0) and Wyberton (1-0) to clinch the title.

In a very close league all round, John Harrox B just managed to pip Spalding Parish on goal difference to claim second spot.

Gosberton Clough and Risegate v Gosberton Academy
Gosberton Clough and Risegate v Gosberton Academy

Gosberton Academy were outstanding in the beginner B league.

They won their first three matches against Gosberton Risegate B (1-0), St Norbert's B (2-0) and Ayscoughfee (3-0) but were denied a full house in their final game, being held to a 1-1 draw by Tower Road B who claimed the runner-up slot.

With Ayscoughfee missing their top two years due to a school trip, this was a great opportunity for their year 4s to get a feel of the tournament ahead of next season.

The five tournament dates for the 2019-20 season will be sent to schools shortly.

Any local primary school not currently participating but would like to be considered for next season is asked to email fredricmorris@yahoo.co.uk



COMMENTS
()


Iliffe Media does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments

We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.

If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More