Home   Sport   Article

PHOTO GALLERY: Will leads the way at Sulblime Long Sutton 10k




Hundreds of runners took part in Sunday's race.

On a flat course with very few twists or turns, the race was designed with one primary objective - to achieve personal best times.

The route started and finished at The Peele Community College.

A total of 461 runners were led home by Will Strangeway who was 95 seconds in front of Lincoln Wellington clubmate Thomas North.

Sublime Long Sutton 10k
Sublime Long Sutton 10k

Overall: 1 Will Strangeway (Lincoln Wellington) 31:55.2, 2 Thomas North (Lincoln Wellington) 33:30.6, 3 Callum Stanforth (Ryston Runners) 33:41.1, 4 John Uff 34:01.0, 5 Matt Pyatt (Renegade Runners) 34:22.2, 6 Wayne Lathwell (Lincoln Wellington) 34:26.8, 7 Alan Oliver (Sleaford Striders) 35:30.3, 8 Daniel Guppy (King's Lynn Tri Club) 35:50.3, 9 Andrew Plume (Fenland Running Club) 36:09.4, 10 Jim Morris (Helpston Harriers) 36:20.6.

Jim Morris (Helpston Harriers)
Jim Morris (Helpston Harriers)

Female overall: 1 Colleen Nicole Mukuya (Great Yarmouth & District) 37:38.4, 2 Tracy McCartney (Bushfield Joggers) 39:12.4, 3 Philippa Taylor (Nene Valley Harriers) 39:51.1.

Colleen Nicole Mukuya (Great Yarmouth & District AC)
Colleen Nicole Mukuya (Great Yarmouth & District AC)

Female 35-39: 1 Nicola Ferguson (Rutland Running and Triathlon Club) 45:15.3.

Female 40-44: 1 Tracy McCartney (Bushfield Joggers) 39:12.4.

Female 45-49: 1 Jane Charlesworth (Lincoln Wellington) 43:47.5.

Female 50-54: 1 Philippa Taylor (Nene Valley Harriers) 39:51.1.

Female 55-59: 1 Pamela Baxter (Lincoln Wellington) 57:59.0.

Female 60-64: 1 Jane Greenwood (Fenland Running Club) 54:49.3.

Female 65-69: 1 Pauline Sparrow (Ryston Runners) 53:22.8.

Female 70-74: 1 Jane Ashby (Ryston Runners) 52:18.3.

Female senior: 1 Colleen Nicole Mukuya (Great Yarmouth & District) 37:38.4.

Male overall: 1 Will Strangeway (Lincoln Wellington) 31:55.2, 2 Thomas North (Lincoln Wellington) 33:30.6, 3 Callum Stanforth (Ryston Runners) 33:41.1.

Male 35-39: 1 John Uff 34:01.0.

Male 40-44: 1 Matt Pyatt (Renegade Runners) 34:22.2.

Male 45-49: 1 Nicholas Bensley (Ryston Runners) 36:30.2.

Male 50-54: 1 Jim Morris (Helpston Harriers) 36:20.6.

Male 55-59: 1 Glenn Moore (Lincoln Wellington) 37:59.7.

Male 60-64: 1 Pete Johnson (Ryston Runners) 43:43.9.

Male 65-69: 1 Gary Walker 44:08.0.

Male 70-74: 1 Charlie Pyatt (Renegade Runners) 1:15:33.0.

Male senior: 1 Will Strangeway (Lincoln Wellington) 31:55.2.

Team winners - female: 1 Ryston Runners 2:19:49.7, 2 Fenland Running Club 2:23:34.2, 3 Bushfield Joggers 2:26:51.6, 4 Three Counties Running Club 2:34:34.3, 5 Renegade Runners 2:40:53.5, 6 Werrington Joggers 2:46:26.8, 7 Run DMC 2:49:34.6, 8 King's Lynn Community Runners 2:56:57.5, 9 Eye Community Runners 2:59:49.6, 10 Thorney RC 3:00:57.8, 11 Halmer Harriers 3:01:47.2, 12 Boston Community Runners 3:07:57.6.

Fenland Running Club
Fenland Running Club

Fenland Running Club: 13 Jay Gilbert 46:54.5, 16 Maire Kay 47:49.5, 22 Jane Clarke 48:50.2, 33 Sarah Gauvin 51:13.4, 37 Larissa Follen 53:21.5, 40 Hayley Missin 53:31.4, 51 Jane Greenwood 55:16.4, 58 Carly Read 55:45.9, 76 Rachael Nichols 58:00.5, 124 Barbara Welbourn 1:03:10.3, 134 Paula Connolly 1:05:06.4, 215 Jac Richards 1:37:43.7.

Three Counties Running Club: 11 Elisabeth Sennitt Clough 45:59.4, 43 Michelle Brown 54:12.6, 47 Dawn Ball 54:22.3, 105 Tracey Else 1:00:52.0, 106 Frances Salter 1:00:52.2, 130 Cheryl Lenton 1:04:28.7.

Halmer Harriers: 101 Fiona Thomas 1:00:23.3, 102 Annette Gudgeon 1:00:33.0, 109 Jenny Howe 1:00:50.9, 118 Kate Boulton 1:02:37.2, 139 Joanna Neal 1:05:09.5, 141 Sophie Neal 1:05:15.7.

Halmer Harriers
Halmer Harriers

Team winners - male: 1 Lincoln Wellington 1:39:56.3, 2 Ryston Runners 1:47:17.3, 3 Fenland Running Club 1:52:05.2, 4 Renegade Runners 1:56:25.8, 5 Dereham Runners & AC 2:06:08.6, 6 Thorney RC 2:15:10.9, 7 Halmer Harriers 2:15:42.4, 8 Three Counties Running Club 2:17:55.8, 9 Eye Community Runners 2:18:14.4, 10 Boston Community Runners 2:26:40.2, 11 Bushfield Joggers 2:31:51.0, 12 King's Lynn Community Runners 2:41:40.6.

Fenland Running Club: 9 Andrew Plume 36:12.1, 14 Ryan Jones 37:26.8, 21 Lewis Saunders 38:26.3, 27 Rimvydas Muduras 39:43.3, 60 Nigel Seale 43:26.6, 69 Rod Sinnott 43:46.6, 77 Josh Seale 44:25.0, 137 Daniel Spiller 49:15.0, 155 Tony Foice-Beard 50:46.9, 172 Stuart Webb 53:10.2, 203 Neil Burton 58:00.5.

Halmer Harriers: 39 William Halgarth 41:09.3, 105 Colin Crump 46:37.3, 123 Ade Mills 47:55.8, 1262 Steve Lane 48:11.6, 185 Andrew Hooker 54:20.6, 212 Tim Baxter 1:00:11.4, 234 Adam Braybrook 1:06:54.4.

Three Counties Running Club: 41 Daniel Barnes 41:20.7, 109 Matthew Knott 46:58.1, 138 Matthew Hunter 49:37.0.

Gallery1

Click to view

Photos by Tim Wilson Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Runners set off from the start line Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Sublime Long Sutton 10k Nicholas Bensley (Ryston Runners) Lewis Hopkinson (Newark Striders) Shaun Mann (Ryston Runners) Ryan Jones (Fenland Running Club) Rob Simmonds (Ryston Runners) Colleen Nicole Mukuya (Great Yarmouth & District AC) Glenn Moore (Lincoln Wellington) Warren Armstrong (Ryston Runners) Martin Sheldrick (Ryston Runners)


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More