Home   Sport   Article

PHOTO GALLERY: West Pinchbeck 10k




Photos by Tim Wilson
Photos by Tim Wilson

Halmer Harriers hosted the annual West Pinchbeck 10k for the first time.

First home out of more than 250 runners was Peterborough AC’s Dominic Moszkal in a time of 33.12.

He finished ahead of Tom North (Lincoln Wellington - 33.28) and Aston Perrin (Long Eaton - 34.00).

The top three in the women’s category were Beckie Dawson (42.33), Gina Crane (Yaxley - 43.30) and Holly Durham (Grantham - 44.08).

Dawson also won the female veteran prize while the first male veteran was John Pike (Peterborough - 35.32).

Gallery1

Click to view

Race director Colin Crump Race marshals The start of the race West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k

Halmer Harriers times: Simon Eldridge 42.22, Martin Wallis 42.41, Kristina Basaraba-Lazdina 49.35, Stuart Willson 50.53, Brian Ogden 53.14, Stuart Inglis 54.15, Diane Morris 54.49, Peter Booth 57.24, Heidi Willson 58.53, Jenny Howe 59.42, Val Braybrooks 1.01:05, Kate Boulton 1.02:09, Di Lettice 1.05:44, Alex Gills 1.05:47, Vanessa Smithson 1.05:55, Christina Hulley 1.10:12, Christine Bridges 1.17:14, Sue Booth 1.17:16.

Gallery1

Click to view

Dominic Moszkal of Peterborough AC Dominic Moszkal of Peterborough AC Tom North of Lincoln Wellington Aston Perrin of Long Eaton Third-placed Aston Perrin Alan Oliver of Sleaford Striders Martin Gichuhi of Bushfield Joggers John Pike of Peterborough AC William Kelly of Skegness Glenn Moore of Lincoln Wellington Morgan Harrison John Siddens of Sleaford Striders Robert Tighe of Lincoln Wellington Keith McCarthy Paul Larkins of Peterborough AC Ian Kirk of Lincoln Wellington Daniel Clark Chris Warnes Joaquim Jeronimo of Grantham Paul Baxter of Bushfield Joggers Chris Tack of Lincoln & District Peter Wass of Lincoln Wellington West Pinchbeck 10k West Pinchbeck 10k Ian Bielby of Lincoln & District Giles Favell of Skegness Marc Joyce of Eye Simon Eldridge was the first back for Halmer Harriers Glenn Smith of South Derbyshire Women's winner Beckie Dawson Martin Wallis of Halmer Harriers


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More