Home   Sport   Article

First-half lead is not enough for Long Sutton




Long Sutton men’s first team are still looking to get off the mark this season after a 6-2 defeat to Pelicans.

They went ahead on three minutes with an excellent deflected finish from Alex Canham following great work by Tom Burton, Nick Ellis and Dan Batten.

Pelicans produced an equaliser after Sutton failed to clear a counter-attack but Josh Baker’s clinical finish restored the home advantage.

Long Sutton
Long Sutton

Sutton were caught out by Pelicans who levelled before half-time.

Pelicans raised their game and overpowered Sutton in the second period.

Long Sutton v Pelicans
Long Sutton v Pelicans

The ladies lost 4-0 to runaway leaders Cambridge South who had scored 19 goals in the opening two games.

Within five minutes they found themselves 1-0 down from a shot inches inside the D into the corner of the goal.

Another goal before half-time left Lorraine Wallis little chance then Cambridge South completed victory.

RESULTS

SATURDAY

MEN

Premier B: Bourne Deeping 3 Broxbourne 4, Upminster 1 Waltham Forest 0, Sudbury 6 Cambridge University 2nd 1, Shefford & Sandy 1 Spalding 7, St Albans 2nd 3 Old Southendian 3, Blueharts 2 Letchworth 2.

Division Two North: Norwich Dragons 3 University of East Anglia 1, Long Sutton 2 Pelicans 6, Horncastle 3 Kettering 1, Harleston Magpies 2nd 4 City of Peterborough 3rd 2, St Ives 4 Dereham 2nd 0, Norwich City 2nd 5 Harleston Magpies 3rd 0.

Division Three NW: Leadenham 3 Bourne Deeping 2nd 1, St Neots 3 Ely City 1, March Town 4 St Ives 2nd 1, Spalding 2nd 1 Cambridge University 3rd 5, Cambridge South 2nd 7 Long Sutton 2nd 1, City of Peterborough 4th 3 Cambridge City Vets 2.

Division Four NW: St Ives 3rd 2 Cambridge Nomads 2nd 1, Bourne Deeping 3rd 3 Wisbech Town 2nd 2, Cambridge City 5th 2 City of Peterborough 5th 1, Cambridge South 3rd 3 Alford & District 1, Wellingborough 4 Spalding 3rd 1, Kettering 2nd 1 Louth 0.

Division Five NW: City of Peterborough 6th 13 Bourne Deeping 5th 2, St Neots 2nd 1 Spalding 4th 8, Louth 2nd 4 Kettering 3rd 3, Ely City 2nd 2 Cambridge City 6th 2, March Town 2nd 3 Cambridge South 4th 2, Bourne Deeping 4th 0 Wisbech Town 3rd 2.

Division Six NW (N): City of Peterborough 8th 2 Horncastle 2nd 4, Bourne Deeping 6th 0 Leadenham 3rd 2.

LADIES

Division Two NW: Cambridge Nomads 3 Spalding 4, Dereham 2nd 3 St Ives 2nd 0, Cambridge South 4 Long Sutton 0, Bury St Edmunds 2nd 3 Cambridge University 3rd 0, Bourne Deeping 1 Saffron Walden 1, Pelicans 2 Cambridge City 4th 0.

Division Three NW: Bourne Deeping 2nd 0 City of Peterborough 3rd 1, Spalding 2nd 7 Cambridge City 5th 0, St Neots 2nd 2 Ely City 1.

Division Four NW (N): City of Peterborough 4th 2 Bourne Deeping 3rd 1, Spilsby 0 Spalding 3rd 6, Long Sutton 2nd 0 Alford & District 2nd 0, March Town 7 Leadenham 0, Louth 2nd 0 Horncastle 2nd 6.


FIXTURES

SATURDAY

MEN

Premier B: Cambridge University 2nd v Shefford & Sandy, Bourne Deeping v Blueharts, Broxbourne v Sudbury, Letchworth v St Albans 2nd, Old Southendian v Waltham Forest, Spalding v Havering.

Division Two North: City of Peterborough 3rd v Dereham 2nd, Long Sutton v St Ives, Kettering v Norwich Dragons, University of East Anglia v Harleston Magpies 2nd, Harleston Magpies 3rd v Horncastle, Pelicans v Norwich City 2nd.

Division Three NW: Cambridge University 3rd v Long Sutton 2nd, Cambridge City Vets v Leadenham, St Ives 2nd v City of Peterborough 4th, March Town v Cambridge South 2nd, Ely City v Spalding 2nd, Bourne Deeping 2nd v St Neots.

Division Four NW: Wisbech Town 2nd v Cambridge City 5th, Cambridge Nomads 2nd v Wellingborough, City of Peterborough 5th v Alford & District, Louth v Bourne Deeping 3rd, St Ives 3rd v Cambridge South 3rd, Spalding 3rd v Kettering 2nd.

Division Five NW: Bourne Deeping 5th v Ely City 2nd, Cambridge City 6th v Louth 2nd, Cambridge South 4th v City of Peterborough 6th, Wisbech Town 3rd v Spalding 4th, March Town 2nd v St Neots 2nd, Kettering 3rd v Bourne Deeping 4th.

Division Six NW (N): City of Peterborough 8th v Alford & District 2nd, Leadenham 3rd v Leadenham 2nd, Horncastle 2nd v Bourne Deeping 6th, Spalding 5th v Long Sutton 3rd.

LADIES

Division Two NW: Cambridge University 3rd v Pelicans, Bury St Edmunds 2nd v Cambridge South, Spalding v Long Sutton, St Ives 2nd v Bourne Deeping, Saffron Walden v Cambridge Nomads, Cambridge City 4th v Dereham
2nd.

Division Three NW: City of Peterborough 3rd v Huntingdon, Ely City v Bourne Deeping 2nd, Newmarket v Spalding 2nd, Cambridge City 5th v Horncastle 1.

Division Four NW (N): Spalding 3rd v Alford & District 2nd, Horncastle 2nd v Spilsby, March Town v Long Sutton 2nd, Leadenham v City of Peterborough 4th, Bourne Deeping 3rd v Wisbech Town 2nd.

SUNDAY

MEN

Premier B: Shefford & Sandy v Bourne Deeping, Havering v Letchworth, Upminster v Old Southendian, Sudbury v Spalding, St Albans 2nd v Cambridge University 2nd, Blueharts v Broxbourne.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More