Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

PHOTO GALLERY: Champions St Norbert's A carry on great form




Spalding Hockey Club hosted tournament four at Glen Park with around 150 young players in 18 teams from 13 primary schools.

As usual, the teams were split into four graded competitions - advanced, intermediate and two beginner leagues.

St John's v St Norbert's
St John's v St Norbert's

Reigning champions St Norbert’s A continued to dominate the advanced league - opening with a convincing 8-1 win over St John’s A.

They carried on their great form with 6-0 wins over both John Harrox A and Gosberton Risegate A.

The young Risegate team continued with their impressive teamwork in their other two matches, beating John Harrox A 2-1 and St John’s A 2-0 to finish in the runner-up spot for the second time.

Gosberton Clough and Risegate
Gosberton Clough and Risegate

Boston-based Tower Road won all of their three matches in the intermediate league against Weston Hills (3-0), Monkshouse (3-0) and Ayscoughfee A (7-0) to claim the top spot.

Monkshouse and Ayscoughfee A drew their opening encounter 2-2 but in the final game, Monkshouse knocked five goals past Weston Hills to pip Ayscoughfee A to secure second place on goal difference.

Ayscoughfee B
Ayscoughfee B

In the five-team beginner A league, Ayscoughfee B claimed the top spot with wins over Pinchbeck East (2-0), Surfleet Primary (4-1) and St John’s B (4-2) and a 1-1 draw with John Harrox B.

Just the odd goal separated the other four teams in a very tightly fought league.

Surfleet picked up a point in a 1-1 draw in their final game against Pinchbeck East to nudge their way into second place.

John Harrox B drew all four of their matches to claim third place and pip St John’s B on goal difference.

In the beginner B league, Gosberton Risegate B showed that there is strength in depth at this small school.

They beat St Norbert’s B (1-0), Spalding Parish (3-1) and Gosberton Academy (2-1) with just a defeat at the hands of Wyberton (0-2) to finish ahead of Spalding Parish on goal difference.

Spalding Parish continue to improve in each tournament and recorded wins over Wyberton (1-0), Gosberton Academy (1-0) and St Norbert’s B (2-0) to finish in second place.

The tournament finals are scheduled for Friday, May 3, with a usual 3.50pm start.

Trophies will be presented to the four league winners by sponsors Doodles Pottery Painting at the end of the tournament.

ADVANCED LEAGUE

Results: St Norbert’s A 8 St John’s A 1, John Harrox A 1 Gosberton Risegate A 2, St Norbert’s A 6 John Harrox A 0, St John’s A 0 Gosberton Risegate A 2, St John’s A 4 John Harrox A 2, St Norbert’s A 6 Gosberton Risegate A 0.

INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Results: Ayscoughfee A 2 Monkshouse 2, Weston Hills 0 Tower Road 3, Ayscoughfee A 6 Weston Hills 0, Monkshouse 0 Tower Road 3, Ayscoughfee A 0 Tower Road 7, Monkshouse 5 Weston Hills 2.

BEGINNER LEAGUE A

Results: Surfleet 1 John Harrox B 1, Ayscoughfee B 2 Pinchbeck East 0, St John’s B 0 Surfleet 1, John Harrox B 1 Ayscoughfee B 1, Pinchbeck East 1 St John’s B 2, Surfleet 1 Ayscoughfee B 4, John Harrox B 0 Pinchbeck East 0, St John’s B 2 Ayscoughfee B 4, Surfleet 1 Pinchbeck East 1, John Harrox B 1 St John’s B 1.

BEGINNER LEAGUE B

Results: Gosberton Academy 1 St Norbert’s B 1, Spalding Parish 1 Wyberton 0, St Norbert’s B 0 Gosberton Risegate B 1, Gosberton Academy 0 Spalding Parish 1, Wyberton 2 Gosberton Risegate B 0, St Norbert’s B 0 Spalding Parish 2, Gosberton Academy 1 Wyberton 1, Spalding Parish 1 Gosberton Risegate B 3, St Norbert’s B 1 Wyberton 1, Gosberton Academy 1 Gosberton Risegate B 2.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More