Six birdies set up win at Spalding qualifier

Spalding third team drew 3-3 at home to Toft. From left, Dougie Alexander, vice-captain Ian Ford, captain Andy Rafferty, Sim Goemans and Chris Hull.
Spalding third team drew 3-3 at home to Toft. From left, Dougie Alexander, vice-captain Ian Ford, captain Andy Rafferty, Sim Goemans and Chris Hull.
0
Have your say

Charles Lacey will represent Spalding at this year’s EGU national competition at Woodhall Spa following a superb 66 in the qualifier.

The two-handicapper birdied six holes to finish two shots clear of Matt Richardson with Dougie Alexander, Jake Lilley and Dick Parker a shot further behind.

Jennifer Pipe receiving her prize from Angela Turner and Hannah Thorold.

Jennifer Pipe receiving her prize from Angela Turner and Hannah Thorold.

All players earned handicap reductions for their efforts.

Meanwhile, Spalding’s first team remain winless in the South Lincs Scratch League following a 3½-2½ home loss to Blankney.

Spalding winners were Ollie Mitchell & James Crampton and Dan Hines & Lloyd Chatham with Richardson & Wayne Wallace halving their match.

The third team fared a little better with a 3-3 draw at Belton Park followed by the same score at home to Toft.

Dougie Alexander and Chris Hull cruising to a notable 7&6 win for the home side.

Club captain David Tasker’s schedule of mixed matches continued with a 7-1 victory over Sleaford.

Winners for Spalding were vice-captain Mike Crampton & Jenny Pipe, Max Ellis & Ann Tasker, Neil West & Liz Holbrook, Tony Holbrook & Diane West, Neil Wilkinson & Eileen Bridge and Peter Bridge & Jean Wilkinson with the other two matches being halved.

This was followed up by a 5-3 win over Belton Park, wins this time for Crampton & Wendy Revill, David Barks & Lynda Double, David Halfteck & 
Elaine Harrison, Alan Pritchard & Julie Gooderson and Sam Sampson & Maureen Orwell.

A total of 47 lady members took to the course for the May medal run in conjunction with Hills Day.

The course was in excellent condition although very tough with the competition scratch score going out to 77 reduction only.

The winner of category 3 (29 to 36 handicap) was Deborah Ellis with a net 81 ahead of Linda Prue and Rowena Hughes (both 86).

The winner of category 2 (21 to 28 handicap) was Sue Dewar (81) with Chris Leggett (81) second and Margaret Barkway (82) third.

The winner of category 1 (0 to 20 handicap) was Claire Rylott 77 and a cut in handicap. 
Second went to Elizabeth Holbrook (79) and third was Jackie Bailey-Scott (80).

The overall winner and winner of the medal was Jennifer Pipe (77).

TYDD ST GILES

South Lincolnshire Scratch League: Tydd St Giles 2 Boston 4 – Tim Hines & Ian Edrupt won 4&3, Gary Fitzjohn & Clive Barber lost 4&3, Paul Chaplain-Barton & Rod Drew won 5&4, Luke Rowell & Ady Rowell lost 2&1, Adey Bills & Andy Jackson lost 4&3, Lenk Gostic & Neil John lost 5&4. Sutton Bridge 4 Tydd St Giles 2nd 2.

Men’s monthly medal competition: Division One – 1 Julian Davie 78-10=68, 2 ocb Mark Gedge 79-10=69, 3 Gino Ciuffini 78-9=69. Division Two – 1 ocb Stephen Jeffries 82-13=69, 2 ocb Kevin Dady 85-16=69, 3 Ken North 84-15=69. Division Three – 1 Will Woodrow 86-20=66, 2 ocb Gary Carter 91-20=71, 3 Mark Boughen 90-19=71.

GEDNEY HILL

Men’s Section

May Day Cup: 1 Suthun Higgs 40pts, 2 ocb Steve Coe 38, 3 Leroy Lucas 38.

Lombard Trophy: 1 Paul Purcell 68 nett, 2 Adam Britton 70, 3 ocb Steve Horton 71.

Anniversary Competition: 1 K Higgs 43pts, 2 ocb Colin Gildon 37, 3 Mike Page 37.

Seniors’ Section

May Medal: 1 Rob Newns 69 nett, 2 David Lord 70, 3 Tom Penning 75.

Three Club: 1 Mick Bliss 36pts, 2 ocb John Venters 35, 3 Pete Orbine 35.

Ladies’ Section

May Medal: 1 Ann Chick 76 nett, 2 Lynn Exley 78, 3 Janet Davies 80.