HOCKEY: Shore shows the way for Long Sutton

STALEMATE: Action from Peele School last Saturday as Long Sutton's ladies first team dropped to second place in the table behind Spalding following a 2-2 draw with St Neots. Skipper Leanne Woodhead and Lyn Tancred twice put them in front. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG291016-143TW
STALEMATE: Action from Peele School last Saturday as Long Sutton's ladies first team dropped to second place in the table behind Spalding following a 2-2 draw with St Neots. Skipper Leanne Woodhead and Lyn Tancred twice put them in front. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG291016-143TW
  • East Leagues
Have your say

Ben Shore struck four times as Long Sutton men’s first team won 6-3 at Cambridge City 3rd to continue their good form.

The home team edged the early exchanges and opened the scoring.

Long Sutton v St Neots

Long Sutton v St Neots

Sutton responded well and were quickly back on level terms.

A long corner was played by Ross Gavaghan to Joshua Fyson who went on a trademark mazy run past two defenders and finished on the reverse low to the keeper’s left.

Sutton were reduced to 10 men for two minutes after a Fyson stick tackle got him a green card.

Cambridge took the chance to get back in front as a mix-up in the D saw nobody in green clear their lines which allowed the forward to tap home.

Again Sutton equalised as the ball was slipped to Shore at a penalty corner and after taking a wicked deflection over the keeper, the ball ended in the net.

In the second half Sutton took the lead again from a slipped short corner to Shore to flick home.

From another penalty corner this time Fyson’s drag flick was saved well by the keeper but Will Cook was on hand to poke home.

The lead was extended as Daniel Batten sprinted clear and squared to an unmarked Shore who thought he had scored to complete his hat-trick but saw the ball rebound off the post.

He wasn’t to be denied, however, as he smartly finished into the corner on his reverse.

Sutton then slipped back into old habits with Fyson dispossessed to make it 5-3.

Shore was through one on one with the keeper rounded and finished into the empty net to complete the victory.

Spalding men’s first team were frustrated with a 2-2 draw against strugglers Old Southendian which saw them replaced at the top of the table.

The home team built themselves into the game slowly, maintaining possession and breaking down the Old Southendian half court press, and were rewarded with a short corner which Stuart Cunnington duly despatched.

Old Southendian then won a short corner of their own through a defensive error and levelled a few minutes later.

Spalding did not play particularly well in the first half but were keen to increase the pressure and they did that in the second half.

Spalding spent the majority of the second half piling on the pressure to Old Southendian who continued to slow up and break down play which seemingly went unpunished.

However, Old Southendian who took the lead again from a short corner won through a Spalding error.

Spalding upped the tempo even more in the last 15 minutes and Old Southendian continued to break down play.

Eventually Spalding were awarded a penalty stroke for a body stopping the ball on the goal line. Connor Allen scored at the second attempt.



Premier B: Blueharts 3 Havering 1, Felixstowe 3 CoP 2nd 5, Cambridge Uni 2nd 4 Norwich City 3, I-ES 1 Waltham Forest 1, West Herts 2nd 5 Wisbech Town 1, Spalding 2 Old Southendian 2.

Division One: Bourne Deeping 2 Harleston Magpies 2nd 1, Cambridge City 3rd 3 Long Sutton 6, Bishop’s Stortford 2 East London 3, Shefford & Sandy 6 Upminster 2, CoP 3rd 1 Blueharts 2nd 1, Norwich City 2nd 1 Wapping 2nd 1.

Division 3NW: St Ives 7 Wisbech Town 2nd 0, Cambridge City Vets 2 CoP 4th 1, St Neots 2 Spalding 2nd 1, Horncastle 6 Ely City 1, Long Sutton 2nd 1 Bourne Deeping 2nd 3, Spalding 3rd 0 Leadenham 4.

Division 4NW: Bourne Deeping 3rd 3 St Ives 2nd 9, Cambridge South 2nd 3 CoP 6th 0, Alford & District 2 Kettering 4, Wisbech Town 3rd 1 St Neots 2nd 4, CoP 5th 2 Cambridge Nomads 2nd 2, Wellingborough 3 Cambridge City 5th 4.

Division 5NW: CoP 7th 2 Horncastle 2nd 2, Cambridge City 6th 5 Ely City 2nd 0, St Neots 3rd 1 Bourne Deeping 4th 0, St Ives 3rd 1 March Town 2nd 2, Louth 4 CoP 8th 1, Kettering 2nd 0 Cambridge South 3rd 0.

Division 6NW: Bourne Deeping 5th 6 Bourne Deeping 6th 0, Long Sutton 3rd 0 Leadenham 2nd 2, Spalding 4th 5 Louth 2nd 0, Wisbech Town 4th 1 Spalding 5th 4, Alford & District 2nd 5 Long Sutton 4th 0.


Division 2NW: Wisbech Town 2nd 1 Newmarket 2, Alford & District 7 Royston 4, Cambridge Uni 3rd 1 Spalding 5, Long Sutton 2 St Neots 2, CoP 2nd 3 Bourne Deeping 1, Cambridge Nomads 2 Cambridge City 3rd 2.

Division 3NW: St Ives 2nd 2 Horncastle 0, Cambridge City 4th 0 CoP 3rd 0, Ely City 5 Haverhill 0, Newmarket 2nd 2 Pelicans 4, Huntingdon 17 Wisbech Town 3rd 0, Spalding 2nd 1 Cambridge South 6.

Division 4NW(N): Bourne Deeping 2nd 4 Long Sutton 2nd 0, Leadenham 5 Louth 2nd 0, Woodhall Spa 0 Spalding 3rd 8, Skegness 4 Spilsby 5, CoP 4th 5 Bourne Deeping 3rd 1, March Town 16 Alford & District 2nd 0.



Premier B: Cambridge Uni 2nd v I-ES, Norwich City v Felixstowe, CoP 2nd v Blueharts, Havering v West Herts 2nd, Old Southendian v Waltham Forest, Wisbech Town v Spalding.

Division One: Bishop’s Stortford v Shefford & Sandy, East London v Cambridge City 3rd, Long Sutton v Bourne Deeping, Harleston Magpies 2nd v CoP 3rd, Wapping 2nd v Upminster, Blueharts 2nd v Norwich City 2nd.

Division 3NW: St Neots v Horncastle, Spalding 2nd v Cambridge City Vets, CoP 4th v St Ives, Wisbech Town 2nd v Long Sutton 2nd, Leadenham v Ely City, Bourne Deeping 2nd v Spalding 3rd.

Division 4NW: Alford & District v Wisbech Town 3rd, Kettering v Cambridge South 2nd, CoP 6th v Bourne Deeping 3rd, St Ives 2nd v CoP 5th, Cambridge City 5th v St Neots 2nd, Cambridge Nomads 2nd v Wellingborough.

Division 5NW: St Neots 3rd v St Ives 3rd, Bourne Deeping 4th v Cambridge City 6th, Ely City 2nd v CoP 7th, Horncastle 2nd v Louth, Cambridge South 3rd v March Town 2nd, CoP 8th v Kettering 2nd.

Division 6NW: Spalding 4th v Wisbech Town 4th, Louth 2nd v Long Sutton 3rd, Leadenham 2nd v Bourne Deeping 5th, Long Sutton 4th v Spalding 5th, Bourne Deeping 6th v Alford & District 2nd.


Division 2NW: Wisbech Town 2nd v Spalding, Alford & District v Cambridge Uni 3rd, Long Sutton v Cambridge City 3rd, CoP 2nd v Royston, Cambridge Nomads v Newmarket, St Neots v Bourne Deeping.

Division 3NW: Ely City v Newmarket 2nd, Haverhill v Cambridge City 4th, CoP 3rd v St Ives 2nd, Horncastle v Huntingdon, Cambridge South v Pelicans, Wisbech Town 3rd v Spalding 2nd.

Division 4NW(N): Woodhall Spa v Skegness, Spalding 3rd v Leadenham, Louth 2nd v Bourne Deeping 2nd, Long Sutton 2nd v CoP 4th, Alford & District 2nd v Spilsby, Bourne Deeping 3rd v March Town.