HOCKEY: East League results and fixtures

Spalding captain Josh Rowbottom

Your guide to all the games



Men’s Premier A: St Albans 5 Letchworth 0, CoP 4 Harleston Magpies 3, Cambridge University 3 Ipswich 0, Spalding 4 Chelmsford 3.

Men’s Premier B: Wisbech Town 0 Bourne Deeping 8, Norwich City 2 Havering 1.

Men’s Division One: Sudbury 2 Upminster 0, Shefford & Sandy 12 Felixstowe 0, Cambridge Nomads 3 Old Southendian 3.

Men’s Division Three NW: Leadenham 1 Kettering 5, Ely City 7 Spalding 2nd 1, Spalding 3rd 0 Cambridge City Vets 2, Cambridge City 4th 1 CoP 5th 1.

Men’s Division Four NW: Long Sutton 2nd 4 Wisbech Town 2nd 5, Cambridge Nomads 2nd 5 Alford & District 0.

Men’s Division Five NW: Kettering 2nd 7 Spalding 4th 0, Louth 4 Cambridge City 6th 2.

Men’s Division Six NW (N): Alford & District 2nd 0 Leadenham 3rd 3.

Women’s Division Two NW: Spalding 1 Cambridge Nomads 1, Cambridge City 3rd 1 CoP 2nd 1.

Women’s Division Three NW: Bury St Edmunds 2nd 4 Horncastle 1, Spalding 2nd 2 Huntingdon 4.

Women’s Division Four NW (N): Louth 2nd 0 Spalding 3rd 0, Leadenham 6 Woodhall Spa 0.


Men’s Premier A: Bedford 6 Spalding 3, Chelmsford 1 St Albans 2, Ipswich 1 Wapping 2.

Men’s Division Five NW: Louth 1 Wellingborough 2.



Men’s Premier A: Harleston Magpies v Bedford, Cambridge Uni v Letchworth, Wapping v Chelmsford, CoP v Saffron Walden, Spalding v Blueharts, Ipswich v St Albans.

Men’s Premier B: West Herts 2nd v Cambridge City 2nd, Bourne Deeping v Havering, Wisbech Town v CoP 2nd, Dereham v Waltham Forest, I-ES v Cambridge Uni 2nd, Norwich City v Wapping 2nd.

Men’s Division One: Long Sutton v Old Southendian, Felixstowe v Sudbury, East London v Broxbourne, Shefford & Sandy v Bishop’s Stortford, Cambridge City 3rd v Upminster, Cambridge Nomads v Wapping 3rd.

Men’s Division Three NW: Ely City v CoP 5th, St Neots v Cambridge City 4th, March Town v Spalding 2nd, Spalding 3rd v Kettering, CoP 4th v Bourne Deeping 2nd, Cambridge City Vets v Leadenham.

Men’s Division Four NW: Long Sutton 2nd v Cambridge City 5th, St Ives 2nd v Bourne Deeping 4th, Wisbech Town 2nd v Cambridge South 3rd, Cambridge South 2nd v Alford & District, CoP 6th v St Neots 2nd, Bourne Deeping 3rd v Cambridge Nomads 2nd.

Men’s Division Five NW: Kettering 2nd v CoP 7th, Wellingborough v St Neots 3rd, March Town 2nd v Spalding 4th, Horncastle 2nd v Louth, Cambridge City 6th v St Ives 3rd, St Neots 4th v Wisbech Town 3rd.

Men’s Division Six NW (N): Wisbech Town 4th v Leadenham 2nd, Leadenham 3rd v Bourne Deeping 5th, Bourne Deeping 6th v Long Sutton 3rd, CoP 8th v Louth 2nd.

Women’s Division Two NW: Pelicans v Alford & District, Cambridge Uni 2nd v Cambridge Nomads, Cambridge City 3rd v Cambridge South, CoP 2nd v Long Sutton, Spalding v St Ives 2nd.

Women’s Division Three NW: Haverhill v Spalding 2nd, Bourne Deeping v Bury St Edmunds 2nd, March Town v CoP 3rd, Horncastle v Ely City, Cambridge City 4th v Cambridge Uni 3rd, Bury St Edmunds 3rd v Huntingdon.

Women’s Division Four NW (N): Louth 2nd v Woodhall Spa, Bourne Deeping 3rd v Spilsby, CoP 4th v Long Sutton 2nd, Alford & District 2nd v Bourne Deeping 2nd.


Men’s Division Three NW: March Town v CoP 4th.

Women’s Division Three NW: Horncastle v Bury St Edmunds 3rd, Cambridge Uni 3rd v CoP 3rd.

Men’s Division Five NW: Horncastle 2nd v St Neots 4th.

More from Sport