GOLF: Spalding’s fantastic four shine on Lincolnshire duty

editorial image
0
Have your say

THE future of Spalding Golf club looks to be in safe hands after four of their top young talents shone on county duty.

Young guns Oliver Mitchell (3 handicap), Harry Hunt (6), Hugo Kedzlie (6) and Archie Davies (13) were part of a 12-man under-16 Lincolnshire team who held a strong Nottinghamshire side to a draw in a fourball/betterball clash at a very windy Canwick Park (Lincoln).

Having a quartet of golfers selected for the county at any level is a first for the club.

But the fantastic foursomes’ call-up is particularly pleasing for everyone involved with Spalding, as the boys started playing golf as part of the popular Saturday morning junior coaching sessions at the Surfleet course, before beginning their climb up the county system.

• SPALDING’S top team were knocked out at the quarter final stage of the Elsham county foursomes competition.

They were beaten 5 down at a very strong Belton Park team, which saw James Crampton and Mark Mitchell (5 down) and Simon Richardson and Oliver Mitchell (2 down) both defeated.

The only success for Spalding came from Steve Wade and Andy Grimwood, who were never behind in a tight game and won 2up.

• SPALDING’S mixed team lost their first social match of the season 6-3 at Kings Lynn.

Their winning pairs were Max Ellis and Elaine Hancock (5&4), Phil Thorold and Paula Brown (3&2) and Peter Gooderson and Angela Hunt (1up). Chris Hancock and Millie Thorold halved their game.

• CLUB member Peter Williams won the Northampton County Golf Club senior open day competition, held at their prestigious and challenging Church Brampton course.

He was among a field of more than 100 entries and won the competition, scoring 36 Stableford points.

• SPALDING’S 3rd team saw their winning run came to an end as they went down 4-2 in their latest social at Boston West.

Bob Sutton and Robin Roffe (2&1) and Alan Jackson and Richard Woods (1up) were the only winners.

Ladies’ section: SPALDING’S League A team secured a resounding victory against Woodhall Spa Ladies in windy conditions.

Wins came from Pat West and Elizabeth Holbrook (5&4), Lesley Williams and Angela Roper (6&4), Paula Brown and Ruth Atkins (1up) and Anita Cross and Avril Norton (1up) were all winners.

• THE Grannies Cup Stableford competition match was won by Mags McArdle with 36 points. She was followed by Maureen Orwell (35 points) and Elaine Harrison (34 points) in second and third places respectively.

• SHOCKING weather couldn’t stop the ladies’ Classic Cup medal competition from taking place, with Paula Brown the eventual winner of the silver division on a score of 76.

Chris Vickers bagged 77 points to take top spot in the bronze division, while Sue Mathews beat six other players on countback to achieve third place with 78 points.

Seniors’ section: THE Spalding senior ‘Invitation Day’ competition was won by Ray Harrison and his playing partner Richard Geddes, of Greetham Valley, with a score of 41 points.

Their brilliant back nine return of 22 points secured the victory.

In second place were Ron Sudbury and Mike Chapman (Burghley Park) with 41 points, ahead of Peter Bridge and David Lawman (King’s Lynn) in third on 40 points.

• THE July Medal was won by Trevor Overson, who will be entered into the national Hall of Fame competition as Spalding’s representative.

He won the first division, with Wayne Wallace (second) David Tasker (third) and John Goode (fourth) hot on his heels.

The second division was won by Geoff Cosby, with John Douglas, Barrie Hutson and John Chamberlain in second, third and fourth respectively.

• SPALDING won their home match against Sleaford was by five games to three.

The winning pairs for Spalding were captain Colin Inkley and Ray Harrison, Dave McDermott and Geoff Camm, Wayne Wallace and Peter Bridge, Cliff Edmondson and Brian Stuckey and John Reynolds and Malcolm Hole.

r HOSTS Burghley Park handed Spalding a 6-2 defeat, with their only victorious pairs being captain Colin Inkley and Geoff Camm and Howard Greaves and Barrie Hutson.

• VICTORY was Spalding’s in their home match against King’s Lynn.

They prevailed 5-3, with Rod Hunt and Ron Rolfe, John Walker and Mike Browning, Cliff Edmondson and Cliff McCall and John Stanford and Pete Amess all winners.

Dave McDermott and Bernard Herbert and Pete Williams and John Tilling halved their games.

• STOKE Rochford beat Spalding 7-1, with only Colin Inkley and John Goode winners.

• SPALDING suffered a surpise 5-3 home loss to Royal Cromer. Dave McDermott and Geoff Camm and Rod Hunt and John Tilling won, with Colin Inkley and Pete Williams and Jim Robertson and Phil Thorold halving.