GOLF: Frances sinks tricky putts to be champion

0
Have your say

FRANCES Dalton is the ladies’ club champion at Spalding Golf Club.

She won the 36-hole Barbara Watson Saver on the Surfleet course with very fast greens and difficult pin positions.

Her rounds of 85 and 75 beat Pat West into second place, West scoring 84 and 79.

The best morning round was Lesley Plumpton with a nett 75 and overall nett was won by Elizabeth Holbrook with nett 76 and nett 73.

Holbrook reduced her handicap by one to 12.

In the Jean Farrow Plate for the 21-28 category, Doreen Spencer took first place with a nett 75. Mags McArdle was in second spot with a nett 77.

In the Myers Shield for the 29-36 category, Yvonne Cutts won with a nett 73 – and earned a handicap reduction of one to 35. In runners-up position was Bev Harpham with a nett 76.

•In the Sunday June Medal, June Exley was the overall winner and gold medal qualifier with a nett 72, which cut her handicap from 31 to 29.

Millie Thorold scored a nett 73 and Debra Ward a nett 74. After a Stableford adjustment, Ward’s handicap came down from 34 to 32.

Angela Roper took the silver division honours with a nett 79.

•The mixed team have had mixed fortunes in their recent social matches starting with a 5-3 home win against Sleaford and losing 7-2 with one game halved at King’s Lynn.

Winning pairs against Sleaford were Wayne Wallace and Phyl Borst 6&5, Steve Leggett and Maureen Orwell 4&2, Albert Jacobs and Carole Holland 2up and Neil West and Norma Parker and David Barkway and Di Sanderson, both 5&4.

Spalding won the home tie convincingly against Lynn last month but suffered the same fate on their course with just the two wins coming from Peter Bridge and Olive Gooderson 2&1 and Max Ellis and Lesley Plumpton 2up. David Parker and Irene Brotherton halved their game.

•A Spalding social team were made very welcome at near neighbours Sutton Bridge and were soundly defeated 5-1. The only winning pair for the visitors being John Newcombe & Peter Bridge 2&1.

After achieving a rare win last year in their social match away at Burghley Park it was back to normal this year for the 3rd team going down 5-1 with one game halved.

Rob Sampson and Kevin Bellars being the only winners, coming back from being four down after ten holes played to win 1up. Team captain and vice Kevin Siddle and Paul Wilton halved their game despite being three down with four holes to play.

•Spalding Seniors 6 Burghley Park Seniors 2 (Spalding winning pairs – Ray Harrison and Neil Knighton 6&4; Ron Sudbury and John Rylatt 2&1; Phil Thorold and Albert Jacobs 3&2; Ray Andrew and Pete Amess 2&1; Maurice Norton and Tony Holbrook 2&1; halved – Colin Inkley and Sid Chapman, and Stephen Leggett and Roy White).

Burghley Park Seniors 5.5 Spalding Seniors 2.5 (Spalding winning pairs – Roy White and Albert Jacobs 3&2, Sid Chapman and John Reynolds 2&1; halved – Ray Harrison and Paul Hooper-Roe).

•Spalding Seniors 6 Sleaford Seniors 2 (Spalding winning pairs – Ray Harrison and Alan Lambert 4&3; Colin Inkley and Rob Prew 2up; Phil Thorold and John Woods 4&3; John Reynolds and Pete Amess 2up; Ian Jones and John Dorward 5&4, Ray Andrew and Brian Stuckey 1up).

Gedney Hill

Results: Men’s section: Wednesday Night 9 Hole Competition: 1st Andy Davies 21pts; 2nd Ash Anthony 20pts (acb); 3rd Mick Page 20pts.

Seniors’ section: Gedney Hill v Feltwell (away): Doug Aitken and Bob Townsend lost 2&1; Bill Sharpe and Stuart Field halved; Peter Orbine and Neil Sargeant lost 2 down; Tom Melvin and Dave Spridgen lost 4 down; Brian Cave and Noel Delaney won 2&1; Roy Britton & Malcolm Oliver lost 5&3.

June Medal: Cat 1 – 1st Rob Newns 70; 2nd Gavin Staite 72. Cat 2 - 1st Brian Cave 69; 2nd Keith Cooper 70. Cat 3 - 1st Don Hinshelwood 68; 2nd Ron Walpole 74.

Gedney Hill v Sudbrook Moor (away): David Lord and Noel Delaney halved; Bob Duke and Peter Orbine won 4&2; Wally Lawes and Bill Sharpe lost 4&3; Rob Newns and Tom Melvin won 2&1; John Venters and Mick Staite lost 3&1; Gavin Staite and Roy Britton won 3&2.

Ladies’ section: Shop Trophy - 1st Maggie Bingham 33pts; 2nd Ros Upton 32pts (acb); 3rd Jenny Venters 32pts.

June Tuesday Medal: 1st Ros Upton 78 (acb); 2nd Ann Chick 78; 3rd Janet Davis 78.

Mixed Match: Summer Sizzler - 1st Ann Chick, Stuart Field & Rob Newns 60.3; 2nd Maggie Bingham, Stan Cleaver & Jim Starbuck 63.5; 3rd Jacquit Rust, Carol Plume & Wally Lawes 63.8.

Tydd St Giles

Results: Men’s June Medal: Division One – 1st Ady Bills 76-11-65; 2nd Ady Rowell 78-10-68 (ocb); 3rd Rodney Drew 76-8-68. Division Two – 1st Alfie Cooper 82-15-67; 2nd Ken North 83-15-68; 3rd Phil Tilney 84-15-69. Division Three – 1st Paul Seaman 94-23-71; 2nd Neil Walton 98-25-73; 3rd Philip Boardman 98-24-74.

Seniors’ section: Stableford Trophy competition: Gold division – 1st Evan Kemp 33pts; 2nd Brian Newby 32 (ocb); 3rd Sid Haxell 32. Silver division – 1st Thomas Brewer 35pts; 2nd John Gamble 33; 3rd Richard Talbot 32. Bronze division – 1st Phil Martin 40; 2nd DM Grant 33; 3rd Brian Knights 27. Tydd Seniors 5 Sutton Bridge 1 (Evan Kemp & David Truluck won 3&2; Baz Smith &Terry Sambridge won 4&3; Paul Jackson & Brian Gough won 4&3; Brian Newby & Eddie Armstrong lost 3&1; Kerbad Daboo & Mike Allen won 5&4; Mike Parker & Ged Taylor won 6&5).