GOLF: Brilliant Bob finds cup victory a breeze

editorial image
0
Have your say

BOB Radcliffe mastered the strong wind and over 150 other competitors to win Spalding Golf Club’s much coveted Burton Cup trophy.

The 19 handicapper won the Stableford competition by one point with a score of 41, an excellent score in difficult conditions.

Radcliffe’s heroics also earned him a handicap reduction to 17.

Carl Reedman (40pts) claimed second spot with John Thorpe just pipping David Bergmann for third place on countback after both bagged 39 points.

Other leading scores: 38pts – Nick Phillips, Geoff Skinner, Josh Parkin; 37pts – Richard Ellis, Barry Wigg, Alan Jackson, Geoff Camm, Andy Grimwood, Paul Coddington, Tim White and Vic Davis.

l Spalding’s mixed team entertained their counterparts from King’s Lynn GC and won 6-3 with one game halved.

The winning pairs for Spalding were captains Keith Holland and Eileen Bridge (3&2), Peter Bridge and Olive Gooderson (2&1), David Parker and Irene Brotherton (1up), Peter Gooderson and Carole Holland (3&2), Bob Sutton and Sue Matthews (3&2) and David Brotherton and Barbara Newcombe (3&2). Keith Williams and Angela Roper halved their game.

l Spalding’s third team lost their latest social match, going down 4-2 on a stormy evening at Sleaford GC.

The only winners for Spalding were Robert and Hugo Kedzlie (3&2). Richard Woods and Peter Southgate and Tim and Archie Davies both halved their games, with both pairs failing to convert putts on the last green to win.

l Jason Houghton won an individual mixed Stableford competition last week, scoring 34 points in very windy conditions.

Second spot went to young Hugo Kedzlie (32pts), with Mark Mitchell third on countback from Lynda Double and Graham Hutchings, all with 31 points.

Paula Brown came sixth, scoring 30 points

Ladies’ section: 148 ladies from 27 clubs contested Spalding Golf Club’s Ladies Spring Am-Am – and there were home players among the winners.

Taking first place in the the 3/4 handicap two out of four to score format were Spalding’s Lynda Double and Paula Brown, with Anne Edwards and Pauline LeVoi from Peterborough Milton with 88 points.

Lady President Pam Smith and Noreen Tointon with Helena Banks and Sue Stamper from Thorney were one point adrift in second place.

Just off the pace in third was the all-Boston team of Hilary Calvert, Ruth Simpson, Vanessa Johnson and Joan Young were third with 85 points.

Spalding’s Lesley Plumpton and Anne Ellis with Angela Whitehead from Boston and Pam Wiggins from Belton Park took fourth with 84 points, while an all-Tydd team of Lorraine Gallie, Sue Racey, Christine Burton and Maria Taylor-Vassall completed the prize-winners in fifth.

Lesley Plumpton and Maureen Orwell were two of the ten ladies who recorded a ‘two’.

l Angela Hunt cut her handicap by three shots to 21 when she recorded 24 points in a nine-hole Stableford recently.

l Spalding Ladies’ first team had a fantastic start to their season with a 4-0 victory away at Blankney.

Result: Pat West and Elaine Hancock won 3&2, Dianne Platt and Angela Roper won 3&2, Elizabeth Holbrook and Paula Brown won 2up, Lesley Plumpton and Norma Parker won 4&3.

l Beryl Skinner and Tracy Siddle were the stars of the Spalding side with a 6&5 success in the friendly match at Sleaford.

Other pairings were captain Eileen Bridge and Olive Gooderson, Jean White and Phyl Borst and Di Sanderson and Bev Harpham.

Senior section: A record number of 152 players from 40 different golf clubs attended the Spalding’s charity open day.

The senior captain and his committee would like to extend their sincere thanks to all sponsors and those who provided help with the halfway house, event registration and raffle.

Results: 1st Senior captain Ray Harrison & vice captain Colin Inkley 45pts; 2nd Peter Wade & Tony Hubbert 44pts (ocb); 3rd Ian Jones & John Reynolds 44pts; 4th Glen Carpenter (Belton Bark) & David Martin (Sleaford) 43pts; 5th Rex Leverton & Dave Bell 42pts.

Toft Hotel GC

HOME player David Sharp won the second annual Toft Senior Open with 40 points.

He saw off a field of 63 players, which included 26 visitors from 14 different clubs.

On the day a raffle raised £305 for Cancer Research UK, the chose charity of senior skipper Roger Shead.

Other results: Visitors - 1st Roger Parsell (Oundle) 36pts; 2nd Keith Stafford (Greetham Valley) 35pts (ocb); 3rd Howard Jones (Burghley Park GC) 35pts. Other Toft members - 1st Roy Lewis 39pts; 2nd Bernard Peel 37pts (ocb); 3rd John Larkinson 37pts.

Sutton Bridge GC

Senior section: S Bridge OBs 2.5 Middleton Hall GC 3.5 (Ray Page & Robin Pumffrey lost 4&3, Richard Tichener & Noel Clare halved, Harold Shingleton & Tony Town lost 3&2; Sid Everitt & Chris Shipp won 1up, Don Robinson & John Cross lost 1 down, Stan Poulton & Roger Williamson won 7&5).

Ladies’ section: Ladies President’s Day - 1st Betty Reeve 35pts (ocb); 2nd Anne Clarke (35pts); 3rd Margaret Fox (32pts). Nearest to pin - Jenny Wells. Hidden holes - Carole Whitelam. Ladies captain’s day out - 1st Margaret Fox & Jane Rose 38pts. Best back nine - Wendy Fenner & Sue Town (38pts). Best front nine - 1st Betty Reeve & Anne Clarke (38 pts).