GOLF: Adam admits final round ‘not enough’

WELL DONE: Tydd St Giles captains day competition winner Garry Allen (right) is presented with his trophy by Neil John who announced that �1,600 was raised on the day to benefit the Neurological Care Unit at Addenbrookes Hospital.
WELL DONE: Tydd St Giles captains day competition winner Garry Allen (right) is presented with his trophy by Neil John who announced that �1,600 was raised on the day to benefit the Neurological Care Unit at Addenbrookes Hospital.
0
Have your say

Spalding’s Adam Keogh was “not quite good enough” in the final round of the Galvin Green PGA Assistants’ Championship.

He trailed by three shots at Little Aston on Friday but could not close the gap on Northumberland ace Mathew Webb (Bedlingtonshire) who took the title.

Keogh finished fifth – five shots behind Webb – for a prize fund of £1,300 after a seven-under-par score of 209 for rounds of 72, 66 and 71.

Keogh, in his third year of training, saw a putt lip out on the last hole of the second round but had thrust himself into contention for winning the elusive title.

SPALDING

SENIORS

Fourball Better Ball Bogey Pairs: 1 John Camm & Steve Leggett +10, 2 ocb Lester Pybus & Howard Greaves +9, 3 Ged Cox & Barrie Hutson +9.

Spalding 6 Belton Park 2: Lester Pybus & Mike Browning won 4&3, Neil Wilkinson & Howard Greaves won 3&2, John Patton & Roger Davey won 5&4, Jim Dobson & Pete Sanders won 2&1, Bernard Herbert & John Cretney won 3&2, John Camm & John Tilling halved, Steve Leggett & Alan Pritchard halved, Mike Gould & Albert Jacobs lost.

Burghley Park 5½ Spalding 2½: John Camm & Alan Lambert won, Mike Gould & Neil Wilkinson won, Ian Jones & Rod Filby halved, Monty Brittain & Howard Greaves lost 4&3, Jim Dobson & Albert Jacobs lost 2&1, Sid Chapman & Ron Sudbury lost 6&4, Rod Hunt & John Stanford lost 1-down, John Dorward & Stuart Fitzjohn lost 4&2.


TYDD ST GILES

CAPTAIN’S DAY OPEN COMPETITION

Men: 1 Gary Allen 42 points, 2 ocb Mark Freear 40, 3 Simon Black 40.

Ladies: 1 Nicola Stead 35 points, 2 Lorraine Gallie 3.

Away: 1 Steve Hart (Greetham Valley) 29 points.

Nearest the pin: 4th hole Lewis Goult, 8th hole Jamie Brighty, 10th hole Ian Edrupt, 11th hole Ian Edrupt, 16th hole Dick Martin.

Nearest the pin in two: 18th hole Kevin Goude.

SENIORS STABLEFORD VOUCHERS COMPETITION

Division One: 1 Mick Vassall 41 points, 2 Brian Newby 39, 3 Ken Parker 38.

Division Two: 1 Steve Wing 39 points, 2 Terry Sambridge 38, 3 John Gamble 37.

Division Three: 1 Lee Newman 42 points, 2 Mick Evans 40, 3 Ken Walker 39.

SENIORS MONTHLY MEDAL COMPETITION

Division One: 1 Ken Parker 82-14=68, 2 ocb Paul Burrell 82-12=70, 3 Mick Vassall 75-5=70.

Division Two: 1 ocb Derek Martin 92-22=70, 2 Steve Wing 92-22=70, 3 Bob Mann 89-18=71.

Division Three: 1 Colin Page 91-24=67, 2 Salvatore DiBella 99-24=75, 3 Malcolm Miller 104-28=76.