Celebrations at end of highly successful season

TROPHY TIME: Spalding Cycling Club members and the trophies on show at the annual awards ceremony held at the Castle Sports Complex on Friday night. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG060215-150TW
TROPHY TIME: Spalding Cycling Club members and the trophies on show at the annual awards ceremony held at the Castle Sports Complex on Friday night. Photo (TIM WILSON): SG060215-150TW
0
Have your say

Organised by club social secretary Chris Bettinson, the annual awards ceremony for Spalding Cycling Club was held at the Castle Sports Complex on Friday night.

A good number of club members and their families celebrated a highly successful 2014 season with a meal and prize giving.

The presentation speeches from chairman Simon Wright, club secretary Gary Bentley and Go Ride coach Chris Peel included a light-hearted review of the highlights of the season recognising the performances and contributions both on and off the bike, to the club by various members, some of whom were due to receive awards.

As each recipient was introduced and called forward to collect their awards, a slide show created by press secretary Tim Bryett displayed their photo.

Helping with the presentation was club records officer Bill Wood who takes care of all the trophy engraving and compiling the results used to decide category winners.

Awards for junior best all-rounders in time trialling were made to Sam Bentley and Tilly Gurney while senior best all-rounder covering 10, 25, 50 and 100 mile time trials went to Sarah Bentley, who collected the Ray Pell Award, and Barry Drew.

One of the newer members, Mark Hills, picked up the award for best novice while long-time member and club president Derek Chamberlain took the Fisherman’s Cup for best handicap performance.

Following on from his win in 2013 Ben Moore managed to knock another three seconds off his hill climb time to retain his title.

Jake Norton’s consistent performances throughout the cyclo cross season, racing in both his Spalding and latterly in Sherwood Pines SRAM RT kit, earned him the award for best results from a club rider.

For road racing the senior and junior awards were made to Adam Ellis and Bryn Richards, both having had a good season racing in national level events.

The Beryl Harding Trophy was awarded to rising star Molly Peel for best Go Rider while Aimee Stocker, despite missing some of the season due to injury, managed to do enough to retain her 10-mile time trial title.

Sam Bentley’s combined efforts in the Lincs Road Records Association junior best all-rounder, road racing and fine ride in the Three Peaks cyclo cross took away the James Avery Trophy for outstanding performance.

For the first time this year a new award for exceptional individual or team performance on hard or grass track was made.

Donated by Bryett, this recognises the increasing ability of some members and their growing interest in track racing.

Fittingly the trophy was awarded to Tilly Gurney who has had a very successful season in the velodrome and on the grass track.

Unfortunately Neil Palmer was not present to receive his usual large haul of prizes following yet another amazing season, combining a full season of sportives, time trialling and cyclo cross.

Clubman of the year – awarded to a member for their contribution to the club’s success off the bike – went to Bryett while Jo Bellars accepted a bunch of flowers on behalf of herself, Sharon and Nicky as time keepers.

Last but not least a special mention was made for the massive part the refreshments team make to the club’s events.