Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

South Lincs Swimming Club compete in the Northampton Winter Festival



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


A team of 30 South Lincs swimmers headed to Corby to take part in the Northampton Winter Festival.

This was an early season opportunity to swim long course and update times ahead of their preparations for County Championships in January and February.

The team of swimmers did an excellent job, posting new personal best times and smashing club records on their way to a haul of 77 medals collected over the weekend.

The South Lincs swimmers who competed at the Northampton Winter Festival
The South Lincs swimmers who competed at the Northampton Winter Festival

Rico Bringeman had a successful weekend after claiming a total of nine medals in the boys 16 years age group.

He swam to gold on six occasions, all in new personal best times.

Rico showed his prowess over the individual medley events as he topped the podium in both the 400m and 200m events, posting times of 4.40.22 and 2.13.09 respectively.

He also asserted his dominance in the butterfly events as he swept to victory in both the 100m and 200m events.

In the 100m butterfly, Rico broke the 60-second barrier for the first time by posting a time of 59.78 seconds, and in the 200m butterfly his winning time of 2.10.13 was both a club and Lincolnshire county record.

Just for fun, Rico swam the 50m and 100m Freestyle and claimed gold in both events with fantastic new personal best times of 25.86 seconds and 55.80 seconds respectively.

Emma Croker was also on form over the course of the weekend as she claimed six medals from six events.

In the girls’ 16 years age group, Emma claimed bronze in the 50m backstroke and added a silver medal in the 100m butterfly - both in new personal best times of 32.14 seconds and 1.06.61 respectively.

In her preferred events, Emma showed complete dominance in the pool winning both her age group and posting the fastest times of the meet.

Emma swept to gold medals in the 50m butterfly in a time of 28.83 seconds and then went on and won gold in the 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle events in times of 26.82 seconds, 57.29 seconds and 2.05.94 respectively.

Emma’s 100m freestyle was also a new club and Lincolnshire county record.

Oscar Goldsmith swam to new personal best times across a range of events and distances and showed his potential as he prepares for future championship competition by collecting a hat-trick of gold medals in the boys 13 years age group.

He struck gold in his first event of the day, the 400m individual medley, with a storming new personal best time of 5.13.15.

Oscar followed this up with a second gold medal in the 200m butterfly with a superb swim of 2.26.74, narrowly missing a county age group record in the process.

Rico Bringeman won nine medals
Rico Bringeman won nine medals

His final gold medal came in the 200m breaststroke, where he had an excellent race with team-mate Alfie Robinson.

Both boys swam strongly and Oscar touched the wall in another new personal best time of 2.51.54.

Frank Lamb produced a host of great swims over the weekend and claimed five medals.

He took gold in the boys 12 years age group in the 400m individual medley.

In a terrific swim, Frank set a new personal best time of 5.40.98 to claim the gold medal, more than 10 seconds clear of second place.

Frank showed his individual medley potential by adding a silver medal in the shorter 200m event in another personal best time of 2.45.58.

There were medals for Frank in both the 100m and 200m butterfly with more personal best times of 1.18.93 and 2.50.42 respectively.

For good measure Frank added a further silver medal in the 200m breaststroke with another personal best time of 3.08.81.

Kitty Lamb was also in action over the weekend in the girls 10/11 years age group and collected an astonishing 11 medals from 11 swims after striking gold on four occasions.

She swam to gold medals in the 100m and 200m backstroke events in times of 1.22.17 and 2.58.16 respectively.

Kitty also added two further gold medals to her personal haul in the 50m and 100m freestyle with times of 33.12 seconds and 1.14.03 respectively.

This was Kitty’s first time swimming long course competition and she performed admirably.

Lucy Wilson was also competing in the girls 10/11 years age group and made some significant improvements as she collected a hat-trick of gold medals in this age group.

She showed her individual medley prowess as she claimed gold in the 200m distance with a new personal best time of 2.55.79.

Emma Croker claimed six medals
Emma Croker claimed six medals

Lucy added two further gold medals to her collection as she topped the podium in both the 50m butterfly and the 50m breaststroke with new personal best times of 36.82 seconds and 42.52 seconds respectively.

Matteo Monaco had a positive weekend as he collected five medals in the boys 12 years age group.

He started his campaign with a silver medal in the 400m individual medley as he took second place behind team-mate Frank Lamb with a new personal best time of 5.50.10.

Matteo added a further silver medal in the 200m backstroke with a big improvement of more than 13 seconds on his best time to stop the clock in a time of 2.40.17.

He added a third silver medal to his haul in the 400m freestyle as he took over 20 seconds off his previous best mark to touch home in 5.02.55.

Kieran Ng was taking part in his first long course competition in the boys 10/11 years age group and had a wonderful weekend after collecting eight medals from eight swims which included two golds.

Kieran topped the podium in the 200m backstroke with a new personal best time of 3.02.97.

He made it a double gold as he powered to victory in the 200m breaststroke in his age group with another personal best time of 3.23.14.

There was podium success for Alfie Robinson in the boys 15 years age group.

Competing in just four events, Alfie managed to claim two gold medals as he swam to the top of the podium in the 200m backstroke with a new personal best time of 2.22.70.

Alfie added a second gold medal in the 200m breaststroke as he had a tremendous battle with team-mate Oscar Goldsmith.

Alfie managed to finish slightly stronger than Oscar to take the touch at the wall in another personal best time of 2.50.11.

Daisy Rummery made it to the podium on two occasions in the girls 17 years and over age group.

She took a silver medal in the 200m backstroke with a strong early season performance of 2.31.67, and added a bronze in the 50m backstroke with another excellent early season performance of 34.00 seconds.

Erin Siggee showed her breaststroke skills as she took a hat-trick of medals in the girls 13 years age group.

She collected a brace of bronze medals in both the 50m and 100m distances with new personal best times of 40.43 seconds and 1.27.30 respectively.

Erin went one better in the 200m breaststroke as she claimed the silver medal in her age group with a strong performance of 3.08.61.

Thomas Bruce claimed five medals over the course of the weekend in the boys 15 years age group.

He has been working hard on transitioning to the sprint events and picked up medals in the shorter distances.

There were a brace of bronze medals for Thomas in the 50m and 100m freestyle events as he set new standards of 26.93 seconds and 58.06 seconds respectively.

Thomas struck silver in the 50m backstroke with a new personal best time of 31.82 seconds and a bronze in the longer 100m backstroke.

He also took a silver medal in the 50m butterfly in his age group with an excellent swim of 29.10 seconds.

Alfie Bisby claimed a silver medal in the boys 14 years age group.

Despite battling with illness, Alfie swam to a new personal best time in the 400m individual medley of 5.20.16 and claimed the silver medal in this event.

Mollie Briggs was also a medallist over the course of the weekend.

In the girls 16 years age group, Mollie produced a big new personal best time in the 200m butterfly and took the bronze medal in her age group in a time of 2.30.95.

Hannah Bruce also collected a bronze medal in the girls 12 years age group.

She produced a strong swim in the 100m freestyle to take her podium finish and set a new personal best time of 1.09.42.

Alex Sadler waited until the final event of the meet to claim a medal, and this came in the boys 14 years age group of the 100m freestyle.

He swam an excellent race to touch the wall in big new personal best time of almost six seconds to finish in 58.55 seconds. This saw Alex claim the bronze medal in his age group.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More