Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Gedney Hill course record falls to Spalding professional




The course record at Gedney Hill Golf Club has fallen to Spalding professional Adam Keogh.

Playing in last Thursday’s pro/am event, Keogh - who already shared the previous best with four other players - bettered it by two shots with a seven-under-par 63. With nine birdies, he even afforded himselftwo bogies.

Gedney Hill GC Pairs Open: 1st Stuart Parker and Richard Parker 49pts; 2nd Chris Davies and Nigel Bright 48; 3rd Nigel Grummit & James Smith 48.

Gedney Hill club captain Adam Britton, Adam Keogh and course owner Charles Britton. (13927944)
Gedney Hill club captain Adam Britton, Adam Keogh and course owner Charles Britton. (13927944)

Men’s Section, David Mann Pairs: 1st Rob Newns and David Lord 45pts; 2nd Nick Markillie and Roy Bennett 43; 3rd James Smith and Nigel Grummitt 42.

July Medal: 1st Richard Parker 65 nett; 2nd James Smith 66; 3rd Eddie Grange 67.

Seniors’ Section, Alf Horton Trophy: 1st David Lord 40pts; 2nd Carol Plume 38; 3rd Eric Cowles 37.

Seniors’ Pairs Open: 1st Carol Plume and Keith Lawrence 46pts; 2nd John George and Steve Steels 45; 3rd Mike Page and Nigel Grummitt 42.

Lorraine Gallie, Ladies' club captain Liz Miller, Petra Meir and Christine Burton. (13927942)
Lorraine Gallie, Ladies' club captain Liz Miller, Petra Meir and Christine Burton. (13927942)

July Medal: Cat 1 - 1st David Lord 72 nett; 2nd Steve Sayer 76; 3rd Barry Stanford 78. Cat 2 - 1st Neil Sargeant 66 nett; 2nd John George 71; 3rd Pete Orbine 73. Cat 3 - 1st Noel Delaney 72 nett; 2nd Carl Claxton 73; 3rd Derek Chamberlain 75.

Ladies’ Section, 3 Club Challenge: 1st Ann Chick 27pts; 2nd Jenny Venters 23; 3rd Christine Lord 22.

lSpalding Seniors hosted Boston in an exciting and evenly matched game on July 8. Final Spalding pair Mark Craig and Keith Holland won 4&3 to seal a 4.5-3.5 win.

The Seniors then hosted a return match with South Kyme Golf Club last Friday, with an excellent result of a 6.5-1.5 win.

l Other Spalding results: 9 Hole Stableford (July 10): 1st Nigel Steadman 21pts; 2nd Matt Stacey 20pts; 3rd Arron Cooke 20pts; 4th Lee Harper 19pts; 5th Darren Ford 19pts; 6th Gary Palmer 19pts.

Medal (July 13): 1st Shawn Huggins nett 62; 2nd David Sanderson 65; 3rd Stephen Camm 66; 4th Maurice Crunkhorn 67; 5th David Halfteck 67; 6th Charles Lacey 67.

l Tydd St Giles GC results:

Ladies’ Captain’s Day: 1st Lorraine Gallie 34pts;2nd Petra Meir 33; 3rd Christine Burton 32.

Men’s July Stableford, Division One: 1st Tim Hines 40pts; 2nd Ady Rowell 40; 3rd Lenk Gostic 39. Division Two: 1st Frank Howard 43; 2nd Phil Tilney 41; 3rd Bradley Power 40. Division Three: 1st Peter Brazil 37; 2nd Gary Allen; 3rd Trevor Sewell 37.

Men’s June Medal, Division One: 1st Chris Scase 77-10=67; 2nd Lenk Gostic 72-5=67; 3rd Tim Hines 74-5=69. Division Two: 1st Jamie Stott 81-13=68; 2nd Michael Woodhouse 84-16=68; 3rd Derek Hodgson 83-15=68. Division Three: 1st Terence Bate 93-25=68; 2 nd Gary Allen 87-19=68; 3 rd Trevor Sewell 94-22=72.

Ladies’ July Stableford: 1st Nicola Stead 34pts; 2nd Jackie Maton 32; 3rd Cherry Harpham 27; 4th Lynn Exley 26.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More