Home   Sport   Article

Spalding hit back to take the points




Stuart Cunnington and Glenn Richardson delivered doubles in Spalding’s must-win home game against Upminster.

James Mayhew was also on target in the final moments to seal the 5-2 victory.

The opening goal came from Richardson and it remained 1-0 until half-time.

However, Upminster struck twice in the second half and Spalding were forced to dig deep for a much-needed result.

After some great link-up play, a superb ball came across the goal to Matt Day, who was unable to convert.

Spalding continued to put on the pressure, leading to a penalty corner which was converted by Cunnington.

Individual skill and good passing play set up more chances for Richardson, Cunnington and Mayhew.

Spalding ladies were beaten by a single strike in the top-of-the-table clash at Cambridge South.

The visitors battled tirelessly with some super runs down the left-hand side by Callie Priestley, assisted by the strength of the midfield.

They came under intense pressure but defensive work and stunning saves from Donna Chester-O’Neill kept it level at half-time.

The second half was much the same with Angelina Harkus, Caz Chester-O’Neill and Karen Timby keeping the Cambridge forwards at bay.

With just 10 minutes remaining, Spalding conceded a penalty stroke which ended up in the back of the net.

Josh Baker’s hat-trick couldn’t prevent defeat for Long Sutton men’s first team.

They went down 4-3 at Norwich City 2nd, who took control in the first half from a short corner and penalty flick.

They exchanged goals until Sutton’s late push produced two more goals for Baker in a man-of-the-match performance.

Long Sutton v Saffron Walden
Long Sutton v Saffron Walden

The ladies first team lost 2-0 at home to Saffron Walden in their last match on the old artificial pitch.

A change in formation was ultimately the difference as both goals came during a five-minute period.

Sutton dug deep to change the momentum of the game and Lorraine Wallis was also on form, making numerous saves.

Captain Jo Bland led the young team with a top-drawer performance.

RESULTS

SATURDAY

MEN

Premier B: Cambridge University 2nd 1 Havering 0, Bourne Deeping 2 Sudbury 3, Broxbourne 2 St Albans 2nd 1, Spalding 5 Upminster 2, Blueharts 5 Shefford & Sandy 0, Letchworth 7 Waltham Forest 3.

Division Two North: Norwich Dragons 4 Harleston Magpies 3rd 0, Harleston Magpies 2nd 8 Kettering 2, Dereham 2nd 1 University of East Anglia 6, Horncastle 0 Pelicans 4, St Ives 2 City of Peterborough 3rd 3, Norwich City 2nd 4 Long Sutton 3.

Division Three NW: Leadenham 3 St Ives 2nd 2, Spalding 2nd 3 Bourne Deeping 2nd 1, St Neots 2 Cambridge City Vets 5, City of Peterborough 4th 3 March 1, Cambridge South 2nd 2 Cambridge University 3rd 3, Long Sutton 2nd 3 Ely City 2.

Division Four NW: Cambridge South 3rd 3 City of Peterborough 5th 4, Cambridge City 5th 3 Louth 1, Alford & District 6 Wisbech Town 2nd 1, Wellingborough 5 St Ives 3rd 5, Kettering 2nd 3 Cambridge Nomads 2nd 2, Bourne Deeping 3rd 0 Spalding 3rd 4.

Division Five NW: City of Peterborough 6th 4 March 2nd 2, Bourne Deeping 4th 3 Cambridge City 6th 0, St Neots 2nd 4 Wisbech Town 3rd 1, Ely City 2nd 1 Cambridge South 4th 5, Louth 2nd 8 Bourne Deeping 5th 0, Spalding 4th 3 Kettering 3rd 1.

Division Six NW (N): Bourne Deeping 6th 0 City of Peterborough 8th 3, Long Sutton 3rd 4 Leadenham 3rd 0, Leadenham 2nd 0 Horncastle 2nd 1, Alford & District 2nd 0 Spalding 5th 2.

LADIES

Division Two NW: Cambridge Nomads 4 St Ives 2nd 0, Long Sutton 0 Saffron Walden 2, Bourne Deeping 1 Cambridge City 4th 0, Pelicans 2 Bury St Edmunds 2nd 2, Cambridge South 1 Spalding 0, Dereham 2nd 4 Cambridge University 3rd 0.

Division Three NW: Huntingdon 0 Ely City 4, Spalding 2nd 2 Alford & District 3, St Neots 2nd 3 Cambridge City 5th 1.

Division Four NW (N): Alford & District 2nd 0 Horncastle 2nd 8, City of Peterborough 4th 1 March 1, Louth 2nd 0 Bourne Deeping 3rd 4, Wisbech 2nd 4 Leadenham 4, Long Sutton 2nd 0 Spalding 3rd 5.


FIXTURES

SATURDAY

MEN

Premier B: St Albans 2nd v Bourne Deeping, Haveringv Broxbourne, Upminster v Cambridge University 2nd, Sudbury v Blueharts, Waltham Forest v Spalding, Shefford & Sandy v Old Southendian.

Division Two North: Long Sutton v Horncastle, Kettering v Dereham 2nd, University of East Anglia v City of Peterborough 3rd, Pelicans v Norwich Dragons, Norwich City 2nd v St Ives, Harleston Magpies 3rd v Harleston Magpies 2nd.

Division Three NW: St Ives 2nd v St Neots, Cambridge City Vets v Spalding 2nd, City of Peterborough 4th v Cambridge South 2nd, Bourne Deeping 2nd v Long Sutton 2nd, Ely City v Cambridge University 3rd, March v Leadenham.

Division Four NW: Wisbech Town 2nd v City of Peterborough 5th, Spalding 3rd v Cambridge City 5th, Cambridge Nomads 2nd v Bourne Deeping 3rd, St Ives 3rd v Kettering 2nd, Louth v Alford & District, Wellingborough v Cambridge South 3rd.

Division Five NW: City of Peterborough 6th v St Neots 2nd, Cambridge City 6th v Spalding 4th, Cambridge South 4th v Louth 2nd, Kettering 3rd v Wisbech 3rd, March 2nd v Ely City 2nd, Bourne Deeping 5th v Bourne Deeping 4th.

Division Six NW (N): City of Peterborough 8th v Long Sutton 3rd, Bourne Deeping 6th v Leadenham 2nd, Leadenham 3rd v Alford & District 2nd, Horncastle 2nd v Spalding 5th.

LADIES

Division Two NW: Cambridge University 3rd v Bourne Deeping, Bury St Edmunds 2nd v Dereham 2nd, Cambridge City 4th v Cambridge Nomads, Pelicans v Cambridge South, St Ives 2nd v Long Sutton, Saffron Walden v Spalding.

Division Three NW: Ely City v City of Peterborough 3rd, Alford & District v Horncastle, Cambridge City 5th v Bourne Deeping 2nd.

Division Four NW (N): City of Peterborough 4th v Long Sutton 2nd, Horncastle 2nd v Spalding 3rd, March v Wisbech 2nd, Leadenham v Louth 2nd, Bourne Deeping 3rd v Spilsby.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More