Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

HOCKEY: Lorraine on top form for Long Sutton to keep out Bourne Deeping




Long Sutton ladies fought out a goalless draw with Bourne Deeping in the opening league game of the season.

The away team attacked down both flanks with pace and skill through Jess Burton and Emmy Gittins.

The stalemate continued as Bourne Deeping won the first short corner but Maisie Sullivan surprised the forwards with a block before the shot was made.

Both sides pressed hard and regular substitutions were needed in the heat.

When Sutton drove forward into the D, captain Jo Bland made a tackle and managed to push home but she was adjudged to have pushed the defender and the goal was ruled out.

This only made Sutton more determined and Lorraine Wallis was at her stunning best and anything that came her way was dealt with strongly, making clearances and saves without Bourne Deeping creating a clear-cut chance.

When the second half began, Sutton again dealt with most of Bourne Deeping’s attacks.

The nearest Sutton came to conceding was a ball across the area, deflected by Lisa Baker. The ball was destined for the corner, only for Wallis to scramble back and deflect wide with a top-class save.

Another outstanding save saw her falling back and still manage to get a pad high enough to block the ball.

At the other end Hannah Baker found herself in space but was closed down just before she could unleash her trademark bullet.

As legs began to tire, the game was destined for a goalless draw but both sides pushed right up to the final whistle.

Spalding ladies started their league season with a 1-0 win at Dereham 2nd.

A fine, pacy attacking move was neatly finished by the impressive Charlotte Maplethorpe within 10 minutes.

Spalding continued to push forward and were rewarded with several short corners which they were unable to convert.

Towards the end of the game, Spalding needed all of their battling qualities to ensure that they didn’t concede from Dereham’s numerous attacks and short corners.

Several fantastic saves from player of the match Abby Hodgett ensured three points went home.

Dan Batten and Josh Baker were on target as Long Sutton men’s first team lost at home to Kettering.

Joe Higgins (2) and Stuart Cunnington scored in Spalding’s 5-3 home defeat to Broxbourne.

RESULTS

MEN

Premier B: Cambridge University 2nd 2 Blueharts 5, Upminster 1 St Albans 2nd 1, Old Southendian 6 Havering 3, Spalding 3 Broxbourne 5, Waltham Forest 4 Sudbury 2.

Division Two North: Horncastle 3 City of Peterborough 3rd 3, Norwich Dragons 5 Dereham 2nd 2, Long Sutton 2 Kettering 4, Pelicans 4 Harleston Magpies 3rd 1, Harleston Magpies 2nd 5 St Ives 1, Norwich City 2nd 1 University of East Anglia 1.

Division Three NW: Leadenham 2 Cambridge University 3rd 4, Spalding 2nd 6 Cambridge South 2nd 3, St Ives 2nd 2 Cambridge City Vets 1, St Neots 5 Long Sutton 2nd 1, March Town 7 Bourne Deeping 2nd 0, City of Peterborough 4th 5 Ely City 1.

Division Four NW: Cambridge Nomads 2nd 4 Spalding 3rd 0, St Ives 3rd 0 Louth 5, Bourne Deeping 3rd 0 Alford & District 4, Kettering 2nd 2 City of Peterborough 5th 0, Wellingborough 7 Wisbech Town 2nd 0, Cambridge City 5th 3 Cambridge South 3rd 4.

Division Five NW: Bourne Deeping 4th 1 St Neots 2nd 1, City of Peterborough 6th 7 Kettering 3rd 2, Ely City 2nd 0 Wisbech Town 3rd 6, March Town 2nd 7 Cambridge City 6th 0, Cambridge South 4th 3 Bourne Deeping 5th 0.

Division Six NW (N): City of Peterborough 8th 0 Spalding 5th 1, Leadenham 2nd 2 Long Sutton 3rd 1, Horncastle 2nd 5 Leadenham 3rd 0, Bourne Deeping 6th 2 Alford & District 2nd 3.

LADIES

Division Two NW: Cambridge University 3rd 1 Cambridge City 4th 1, Cambridge Nomads 0 Cambridge South 9, Bourne Deeping 0 Long Sutton 0, Bury St Edmunds 2nd 2 St Ives 2nd 1, Dereham 2nd 0 Spalding 1, Pelicans 1 Saffron Walden 5.

Division Three NW: Spalding 2nd 2 Ely City 1, Horncastle 3 City of Peterborough 3rd 1, St Neots 2nd 2 Huntingdon 1.

Division Four NW (N): Leadenham 4 Bourne Deeping 3rd 0, Spilsby 2 Long Sutton 2nd 0, City of Peterborough 4th 1 Horncastle 2nd 2, Louth 2nd 4 Alford & District 2nd 0, Wisbech Town 2nd 8 Spalding 3rd 0.


FIXTURES

SATURDAY

MEN

Premier B: Bourne Deeping v Spalding, Broxbourne v Cambridge University 2nd, Havering v Upminster, Shefford & Sandy v Letchworth, St Albans 2nd v Waltham Forest, Blueharts v Old Southendian 1.

Division Two North: University of East Anglia v Horncastle, Kettering v Norwich City 2nd, City of Peterborough 3rd v Norwich Dragons, Harleston Magpies 3rd v Long Sutton, St Ives v Pelicans, Dereham 2nd v Harleston Magpies 2nd.

Division Three NW: Cambridge University 3rd v St Neots, Cambridge City Vets v March Town, Bourne Deeping 2nd v City of Peterborough 4th, Cambridge South 2nd v St Ives 2nd, Ely City v Leadenham, Long Sutton 2nd v Spalding 2nd.

Division Four NW: City of Peterborough 5th v Bourne Deeping 3rd, Wisbech Town 2nd v Kettering 2nd, Alford & District v Cambridge City 5th, Cambridge South 3rd v Cambridge Nomads 2nd, Spalding 3rd v St Ives 3rd, Louth v Wellingborough.

Division Five NW: Spalding 4th v Bourne Deeping 4th, Wisbech Town 3rd v Louth 2nd, Cambridge City 6th v City of Peterborough 6th, St Neots 2nd v Cambridge South 4th, Bourne Deeping 5th v March Town 2nd, Kettering 3rd v Ely City 2nd.

Division Six NW (N): Long Sutton 3rd v Horncastle 2nd, Leadenham 3rd v City of Peterborough 8th, Alford & District 2nd v Leadenham 2nd, Spalding 5th v Bourne Deeping 6th.

LADIES

Division Two NW: Cambridge City 4th v Bury St Edmunds 2nd, Spalding v Bourne Deeping, Long Sutton v Cambridge Nomads, Saffron Walden v Dereham 2nd, Cambridge South v Cambridge University 3rd, St Ives 2nd v Pelicans.

Division Three NW: Huntingdon v Bourne Deeping 2nd, Ely City v Horncastle, Cambridge City 5th v Alford & District, City of Peterborough 3rd v St Neots 2nd.

Division Four NW (N): Spalding 3rd v Louth 2nd, Alford & District 2nd v Spilsby, Horncastle 2nd v Wisbech Town 2nd, Long Sutton 2nd v Leadenham, Bourne Deeping 3rd v March Town.

SUNDAY

MEN

Premier B: Waltham Forest v Havering, Spalding v Blueharts, Broxbourne v Shefford & Sandy, Cambridge University 2nd v Bourne Deeping, Old Southendian v Sudbury, Letchworth v Upminster.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More