Home   Sport   Article

Higgins leaves it late for leveller




Two late goals rescued a point for Spalding men’s first team.

Stuart Cunnington (2) and Joe Higgins were on target in the 3-3 draw at Old Southendian.

A bright start led to Cunnington’s opening goal but Old Southendian struck twice in quick counter-attacks with lucky rebounds.

In the second half, the standard remained high with good chances at both ends and the Spalding defence remained strong until a good individual effort made it 3-1.

With 12 minutes to go, good skill from James Mayhew led to a short corner and a top left drag flick from Cunnington reduced the deficit.

Fired up from the goal, Spalding put the home team under a lot of pressure with aggressive play going into the final five minutes.

The ball was put in the opposition’s D and a deflection from Higgins led to the equaliser.

Spalding ladies lost 2-1 at bottom-of-the-table Cambridge City 4th.

After barely 20 seconds, Hennie Boekestyn found herself with a opportunity from a tight angle to take a shot which beat the keeper.

Unfortunately that was as good as it got and the play became scrappy as neither team really put together any kind of control or possession.

The home team who were the beneficiaries of two defensive errors that led to three points staying in Cambridge and work to do for Spalding.

Spalding 2nd v St Neots 2nd
Spalding 2nd v St Neots 2nd

The best performance of the year produced three points and three goals in a third successive win for Long Sutton ladies.

Amber Jones, Connie Gittins and Jo Bland scored at Cambridge University 3rd.

The opener came on 15 minutes and was created by Maisie Sullivan intercepting a long ball just inside the home half.

She moved forward before threading a ball through to Jones who drove into the D before unleashing a shot from the right-hand side which rose sharply before taking a deflection off the last defender and evaded the outstretched keeper's glove.

With time running out in the first half, a quick free hit on the top of the D found Jones who deftly passed to Gittins.

In a packed D, Gittins rounded the keeper then Katie Collingwood-Smith took the ball close to the base line. Her push shot hit a foot on the line and Gittins followed up.

Sutton continued to dominate and create chances.

With seconds left, a brilliant short corner call was dispatched by Bland.

Long Sutton are three points behind second-placed Bury St Edmunds who they play on Saturday afternoon.

Meanwhile, the men's first team lost 6-0 at top-of-the-table Harleston Magpies 2nd.

RESULTS

SATURDAY

MEN

Premier B: St Albans 2nd 3 Shefford & Sandy 1, Waltham Forest 1, Broxbourne 7, Letchworth 6 Sudbury 4, Old Southendian 3 Spalding 3, Upminster 1 Bourne Deeping 3, Havering 4 Blueharts 4.

Division Two North: Harleston Magpies 3rd 0 City of Peterborough 3rd 1, Norwich City 2nd 4 Norwich Dragons 0, Pelicans 4 Dereham 2nd 0, Horncastle 1 St Ives 1, Kettering 1 University of East Anglia 5, Long Sutton 0 Harleston Magpies 6.

Division Three NW: City of Peterborough 4th 2 St Neots 1, St Ives 2nd 1 Long Sutton 2nd 4, March Town 7 Spalding 2nd 5, Leadenham 0 Cambridge South 2nd 10, Bourne Deeping 2nd 2 Ely City 2, Cambridge City Vets 0 Cambridge University 3rd 2.

Division Four NW: St Ives 3rd 2 Cambridge City 5th 0, Wellingborough 5 Bourne Deeping 3rd 1, Kettering 2nd 1 Cambridge South 3rd 1, Spalding 3rd 1 City of Peterborough 5th 2, Cambridge Nomads 2nd 3 Alford & District 1.

Division Five NW: Cambridge South 4th 2 Spalding 4th 5, March Town 2nd 5 Bourne Deeping 4th 0, Ely City 2nd 2 St Neots 2nd 6, Bourne Deeping 5th 0 Wisbech Town 3rd 6, Cambridge City 6th 3 Kettering 3rd 4, City of Peterborough 6th 4 Louth 2nd 2.

Division Six NW (N): Long Sutton 3rd 1 Leadenham 2nd 4, Spalding 5th 4 City of Peterborough 8th 1, Alford & District 2nd 5 Bourne Deeping 6th 0, Leadenham 3rd 0 Horncastle 2nd 0.

LADIES

Division Two NW: Pelicans 1 Bourne Deeping 0, Dereham 2nd 1 Cambridge South 2, Cambridge City 4th 2 Spalding 1, St Ives 2nd 1 Saffron Walden 3, Bury St Edmunds 2nd 4 Cambridge Nomads 1, Cambridge University 3rd 0 Long Sutton 3.

Division Three NW: Cambridge City 5th 0 City of Peterborough 3rd 1, Alford & District 8 Bourne Deeping 2nd 0, Spalding 2nd 2 St Neots 2nd 2.

Spalding 2nd v St Neots 2nd
Spalding 2nd v St Neots 2nd

Division Four NW (N): Wisbech Town 2nd 8 Long Sutton 2nd 1, City of Peterborough 4th 5 Louth 2nd 0, Leadenham 8 Alford & District 2nd 0, March Town 9 Spilsby 0, Bourne Deeping 3rd 0 Spalding 3rd 0.


FIXTURES

SATURDAY

MEN

Premier B: Bourne Deeping v Waltham Forest, Cambridge University 2nd v Old Southendian, Spalding v Letchworth, Sudbury v St Albans 2nd, Shefford & Sandy v Havering, Blueharts v Upminster.

Division Two North: City of Peterborough 3rd v Pelicans,University of East Anglia v Harleston Magpies 3rd, Dereham 2nd v Long Sutton, St Ives v Kettering, Norwich Dragons v Horncastle, Harleston Magpies 2nd v Norwich City 2nd.

Division Three NW: Cambridge University 3rd v St Ives 2nd, St Neots v Leadenham,Ely City v Cambridge City Vets, Long Sutton 2nd v March Town, Cambridge South 2nd v Bourne Deeping 2nd, Spalding 2nd v City of Peterborough 4th.

Division Four NW: Bourne Deeping 3rd v Kettering 2nd, Wisbech Town 2nd v Spalding 3rd, Alford & District v St Ives 3rd, Cambridge City 5th v Wellingborough, Cambridge South 3rd v Louth, City of Peterborough 5th v Cambridge Nomads 2nd.

Division Five NW: Spalding 4th v March Town 2nd, Kettering 3rd v Bourne Deeping 5th, St Neots 2nd v Cambridge City 6th, Louth 2nd v Ely City 2nd, Wisbech Town 3rd v Cambridge South 4th, Bourne Deeping 4th v City of Peterborough 6th.

Division Six NW (N): Bourne Deeping 6th v Spalding 5th, Leadenham 2nd v Alford & District 2nd, Horncastle 2nd v Long Sutton 3rd, City of Peterborough 8th v Leadenham 3rd.

LADIES

Division Two NW: Cambridge Nomads v Pelicans, Cambridge South v St Ives 2nd, Spalding v Cambridge University 3rd, Saffron Walden v Cambridge City 4th, Bourne Deeping v Dereham 2nd, Long Sutton v Bury St Edmunds 2nd.

Division Three NW: Bourne Deeping 2nd v Spalding 2nd, Huntingdon v Alford & District,Ely City v Cambridge City 5th, St Neots 2nd v Horncastle.

Division Four NW (N): Louth 2nd v Wisbech Town 2nd, Spilsby v City of Peterborough 4th, Horncastle 2nd v Bourne Deeping 3rd, Spalding 3rd v Leadenham, Alford & District 2nd v March Town.


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More