Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Velo One rider Antony Gough takes top spot in the final round of Spalding Cycling Club's virtual time trial challenge




Antony Gough took top spot in the final round of Spalding Cycling Club's virtual time trial challenge.

The Bourne-based Velo One rider posted the fastest virtual 10-mile time of 23mins 33secs to edge out runner-up Matt Elworthy.

Gough's exploits denied Boston's Elworthy a third successive victory in the virtual challenge that was run on the online platform Zwift.

Antony Gough.
Antony Gough.

The event was again live streamed on YouTube with commentary from professional rider Matt Ellis for the final week event that saw an entry of 16 riders with local bragging rights on the line.

Spalding again took three of the top five spots following the closely-contested efforts of Elliot Stones (24.22), Neil Palmer (24.40) and Mark Hills (24.43).

Steve Chapman (25.43), Matt Chappell (26.02) and Juan Jose Lopez Romero (26.05) also made the top 10 for the host club.

The overall series was won by Elworthy with Stones second and Palmer third.

The Spalding club have now opened their membership for 2021 after the Government's roadmap last week gave them a date for returning to action.

A statement from Cycling Time Trials said: "We are pleased to confirm that, as the situation stands at present and assuming that there is no change to the roadmap, both Type A and Type B events can be held from and including Monday, March 29.”

Spalding are due to publish their events calendar shortly and anyone interested in joining the town's only British Cycling registered club can e-mail spaldingcc@outlook.com or visit www.spaldingcc.org.uk

Round three results: 1 Antony Gough (Velo One) 23.33, 2 Matt Elworthy (Boston) 23.40, 3 Elliot Stones (Spalding) 24.22, 4 Neil Palmer (Spalding) 24.40, 5 Mark Hills (Spalding) 24.43, 6 David Parnell (Boston) 24.50, 7 Michael Rix (Boston) 25.22, 8 Steve Chapman (Spalding) 25.43, 9 Matt Chappell (Spalding) 26.02, 10 Juan Jose Lopez Romero (Spalding 26.05), 11 Nick Leaton (Bourne) 26.08, 12 Graham Horspool 26.10, 13 Karl Grundy (Fenland) 26.18, 14 Darren Kelly (Fenland) 26.20, 15 Gareth Richards (Spalding) 27.03, 16 Chris Bettinson (Spalding) 28.51.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More