Home   Sport   Article

GOLF: Midlands title for Tilly




Tilly Garfoot with her trophy.
Tilly Garfoot with her trophy.

Spalding junior member Tilly Garfoot took the Under-16 Midlands Champion of Champions title at Newark - winning by five shots.

The 15-year-old won the Lincolnshire Under-16 title at Spalding in May which took her through to the regional competition.

Her first round saw a gross score of 76 - five over par - followed by 80 in the afternoon.

Garfoot reduced her handicap to six.

A total of 33 Spalding lady members and their guests played in the Invitation Day Stableford competition.

The winners with 42 points were Sue Watson & Helen Fowler ahead of Ingrid King & Penny Russell (41) and Lainey Macleman & Emma Maziak (39).

The players were refreshed at the halfway house by Keith and Carole Holland with drinks and goodies provided by Spalding members and enjoyed a meal at end of play.

Daily Mail Foursomes Stableford: 1 Lynda Double & Elaine Hancock 37 points, 2 Tilly Garfoot & Eden Inglis 35, 3 Margaret Barkway & Christina Leggett.

September Medal: 1 Kay Green 66 net, 2 Ruth Atkins 75, 3 Carole Holland 76.

Groom Cup (foursomes bogey competition): 1 ocb Sue Dewar & Gill Dewhurst level par, 2 Lesley Williams & Lynda Double level, 3 Tracy Siddle & Mags Philby level.

Friendly: drew at Greetham Valley - Margaret Barkway & Gill Dewhurst won 5&4, Sue Dewar & Jennifer Pipe lost 3&1, Olive Gooderson & Sally West lost 3&2, Jenny Wilson & Jean Wilkinson won 3&1.

SENIORS

Lost 5-3 at home to Stoke Rochford: Peter Bridge & Dennis Farnsworth won 4&3, Albert Jacobs & Peter Jullien lost by 1, Shaun Gibson & Roger Brown lost 3&1, Steve Leggett & Mike Browning halved, Keith Holland & Alan Pritchard lost 3&2, Tony Holbrook & Chris Smith won 5&3, Jim Dobson & Bernard Herbert halved, Monty Brittain & Michael Bates lost 2&1.

Won 6-2 away to Newark: Peter Bridge & Dave Halfteck won 5&3, Shaun Gibson & Monty Brittain won 6&5, Bernard Herbert & Mike Gould won 4&3, Albert Jacobs & Rod Filby lost by 1, Jim Dobson & Cliff Edmondson won 2&1, Steve Leggett & Keith Holland halved, Tony Holbrook & Lester Pybus halved, John Beba & Brendan D’Abero won 4&2.

Mixed Open Day: 1 Joe Scott (Burghley Park) & Mairead Scott (Toft Hotel) 42.

Joe and Mairead Scott with seniors captain Peter Bridge.
Joe and Mairead Scott with seniors captain Peter Bridge.

OVERTON TROPHY

1 Mark Jones 40 points, 2 Bob Ratcliffe 39, 3 Simon Horton 39, 4 Thomas Langford 39, 5 Philip Tweddell 38.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More