Home   Sport   Article

GOLF: Memorial competition raises £3,750 for charities




Nick and Kim Markillie (far left and right) with winners Lewis Field and Lynn Exley.
Nick and Kim Markillie (far left and right) with winners Lewis Field and Lynn Exley.

The annual Daniel Markillie Memorial Day at Gedney Hill attracted 121 golfers with some travelling from as far as Germany and Scotland.

An amount of £3,750 was raised of which £3,050 will be donated to the Royal Marsden Hospital London plus £350 each to East Anglian Air Ambulance and NSPCC.

Men’s competition: 1 Lewis Field 47pts, 2 Graham Pollard 43, 3 ocb Colin Gildon 41.

Ladies’ competition: 1 Lynn Exley 40pts, 2 Christine Lord 37, 3 ocb Chris Bennett 36.

SENIORS

John Parsons Shield: 1 Rob Warlow 41pts, 2 Keith Partridge 37, 3 John George 36.

June Medal: Category One - 1 David Lord 64 nett, 2 Rob Newns 69. Category Two - 1 Mo Parling 66, 2 Carl Claxton 73. Category Three - 1 Derrick Smith 71, 2 Don Hinshelwood 74.

SPALDING

Bramley Trophy quarter-final: Keith Hearne, Ollie Mitchell & Jonathan Mason won 2-1 at Sudbrook Moor.

First team won 5-1 at home to Burghley Park: Hugo Kedzlie & Callum Lewis won 6&4, Dan Hines & Dave Whisker won 7&6, Rich McCrae & Ollie Mitchell won 4&2, Rich Laud & Spennie Gooderson won 6&5, Keith Hearne & Jonathan Mason halved, Wayne Wallace & Harry Hunt halved.

Second team won 3½-2½ at Blankney Park: Matt Richardson & Miles Foden won 6&5, Lawrie Hayley & Phil Wakefield won 2&1, Mal Wray & Tom Langford won 2&1, Darren Ford & Simon Rothwell halved, Mark Cooley & Phil Tweddell lost 2&1, Dave Perrot & Shaun Gough lost 2 down.

Third team won 4½-1½ at home to Sandilands: winning pairs were Stu Parker & Mark Sanderson, Sam Sampson & Brendan D’Abreo, Rick Denton & Lee Nicholson; Roy Portass & Ian Ford halved; Andy Green also won a point.

Seniors lost 6½-1½ away to Woodhall Spa: Peter Bridge & Andy Reedman halved, Jim Dobson &d John Keeton lost 3&2, Rod Hunt & David Brotherton lost 4&3, Mike Gould & Bernard Herbert lost 5&3, Howard Greaves & John Walker lost 4&3, John Dorward & Alan Pritchard lost 7&6, Gary King & Lester Pybus lost 6&4, Rick Edwards & Steve Leggett won 5&4.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More