Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

GOLF: Exchange rate of 99 is the winner




A total of 32 Spalding ladies travelled to Middleton Hall for an exchange day.

The Stableford competition in teams of four had two scores to count, except on the five par-threes, where all counted.

The winners were Ruth Atkins, Jean White, Jennifer Pipe and Elizabeth Holbrook, who scored 99 points.

The annual captain versus president competition at Spalding featured 28 golfers for an enjoyable round and an excellent dinner in the clubhouse.
The annual captain versus president competition at Spalding featured 28 golfers for an enjoyable round and an excellent dinner in the clubhouse.

Meanwhile, 35 lady members entered the Myrtle Glenny Stableford competition.

The winner with 38 points and a handicap cut of one shot was Jacque Walton, ahead of Rosamund Barnett (36) and Dianne Rafferty (35).

Spalding juniors won the final match in the South Lincolnshire League triangulated matchplay series at Boston.

They scored 12 points against Boston (9) and Sleaford (4). The aggregate result was Sleaford (27), Boston (24) and Spalding (22).

Spalding seniors won 5-3 at home to Newark.

The outstanding win was by Shaun Gibson and Tony Prince (6&5) but the overall result was still in the balance until the final game when Dave Halteck and Bernard Herbert only edged their way in front on the last hole of the match.

The seniors team also had three games that went to the last hole at Belton Park.

Seniors captain Peter Jullien and Albert Jacobs agreed a half on the 17th after a tight match when the team could not lose.

The Free Press Trophy was played over two rounds with the winner returning the lowest combined nett score.

Result: 1 Wayne Wallace (4) 71+70=141 -3, 2 Richard Edwards (9) 72+71=143 -1, 3 John Barrett (17) 71+74=145 +1, 4 Andrew Coaten (14) 76+70=146 +2, 5 James McMartin (30) 74+72=146 +2.

The final bank holiday scramble of the social calendar featured 23 teams of four players.

C Horspole achieved a hole-in-one on the sixth.

Result: 1T Horrocks/D Bland/C Horspole/P Funnel 52.95pts, 2J Carles/W Lammin/D Walker/J Mason 55.55pts, 3S Thorpe/T Thorpe/D West/N West 56.3pts.

GEDNEY HILL

Professional’s Open Competition:1 ocb Kristian Roberts 43pts, 2 Ashley Irvine 43, 3 Robin Exley 42.

Seniors’ Club Championship:1 Steve Sayer 86 nett, 2 Eric Cowles 87, 3 ocb David Lord 89.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More