Home   Sport   Article

GOLF: Elaine leads the way




Spalding Golf Club
Spalding Golf Club

A team of five Spalding ladies travelled to Woodhall Spa on Saturday to book their place in the Annodata Classic third round.

The Woodhall team are always strong, particularly on their home ground, so the visitors and their supporters went prepared for a tough afternoon.

Elaine Hancock captained the Spalding team and won her match 4&2.

Angela Roper won 5&4, Mathilde Kedzlie won 8&6, Tilly Garfoot lost 3&2 and Claire Rylott lost 5&4.

Spalding won 3-2 and the draw for the next round will take place later this month.

Meanwhile, 14 pairs of lady members entered for the Hardy Cup, an 18-hole fourball betterball Stableford competition on Monday.

The winners with 36 points were Jenny Van Gemeren and Julie Gooderson.

Second on countback were Barbara Newcombe and Claire Rylott (35) ahead of Gill Dewhurst and Lainey Macleman.

A total of 27 ladies entered for Mary Hendry 27-hole stroke play event and 15 went on to complete the final nine holes.

The overall winner with a net 114 was Elizabeth Holbrook ahead of Dewhurst (118) and Roper (120½).

Spalding ladies A team won 3-1 at Stoke Rochford in a league match.

Elaine Hancock & Dianne Rafferty won 4&3, Angela Roper and Claire Rylott lost 2&1, Maria Williamson & Elizabeth Holbrook won 2&1, and Lesley Williams & Paula Brown won 6&4.

The overall winners were the Spalding pair of Mike Murphy and Nick Illingworth, pictured with seniors captain Peter Bridge and vice-captain Peter Jullien.
The overall winners were the Spalding pair of Mike Murphy and Nick Illingworth, pictured with seniors captain Peter Bridge and vice-captain Peter Jullien.

The Seniors Open at Spalding was a great success with 45 fourballs going out on a fine day.

Teams came from Belton Park, Burghley Park, Old Nene, Chippenham, Blankney, Royal Cromer, Norwood Park, The Cambridgeshire, Sleaford, Elton Furze, Thorney Lakes, Kenwick Park, Woodthorpe Hall, North Shore, Ely City, Market Rasen, Toft, Heacham Manor, Swaffhem, Hunstanton and Luffenham Heath.

The overall winners were the Spalding pair of Mike Murphy and Nick Illingworth.

Starter Dennis Farnsworth with Pete Gooderson, Albert Jacobs, Dave Halfteck, Wayne Wallace and Neil Wilkinson.
Starter Dennis Farnsworth with Pete Gooderson, Albert Jacobs, Dave Halfteck, Wayne Wallace and Neil Wilkinson.
Starter Dennis Farnsworth with David Bark and Bob Ratcliffe (Spalding), Peter Gresham and Don Donovan (Sleaford) and Neil Wilkinson.
Starter Dennis Farnsworth with David Bark and Bob Ratcliffe (Spalding), Peter Gresham and Don Donovan (Sleaford) and Neil Wilkinson.

Seniors (lost 5-3 at South Kyme): Peter Bridge & David Brotherton lost by one; John Woods & Dennis Farnsworth halved; Mike Gould & Brendan D’Abreo won 3&2; Shaun Gibson & Mike Browning halved; Dave Halfteck & Monty Brittain lost 2&1; Keith Holland & David Barkway lost 8&7; Jim Dobson & Peter Jullien won 3&1; Phil Smith & John Patton lost 6&5.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More