UCL preview: Boss looking for first away victory

Dan Flack scores in Deeping's home win over Thurnby Nirvana
Dan Flack scores in Deeping's home win over Thurnby Nirvana
0
Have your say

Holbeach United complete their away programme with a trip to basement boys Long Buckby on Saturday.

Tigers boss Darren Jarvis is still waiting for his first win on the road after two draws and two defeats.

Holbeach played striker Andrew Tidswell in goal for Wednesday night’s home game against Thurnby Nirvana.

He conceded after 13 minutes but Jordan Keeble levelled two minutes before the break and Corey Newman made it 2-1 early in the second half, only for Nirvana to equalise just five minutes later.

Deeping Rangers return to action for the first time since Easter Monday with a tough test at free-scoring Nirvana.

Tuncay Korkmaz’s side claimed a 4-1 home win over the Leicester side at the end of November.

Bourne Town’s final home match of the Division One campaign is against Woodford United. Last season’s bottom two will meet again next week in Northamptonshire.

The Wakes came from 2-0 down to earn a derby-day point at Blackstones on Wednesday night.

They trailed to early efforts from Martin Holyoak and Ben Moore but Harley Williams converted a penalty and Dan Smith equalised.

Wednesday’s results

Evo-Stik League

First Division South: Leek 1 Gresley 0.

ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League

Premier Division: Huntingdon 0 AFC Kempston 3, Holbeach 2 Thurnby Nirvana 2.

Division One: Blackstones 2 Bourne 2.

Reserve Knockout Cup final: ON Chenecks 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 3 (at Cogenhoe).

ChromaSport & Trophies Peterborough & District League

Premier Division: Deeping Res 3 Coates Athletic 3.

Division One: Netherton Res 3 Ketton 3.

Division Two: Coates Athletic A 6 Thorney Res 2, Leverington Sports Res v Guyhirn postponed, Oakham Res 0 Stamford Belvedere 1, Pinchbeck Res 1 Crowland Res 5, Sawtry Res 1 Peterborough ICA Sports A 2.

Division Three: Glinton & Northborough 2 Peterborough Sports A 3, Riverside Res 0 Peterborough PL United 1.

Division Four: Long Sutton Res 1 Holbeach Bank 0.

Veterans Development Division: Peterborough ICA Sports 3 Ryhall 1.

Sills & Betteridge Solicitors Lincolnshire League

Hykeham 5 Horncastle 1, Nettleham 2 Market Rasen 1.

Hereward Teamwear & Trophies Peterborough & District Junior Alliance

Under-11 Division Two: Holbeach 2 Hampton Blue 1.

Under-11 Division Three: Whittlesey Red 1 March SS Blue 1.

Under-14 Division One: Hampton Blue 0 G&N Amber 2.

Under-14 Division Two: Netherton 2 Werrington 2.

Under-14 Division Three: Northern Star Red 4 TWR Red 1.