Spalding, Holbeach and Deeping shine brightly in FA Cup

Josh Foreman (front left), who scored the winner for Spalding United against Nantwich Town in the FA Cup 1st qualifying round, with team-mates.  Photo by Tim Wilson.
Josh Foreman (front left), who scored the winner for Spalding United against Nantwich Town in the FA Cup 1st qualifying round, with team-mates. Photo by Tim Wilson.
0
Have your say

South Holland and the Deepings football has enjoyed one of its proudest days in the FA Cup in recent years - led by a famous win for Spalding United.

The Tulips squeezed past Evo-Stik Premier Division visitors Nantwich Town 1-0 at Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field with a 28th minute winner from influential midfielder Josh Moreman.

Substitute Chris Smith hit the crossbar for the South Cheshire side and Matthew Kosylo saw his follow-up cleared off the line by Nathan Stainfield as Pat Rayment’s side pulled off a memorable upset.

After the game, Tulips first team coach Danny Hussey said: “We were absolutely superb, from one to 15, and were defended strongly on what was a really good day.”

Meanwhile, Holbeach United came from behind twice to earn a reply at Midland League Premier Division side Stourport Swifts after a 2-2 at Carter’s Park.

Second half goals by Jordan Thomas and Gary King earned the Tigers an away replay on Tuesday, the same night when Deeping Rangers will also try again to reach the second qualifying round after drawing 2-2 at Evo-Stik Division One South side Leek Town.

Rangers came from a 2-0 first half deficit through goals from David Burton-Jones and Scott Coupland.

In UCL Division One, Bourne Town got back to winning ways with a 2-1 win at Wellingborough Whitworth.

Finally in rugby, Spalding suffered an opening day 36-14 defeat at Dronfield in Midlands Two East (North).

It was no better in Midlands Four East (South) where Bourne suffered a 50-0 shutout at home to Thorney.

However, Deepings fared better with a 19-10 win over Sileby Town at Linchfield Road.

TODAY’S RESULTS: FA CUP FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND: Holbeach Utd 2 Stourport Swifts 2, Leek Town 2 Deeping Rangers 2, Spalding United 1 Nantwich Town 0.

EVO-STIK DIVISION ONE SOUTH: Carlton Town 0 Gresley 1, Daventry Town 1 Loughborough Dynamo 0, Kidsgrove Athletic 4 Romulus 2, Stafford Rangers 3 Sheffield 2, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 1.

UCL PREMIER DIVISION: AFC Kempston Rovers 1 Sleaford Town 0, Desborough Town 0 Northampton Spencer 4, Harrowby United 1 Newport Pagnell Town 4, Huntingdon Town 0 Harborough Town 3, Kirby Muxloe 2 Eynesbury Rovers 1, Sileby Rangers 4 Boston Town 1, Peterborough Northern Star 0 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Wisbech Town 0 Leicester Nirvana 2.

UCL FIRST DIVISION: Blackstones 4 Woodford United 1, Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Lutterworth Athletic 1, Burton Park Wanderers 1 Potton United 6, Oakham United 2 Irchester United 2, Rushden and Higham United 3 Thrapston Town 2, St Neots Town Saints 0 Northampton ON Chenecks 2, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1 Raunds Town 2, Wellingborough Whitworth 1 Bourne Town 2.

CHROMASPORTS AND TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE - PREMIER DIVISION: Crowland Town 0 AFC Stanground 4, Deeping Rangers Res 9 (NINE) Ketton 0, Leverington Sports 1 Moulton Harrox 7, Peterborough ICA Sports 0 Langtoft United 3, Riverside 0 Pinchbeck United 6, Stilton United 3 Holbeach United Res 2.

DIVISION ONE: Kings Cliffe 2 Baston 0, Langtoft United Res 2 Moulton Harrox Res 2, Long Sutton Athletic 0 Stamford Lions 2, Stamford Belvedere 1 Sutton Bridge United 2.

DIVISION TWO: Ketton Res 1 Crowland Town Res 0, Pinchbeck United Res 0 Spalding Town 5.

DIVISION THREE: Bretton North End 3 baston Res 2, Uppingham Town Res 0 Tydd St Mary 7.

DIVIASION FOUR: Parkside 2 Holbeach Bank 1, Parkway Eagles Res 2 Long Sutton Athletic Res 9, Sutton Bridge United Res 0 Stamford Belvedere Res 1, Tydd St Mary Res 5 Warboys Town Res 3.

DIVISION FIVE: Wittering Res 2 KRC Deeping 3.

TAYLOR SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON & DISTRICT LEAGUE - TAYLORS GARAGES PREMIER DIVISION: Spilsby Town 6 Kirton Town 1, Wyberton Res 7 Pointon 0.

TAYLORS PEUGEOT DIVISION ONE: FC Magnet 1 Fosdyke 0, FC Wrangle v Rippingale & Folkingham P, Friskney 16 (SIXTEEN) Sutterton 0, Leverton SFC 4 Swineshead Res 0, Old Doningtonians 12 Woodhall Spa Utd 0.

TAYLORS FORD DIVISION TWO: AFC Tetford 1 Kirton Town Res 7, FC Kirton 3 Park Utd 2, Holbeach Bank 5 Coningsby Res 4, Sibsey 5 Pointon Res 0, Swineshead ‘A’ 1 Eatern European FC 6.

TAYLORS VAUXHALL DIVISION THREE: FC Hammers 3 Old Doningtonians Res 2, Pointon ‘A’ 6 AFC Tetford Res 1, Spalding Harriers v Spilsby Town Res (abandoned after 50 mins), Wyberton ‘A’ 6 FC Boston 0.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE FOOTBALL LEAGUE - PREMIER DIVISION: Hykeham Town 1 Wyberton 3.

RUGBY UNION: MIDLANDS TWO EAST (NORTH): Ashbourne 34 West Bridgford 21, Bakewell Mannerians 21 Stamford 51, Coalville 36 Spalding 14, Dronfield 21 Southwell 12, Mansfield 14 Nottingham Casuals 18, Market Bosworth 17 Melbourne 17.

MIDLANDS FOUR EAST (SOUTH): Birstall 29 Wellingborough 12, Bourne 0 Thorney 50, Deepings 19 Sileby Town 10, Northampton Mens Own 22 Queens 14, Stamford College Old Boys 7 Brackley 42.