SATURDAY ROUND-UP: Spalding lose again, but draws for Holbeach, Deeping and Pinchbeck

MIXED FORTUNES: Will Bird (left) gave Holbeach United the lead against Rothwell Corinthians before the Tigers had striker Charley Sanders (right) sent off before conceding a late penalty at Carter's Park.  Photo by Tim Wilson.  SG071217-251TW.
MIXED FORTUNES: Will Bird (left) gave Holbeach United the lead against Rothwell Corinthians before the Tigers had striker Charley Sanders (right) sent off before conceding a late penalty at Carter's Park. Photo by Tim Wilson. SG071217-251TW.
Have your say

Spalding United’s losing streak in Evo-Stik Division One South is now up to seven games after a 2-0 defeat at Loughborough Dynamo.

Goals from Louis Keenan and Josh Riley, early and late in the game, meant more disappointment for Chris Rawlinson’s side against mid-table opposition.

In the UCL Premier Division, Holbeach United had striker Charley Sanders sent off as they drew 1-1 with Rothwell Corinthians at Carter’s Park.

Will Bird gave the Tigers the lead before they conceded a penalty, Callum Plowright with the spot kick, in stoppage time near the end of the game.

Deeping Rangers took a point off league leaders Newport Pagnell Town with a 2-2 draw at Willen Road.

Michael Goode’s side fell behind to a Fazel Koriya lob before Scott Mooney equalised and Henry Dunn gave Rangers the lead.

But Koriya’s penalty after a foul on Tom Liversedge saw the point shared.

In UCL Division One, leaders Pinchbeck United were held 1-1 by Buckingham Town at Sir Halley Stewart Playing Field.

Nick Bishop gave Pinchbeck the lead after heading in a Tyler Wright free kick, but the visitors equalised before half-time and could have won it, but for a penalty miss.

Meanwhile, Bourne Town’s game against Irchester United was postponed due to a frozen pitch at The Abbey Lawn.



Alvechurch v Kidsgrove P, Belper v Romulus P, Carlton v Gresley P, Chasetown 0 Stamford 2, Cleethorpes 0 Sheffield 4, Corby 2 Leek 1, Loughborough Dynamo 2 Spalding 0, Market Drayton v Basford P, Newcastle v Lincoln P, Peterborough Sports v Frickley P, Stocksbridge Park Steels v Bedworth P.


Premier Division: Harborough v Boston P, Holbeach 1 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Leicester Nirvana v Cogenhoe P, Newport Pagnell 2 Deeping 2, ON Chenecks 2 Sileby 0, Oadby v Daventry P, Peterborough Northern Star 3 Kirby Muxloe 1, Sleaford v Desborough P, Wellingborough 2 St Andrews 4, Wisbech 3 Eynesbury 3, Yaxley 4 Whitworth 2.

Division One: Blackstones 5 Burton Park Wanderers 2, Bourne v Irchester P, Lutterworth Town 9 Long Buckby 1, Oakham v Lutterworth Athletic P, Pinchbeck 1 Huntingdon 1, Potton 3 Harrowby 1, Raunds 2 Buckingham 1, Rushden & Higham 1 Olney 2, Stewarts & Lloyds v Melton P.

Reserve Division: Cogenhoe 1 Potton 0, Desborough v Bourne P, Eynesbury v Oadby P, Irchester v ON Chenecks P, Rothwell Corinthians v Newport Pagnell P, Whitworth 2 Yaxley 3.


Second round: Lincolnshire League v Staffordshire League (at Skegness Town) P.


Second round: Thorney v Long Sutton N/K.


Second round: FC Peterborough 5 Ramsey 2, Sawtry Res v Eye (Away w/o).


Second round: AFC Orton 4 Holbeach A 1, Feeder Res 2 Eunice Huntingdon 6.


Premier Division: Ketton 2 Sawtry 3, Leverington Sports v Peterborough Sports Res N/K, Stamford Lions 1 Netherton 1, Sutton Bridge v Peterborough ICA Sports P, Warboys v Moulton Harrox P, Whittlesey 1 Holbeach Res 1.

Division One: Moulton Harrox Res v Oakham Res P, Peterborough Polonia 1 Tydd St Mary 5, Stamford Belvedere 2 Oundle 3, Uppingham 2 Wittering Harriers 5.

Division Two: FC Parson Drove 3 Rippingale & Folkingham 1, Langtoft Res v Bretton North End P, Netherton A 4 Parkway Eagles 4, Spalding Res 3 Spalding Town 4, Stamford Lions Res 5 Whittlesey Res 0, Stilton 1 Ketton Res 4.

Division Three: Leverington Sports Res v Holbeach Bank N/K, Oundle Res 2 Uppingham Res 0, Premiair 7 Farcet 2, Thorpe Wood Rangers v Whittlesey A N/K.

Division Four: Huntingdon Rovers v Ramsey Res P, Long Sutton Res v Parkside P, Netherton B 2 Stamford Lions A 7, Tydd St Mary FC Res v FC Peterborough Res N/K.

Division Five A: Kings Cliffe Res 5 Spalding A 1, Wittering Harriers Res 1 Premiair Res 3.

Division Five B: FC Peterborough A v Leverington Sports A P, Hampton 2 FC Parson Drove Res 3, Stanground Sports v Gunthorpe Harriers P.


Premier Division: Coningsby 3 Fulbeck 1, Pointon 6 Ruskington 0, Skegness Town Res v Billinghay P, Spilsby v Railway P.

Division One: FC Kirton 0 Boston College 5, Horncastle Res v Old Doningtonians P, Kirton Town 6 Pointon Res 1, Skegness United 2 Woodhall Spa 3, Swineshead Res 1 JFC Boston 2.

Division Two: Billinghay Res v Colsterworth N/K, Caythorpe v Wyberton A P, FC Hammers 3 Coningsby Res 2, FC Wrangle v Boston International P, Holbeach Bank v Park P, Railway Res 3 Boston Athletic 2.

Division Three: Benington Res v Skegness Town A P, Digby 9 Leverton Sheepgate Res 3, Fosdyke Res 6 Mareham 0, Old Doningtonians Res v Swineshead A P, Spalding Harriers 0 Northgate Olympic 2, Woodhall Spa Res 2 Boston College Res 0.

BB Insure Willoughby Cup first round: Friskney v Sibsey P, Leverton Sheepgate 5 Benington 3, Old Leake v Fosdyke P, Swineshead v Fishtoft (Home w/o), Wyberton Res 3 Freiston 2.