Round-up and results: Away defeat for Spalding United

Spalding United's management team of Danny Hussey and Marcus Ebdon
Spalding United's management team of Danny Hussey and Marcus Ebdon
0
Have your say

Spalding United’s fading hopes of a promotion play-off place suffered another big blow on Saturday.

The Tulips slipped to 10th spot in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South following a 2-0 defeat at Kidsgrove Athletic.

Anthony Malbon’s 35th goal of the season broke the deadlock on 62 minutes and he claimed an assist for Joe Woolley’s last-gasp strike.

Meanwhile, Holbeach United needed two second-half penalties to see off Cogenhoe United in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League’s Premier Division.

The Tigers took the lead through Jake Clitheroe on 12 minutes but soon conceded an equaliser to Luke Emery.

Sean Coughlan restored the home advantage, only for Taylor Orosz to level within a few seconds of the restart.

Andrew Tidswell converted a penalty following Jack Bowen’s handball to make it 3-2 on 62 minutes.

Josh Ford struck from the spot with two minutes to go after he had been pushed in the box.

Cogenhoe captain Ross Harris was dismissed for an elbow on Ford in an aerial challenge.

Deeping Rangers are down to 10th place after a 1-0 defeat at Newport Pagnell Town.

Fifth-placed Bourne Town were forced to settle for a 1-1 home draw with Woodford United in Division One despite taking an early lead through Jack Humphries.

SATURDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Basford 4 Tividale 2, Belper 1 Carlton 3, Chasetown 2 Leek 2, Daventry 2 Goole 3, Kidsgrove 2 Spalding 0, Loughborough Dynamo 1 Sheffield 0, Market Drayton 4 Lincoln 3, Newcastle 2 Gresley 0, Shaw Lane Aquaforce 3 Rugby 2 (at Frickley), Stafford 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Kempston 1 Northampton Spencer 1, Desborough 3 Yaxley 2, Eynesbury 1 Kirby Muxloe 0, Harrowby 0 Harborough 2, Holbeach 4 Cogenhoe 2, Newport Pagnell 1 Deeping 0, Oadby 1 Boston 3, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Leicester Nirvana 4, Rothwell Corinthians 2 Wisbech 3, Sleaford 1 Sileby 0.

Division One: Bourne 1 Woodford 1, Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Blackstones 2, Lutterworth 2 Irchester 1, Oakham 4 Burton Park Wanderers 1, Olney 0 Raunds 2, Potton 2 ON Chenecks 1, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 1 Buckingham 0, Thrapston 3 Long Buckby 1, Whitworth 1 Peterborough Sports 5.

Reserve Division: Cogenhoe 0 Rothwell Corinthians 0, Harborough 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0, Irchester 3 Whitworth 1, ON Chenecks 3 Bourne 1, Raunds 2 Northampton Spencer 0, Rushden & Higham 3 Thrapston 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground 4 Uppingham 1, Deeping Res 1 Holbeach Res 0, Ketton 1 Pinchbeck 2, Leverington Sports 0 Stilton 3, Moulton Harrox 4 Sawtry 0, Peterborough Sports Res 0 Whittlesey 2, Riverside 0 Peterborough ICA Sports 2.

Division One: Baston 5 Peterborough ICA Sports Res 2, Kings Cliffe 1 Sutton Bridge 1, Long Sutton 4 Netherton Res 0, Oundle 2 Stamford Lions 5, Warboys 1 Moulton Harrox Res 1, Wisbech Res 5 Stamford Belvedere 1.

Division Two: Crowland Res 1 Glinton & Northborough 0, Hampton Sport 0 Oakham Res 3, Leverington Sports Res 2 Whittlesey A 0, Peterborough Polonia 5 Parkway Eagles 1.

Division Three: Eye 3 Tydd St Mary 0, Farcet 1 Bretton North End 3, Stamford Lions Res 3 Stanground Sports 1, Uppingham Res 2 Thorpe Wood Rangers 5, Whittlesey B 2 Ramsey 6.

Division Four: Huntingdon Rovers 3 Sutton Bridge Res 1, Netherton B 4 Rutland DR 4, Parkside 3 Whaplode Drove 3, Tydd St Mary Res 0 AFC Stanground Res 6.

Division Five: Holbeach A 0 Feeder 2, Limetree UTR 11 Leverington Sports A 2, Stamford Lions A 3 FC Peterborough Res 3, Stanground Sports Res 1 Harrowby Res 0, Whittlesey C 0 Parkside Res 2.

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

Semi-finals: Pinchbeck Res 3 Spalding Town 1, Spalding Res 3 Wittering 0.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

CGB Humbertherm 1 Lincoln Railway 1, Cleethorpes DS 3 Ruston Sports 1, Horncastle 0 Skegness Town 7, Market Rasen 0 Sleaford Res 2, Wyberton 2 Brigg Res 1.

Challenge Cup semi-final: Skegness United 2 Hykeham 3 (Hykeham to play Sleaford Res).

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Billinghay 1 Wyberton Res 3, Kirton Town 1 Skegness Town Res 8, Ruskington 2 Old Leake 0, Spilsby 3 Fishtoft 0, Swineshead 1 Coningsby 2.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Old Doningtonians 4 FC Wrangle 3, Woodhall Spa 1 Friskney 2.

Taylors Ford Division Two: AFC Tetford 6 East European 2, FC Kirton 1 Kirton Town Res 3, Holbeach Bank 0 Sibsey 0 (abandoned 30 mins due to serious injury), Mareham 1 Railway 9, Swineshead A 2 Park 0.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Benington Res 1 FC Hammers 1, Friskney Res 3 Boston Athletic 1, Leverton Res 0 Boston Titans 0, Spalding Harriers 1 Northgate Olympic 2.

BB Insure Willoughby Shield semi finals: Coningsby Res 3 Swineshead Res 0, Spilsby Res 1 Pointon Res 0.