Football: This week’s fixtures

The road to Wembley in the FA Vase takes Holbeach United to a second-round tie with Walsall Wood on Saturday
The road to Wembley in the FA Vase takes Holbeach United to a second-round tie with Walsall Wood on Saturday
Share this article
  • Live updates from Spalding United on Saturday and Tuesday via our Twitter feed @FreePressSport will also be available on this website
0
Have your say

Your guide to all the games

FRIDAY

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Veterans Development Division (6.30pm): FC Peterborough v Yaxley.


SATURDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Chasetown v Newcastle, Goole v Rugby, Kidsgrove v Sheffield, Leek v Shaw Lane Aquaforce, Lincoln v Daventry, Loughborough Dynamo v Stafford, Market Drayton v Basford, Romulus v Belper, Spalding v Carlton, Stocksbridge Park Steels v Gresley, Tividale v Coalville.

FA VASE

Second round: Walsall Wood v Holbeach.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Knockout Cup second round: Oakham v Olney (winners away to Wisbech or Leicester Nirvana).

Premier Division: Cogenhoe v Peterborough Northern Star (2pm), Harborough v Deeping, Harrowby v Kirby Muxloe, Huntingdon v Boston, Newport Pagnell v Desborough, Oadby v Eynesbury, Rothwell Corinthians v Wellingborough, Wisbech v Northampton Spencer.

Division One: Bourne v Raunds, Burton Park Wanderers v Buckingham, Irchester v Thrapston, Long Buckby v Rushden & Higham, ON Chenecks v Lutterworth, St Neots Town Saints v Blackstones, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby v Potton, Whitworth v Bugbrooke St Michaels, Woodford v Peterborough Sports.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels v Harborough, Northampton Spencer v Bourne, Olney v Cogenhoe, Peterborough Northern Star v Rothwell Corinthians, Raunds v ON Chenecks, Rushden & Higham v Irchester, Thrapston v Whitworth.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division (2pm): Deeping Res v Whittlesey, Ketton v Peterborough ICA Sports , Leverington Sports v Stilton, Moulton Harrox v Langtoft, Netherton v Holbeach Res, Peterborough Sports Res v Crowland, Riverside v Uppingham, Sawtry v Pinchbeck, Thorney v AFC Stanground.

Division One (2pm): Baston v Wisbech Res, Kings Cliffe v Wittering, Langtoft Res v Netherton Res, Peterborough ICA Sports Res v Moulton Harrox Res, Stamford Lions v Sutton Bridge, Warboys v Oundle, Whittlesey Res v Spalding Res.

Division Two (2pm): Crowland Res v Leverington Sports Res, Glinton & Northborough v Sawtry Res, Hampton Sport v Ketton Res, Parkway Eagles v Whittlesey A, Spalding Town v Netherton A.

Division Three (2pm): Eye v Stanground Sports, Ramsey v Stamford Lions Res, Stilton Res v Baston Res, Uppingham Res v Riverside Res, Whittlesey B v Bretton North End.

Division Four (2pm): Brotherhood Sports v Netherton B, Long Sutton Res v Warboys Res, Parkside v Stamford Belvedere Res, Rutland DR v Holbeach Bank, Sutton Bridge Res v FC Peterborough, Whaplode Drove v Huntingdon Rovers.

Division Five (2pm): FC Peterborough Res v Harrowby Res, Holbeach A v Leverington Sports A, KRC Deeping v Stamford Lions A, Wittering Res v Parkside Res.

Intermediate Shield second round (1.30pm): Oundle Res v Thorney Res (winners at home to Thorpe Wood Rangers).

League Shield second round (1.30pm): Parkway Eagles Res v Whittlesey C (winners at home to Parkside or Feeder).

PFA CHALLENGE CUP

First round (2pm): Pinchbeck Res v Stamford Belvedere (winners at home to Peterborough Polonia).

PFA JUNIOR CUP

First round (1.30pm): Thorpe Wood Rangers v Tydd St Mary (winners away to Stilton Res).

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Horncastle v Lincoln Railway, Market Rasen v Brigg Res (2pm).

Challenge Cup quarter-finals (1.30pm): CGB Humbertherm v Sleaford Res, Cleethorpes DS v Skegness Town, Hykeham v Wyberton, Ruston Sports v Skegness United.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division (2.15pm): Benington v Ruskington, Coningsby v Swineshead, Heckington v Billinghay, Pointon v Fishtoft, Skegness Town Res v Kirton, Spilsby v Old Leake.

Taylors Peugeot Division One (2.15pm): Boston College v Fosdyke, FC Wrangle v Old Doningtonians, Leverton Sheepgate v Woodhall Spa, Sutterton v Friskney.

Taylors Ford Division Two (2.15pm): Eastern European v Sibsey, Holbeach Bank v FC Kirton, Park v Mareham, Railway Athletic v Pointon Res, Swineshead A v AFC Tetford.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three (2.30pm): Boston Athletic v Pointon A, Northgate Olympic v Wyberton A, Spalding Harriers v FC Hammers.

Main Ridge Take Away Reserve Cup quarter-finals (1.45pm): Kirton Town v Fishtoft, Old Doningtonians v Friskney, Spilsby v Coningsby, Swineshead v Leverton Sheepgate.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT JUNIOR ALLIANCE

Under-7 Zone (10.30am): Bourne Red v Park Farm Red, Feeder Blue v Werrington, Parkside v Crowland, Pinchbeck v One Touch, Spalding v Phoenix, Stamford v ICA.

Under-7 Zone (11.30am): Bourne Claret v G&N, Feeder Red v Stamford Yellow.

Under-8 Zone (10am): Bourne Red v Stamford Red.

Under-8 Zone (10.30am): Deeping Blue v Spalding Blue, G&N Blue v Thorney, Oundle Blue v Stanground Purple, Park Farm Black v Netherton, Park Farm Red v Riverside, Phoenix v IPTA, Whittlesey v Hampton, Wittering v Holbeach Yellow.

Under-8 Zone (11am): Boston v Thurlby.

Under-8 Zone (11.30am): Deeping Claret v One Touch, G&N Amber v TWR, Oundle White v Stanground Black, Parkside Green v Parkside Yellow.

Under-8 Zone (noon): Bourne Claret v Stamford Yellow.

Under-9 Medal Red: Deeping Blue v Stamford Red (10.30am), Feeder v IPTA (11.30am).

Under-9 Medal White (10.30am): Crowland v Holbeach Black, G&N v Thorney, Leverington v Spalding Blue.

Under-9 Medal Blue: Park Farm Red v Riverside Blue (10.30am), Hampton v TWR (11.30am), Netherton v Stanground (11.30am).

Under-9 Medal Green: Spalding Orange v Thurlby (10.30am), Holbeach Yellow v Deeping Claret (11.30am).

Under-9 Medal Purple: Park Farm Black v Bretton (10.30am), Parkside Blue v Werrington Blue (10.30am), Park Farm Blue v Parkside Red (11.30am).

Under-9 Medal Yellow (11.30am): Bourne Claret v Wittering, Stamford Yellow v Riverside Purple, Werrington Red v One Touch.

Under-10 Zone (10.30am): Bourne Red v Blackstones, Hampton Royal v Stanground, Oundle Red v Netherton Wagtails, Stamford Red v One Touch, Werrington v G&N Amber, Yaxley v Stamford Yellow.

Under-10 Zone (11.30am): Oundle Green v IPTA, Park Farm Red v Whittlesey, Pinchbeck Pumas v Holbeach Black, WSM v March SS.

Under-10 Medal Purple: FC Peterborough v Gunthorpe (10.30am), Phoenix v Riverside Blue (10.30am), Netherton Ravens v G&N Black (11.30am), Parkside v Riverside Purple (11.30am).

Under-10 Medal White: Holbeach Yellow v Boston (10.30am), Spalding Blue v Thurlby (10.30am), Crowland v Bourne Claret (11.30am).

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Under-13 North: March SS v G&N (10.30am), Priory Parkside v Chatteris (10.30am), St Ives Rangers v Bluntisham Blasters (10.30am), Ramsey Colts v Bourne (noon).

Under-16 (10.30am): Histon Hornets v Pinchbeck, St Ives Rangers v Cambridge City, Sutton Rangers v Burwell Tigers.

Under-18 (10.30am): Bourne v Sawtry, Newmarket v Netherton, Sawston v St Neots.


SUNDAY

SPALDING LEAGUE

SAS Wanderers v Jubilee (10.30am).

John Chappell Shield quarter-final first leg (10.15am): Pinchbeck v Punchbowl Panthers. Second legs: Leisure League v Swineshead (first leg 1-5), Mulberry v Punchbowl Tigers (0-11), South Holland v Sutton Bridge (1-14).

WEST NORFOLK SCAFFOLDING KING’S LYNN & DISTRICT LEAGUE (10.30AM)

Division One: CSKA v Old White Bell, Chilvers v West Lynn Wanderers, Clenchwarton Victory v Sutton St James, FANG v England’s Hope, Flitcham Bell v Dersingham Social Club.

Division Two: CR Eastern Province v Shouldham, CSKA Res v CSKA Young Boys, Heacham v West Winch William Burt, MacMillan v Three Holes Tigers, March Saracens v Elm, Necton v Tydd St Mary.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Veterans Development Division (12.30pm): Glinton & Northborough v Deeping.

CAMBRIDGESHIRE WOMEN’S & GIRLS COUNTY LEAGUE

Championship North (2pm): Downham v Hungate, Swineshead v Stamford, Tydd St Mary v March.

PFA UNDER-11 KNOCKOUT CUP

IPTA v G&N Blue (10.30am), Boston v Bourne Red (10.30am), March Ath v Leverington (10.30am), Netherton v Hampton Navy (10.30am), Thurlby v Deeping Blue (10.30am), WSM v Tydd St Mary (10.30am), Bourne Claret v Spalding Orange (noon), Riverside v Park Farm Red (noon), Spalding Blue v Park Farm Black (noon), Stamford v Hampton Royal (noon), Yaxley v Whittlesey Red (noon), Deeping Claret v Gunthorpe Sky (2pm), Feeder v Whittlesey Blue (2pm), Hampton Blue v Parkside (2pm), March SS v Stanground (2pm).

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT JUNIOR ALLIANCE

Under-12 Division One (10.30am): Gunthorpe v Netherton, One Touch v Holbeach, Riverside v Hampton Navy, Stamford v Baston.

Under-12 Division Two: Crowland v Hempsted (10.30am), G&N Amber v Oundle (10.30am), Hampton Blue v Whittlesey Blue (10.30am), Leverington v Malborne (noon).

Under-12 Division Three: Hungate v Bourne (10.30am), Sawtry v WSM (10.30am), G&N Black v Yaxley (2pm), Whittlesey Red v Kings Cliffe (2pm).

Under-12 Division Four: Spalding Blue v FC Peterborough (10.30am), Stanground v Blackstones (10.30am), Tydd St Mary v Hampton Royal (noon), Spalding Orange v Boston (2pm).

Under-12 League Cup second round (10.30am): Deeping Blue v Feeder.

Under-13 Division One: Hampton Royal v Hampton Blue (noon), Yaxley v Alconbury (12.30pm), Deeping Claret v WSM (2pm), Werrington Blue v Holbeach Yellow (2pm).

Under-13 Division Two: Colsterworth v Oundle (10.30am), Leverington v Northern Star White (10.30am), Spalding v Deeping Blue (10.30am), Blackstones v Netherton Phoenix (2pm), Bourne v Pinchbeck (2pm).

Under-13 Division Three: G&N Amber v March Rangers (10.30am), Northern Star Black v Thurlby (noon), Park Farm Red v Stanground (noon), Whittlesey v Crowland (12.30pm).

Under-13 Division Four: Netherton Hawks v Park Farm Black (10.30am), Parkside v Wittering (10.30am), Stamford v Tydd St Mary (2pm).

Under-14 Hereward Cup second round: Crowland v Thorney (10.30am), Deeping Amberv Phoenix (10.30am), Oundle v Stamford (10.30am), Stanground v Hungate Green (10.30am), Whittlesey v Bourne Red (10.30am), Bourne Claret v Langtoft (noon), Feeder v Thurlby (noon), Spalding v G&N Black (noon).

Under-14 League Cup quarter-finals: Blackstones v Gunthorpe Navy (10.30am), Northern Star v WSM (10.30am), G&N Amber v March Rangers (2pm), King’s Lynn v Netherton (2pm).

Under-14 Division Three (10.30am): Wittering v Pinchbeck.

LINCOLNSHIRE FA UNDER-14 CUP

Second round (1pm): HBW v Deeping Blue.

PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT YOUTH LEAGUE

Under-15 Division One: Gonerby v Gunthorpe, (10.30am), G&N Amber v Deeping (2pm), Stamford v Holbeach (2pm).

Under-15 Division Two: Blackstones v Feeder (10.30am), Kings Cliffe v Pinchbeck (10.30am), Oundle v Northern Star Red (2pm), Thorpe Wood Rangers Blue v Werrington (2pm), WSM v Ketton (2pm).

Under-15 Division Three: Netherton v Leverington Sports (10.30am), Riverside v Boston Yellow (10.30am), Thurlby v G&N Black (10.30am), March v Thorpe Wood Rangers Red (2pm).

Under-16 Division One: Deeping Blue v Pinchbeck (10.30am), Yaxley Lynx v Bourne (10.30am), Hampton v Peterborough Sports (2pm), Stamford Red v WSM Yellow (2pm).

Under-16 Division Two: Holbeach v Stanground Sports (10.30am), WSM Purple v Ryhall Orange (10.30am), Spalding Blue v Yaxley Blue (2pm), Thorney v Netherton Blue Jays (2pm).

Under-16 Division Three (10.30am): Hungate v Thurlby, Parkway Eagles v Wittering, Whittlesey v Long Sutton.

Under-18 Division One (2pm): Stanground Sports v Stamford, Werrington v Northern Star.

Under-18 Division Two: Blackstones v Wisbech Acorns (10.30am), Bourne Red v G&N Black (10.30am), March Saracens v British School of Sport (10.30am), Outwell Swifts v Spalding (10.30am), Pinchbeck v Crowland (2pm).

LINCOLNSHIRE FA UNDER-18 CUP

Third round (1pm): Bourne Blue v Grantham.


TUESDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Spalding v Coalville.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Knockout Cup first round: Long Buckby v Sileby (winners at home to Boston or Potton). Second round: Eynesbury v AFC Kempston (winners away to Cogenhoe or Harrowby).

Premier Division: Newport Pagnell v Northampton Spencer.

Division One: Raunds v Whitworth, St Neots Town Saints v Peterborough Sports.

LINCOLNSHIRE FA SENIOR TROPHY

Quarter-final: Deeping v Boston (winners away to Blackstones).


WEDNESDAY

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Knockout Cup second round: Rushden & Higham v Oadby (winners at home to Peterborough Sports or Peterborough Northern Star).

Division One: ON Chenecks v Olney.