FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Spalding v Belper
Spalding v Belper
0
Have your say

Three first-half goals put Deeping Rangers’ promotion bid back on track.

The Clarets returned to action for the first since since a 1-0 home defeat to ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division leaders Yaxley.

Prolific pair Scott Mooney (2) and Scott Coupland were on target again in Saturday’s 3-1 win at Kirby Muxloe.

Deeping moved into fourth place - staying nine points behind Yaxley with four games in hand.

They are above Holbeach United who were left frustrated as Sileby Rangers failed to turn up at Carter’s Park.

Pinchbeck United are 11 points clear at the top of Division One with one match in hand over second-placed Potton United.

Photos by Tim Wilson

Photos by Tim Wilson

The Knights’ trip to Irchester United was called off.

Mid-table Bourne Town were held 1-1 by Huntingdon Town as Zak Munton scored the second-half equaliser at Abbey Lawn.

Spalding United drew at home to Belper Town in the Evo-Stik South as Danny Brooks’ penalty was cancelled out by Lee Williamson’s 25-yard free-kick.

EVO-STIK SOUTH

Basford 3 Romulus 0, Bedworth 2 Chasetown 0, Corby 0 Gresley 2, Frickley 5 Lincoln 3, Loughborough Dynamo 1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 2, Newcastle 1 Alvechurch 1, Spalding 1 Belper 1, Stamford 1 Leek 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston 2 Eynesbury 0, Harborough 1 Yaxley 2, Kirby Muxloe 1 Deeping 3, ON Chenecks 2 Desborough 3, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Cogenhoe 2, Wellingborough 3 Daventry 1, Whitworth 2 St Andrews 3, Wisbech 6 Leicester Nirvana 3.

Division One: Bourne 1 Huntingdon 1, Harrowby 1 Potton 3, Lutterworth Athletic 2 Buckingham 2, Oakham 3 Stewarts & Lloyds 0, Olney 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Thrapston 4 Long Buckby 0.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels 2 Oadby 4, Cogenhoe 0 Harborough 2, Newport Pagnell 3 ON Chenecks 0, Potton 0 Rothwell Corinthians 2, Yaxley 2 Whitworth 0.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Sleaford Sports 1 Louth 5.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES 
PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Deeping Res 0 Netherton 5, Langtoft 0 Sutton Bridge 2, Sawtry 1 Leverington Sports 2, Whittlesey 2 Moulton Harrox 1.

Division One: Moulton Harrox Res 1 Oundle 0, Stamford Belvedere 1 Tydd St Mary 3, Wittering Harriers 1 Long Sutton 0.

Division Two: FC Peterborough 1 Rippingale & Folkingham 1, Spalding Town 3 Whittlesey Res 1, Spalding Res 0 FC Parson Drove 7, Stamford Lions Res 11 Langtoft Res 1, Stilton 3 Netherton A 0.

Division Three: Oundle Res 4 Stamford Belvedere Res 4, Riverside 0 Whittlesey A 8, Uppingham Res 3 Farcet 2.

Division Four: Netheron B 3 Parkside 6, Ramsey Res 2 Holbeach A 1, Tydd St Mary Res 0 Huntingdon Rovers 3, Whittlesey B 3 FC Peterborough Res 1.

Division Five B: FC Parson Drove Res 6 Hampton 0, Leverington Sports A 1 Stanground Sports 5.

League Shield semi-final: AFC Orton 1 Stamford Lions A 4 (Stamford Lions A to play Eunice Huntingdon).

PFA MINOR CUP

Semi-finals: Eunice Huntingdon 2 Glinton & Northborough Res 2 (4-2 pens), Orton Rangers 1 Peterborough NECI 0.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Fishtoft 2 Wyberton Res 5, Fulbeck v Spilsby abandoned, Old Leake 3 Billinghay 1.

Division One: Friskney 8 JFC Boston 2.

Division Two: Coningsby Res 1 FC Hammers 3, Holbeach Bank 1 Boston International 5.

Division Three: Boston College Res 1 Benington Res 0, Eagle 1 Leverton Sheepgate Res 0, Fosdyke Res 2 Northgate Olympic 0, Old Doningtonians Res 2 Digby 1, Spalding Harriers 7 Woodhall Spa Res 1, Swineshead A 6 Mareham 0.

BB Insure Willoughby Shield semi-finals: Skegness Town A 5 Pointon Res 1, Swineshead Res 1 Railway Res 3.