FOOTBALL: Saturday round-up and results

Gary King
Gary King
0
Have your say

Spalding United ended the long wait for an away win - but captain Gary King was sent off again.

Danny Brooks’ free-kick on 34 minutes - following a foul on Jenk Acar - proved enough for three Evo-Stik South points at Kidsgrove Athletic.

King was dismissed on 73 minutes and Michael Duggan’s outstanding save protected the Tulips’ victory.

Spalding ended a run of seven successive away defeats dating back to October.

However, they will again be without top scorer King due to suspension.

He returned from a three-match ban for a red card in the home defeat to Kidsgrove so both games since being appointed as skipper have ended early for King.

Meanwhile, Holbeach United’s hopes of challenging for the title suffered a setback with a 1-0 defeat at Cogenhoe United in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Sean McBride headed home the winner on 17 minutes to leave the Tigers in fifth place.

Division One leaders Pinchbeck United’s home game against Oakham United was postponed along with Bourne Town’s trip to Rushden & Higham United.

SATURDAY

EVO-STIK SOUTH

Basford 4 Market Drayton 1, Kidsgrove 0 Spalding 1, Leek 1 Stamford 0, Newcastle 1 Lincoln 2.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 1 Holbeach 0, Sleaford 2 Newport Pagnell 1, St Andrews 4 Boston 1.

Division One: Irchester 4 Huntingdon 3, Potton 7 Stewarts & Lloyds 0.

Reserve Division: ON Chenecks 0 Oadby 1, Olney 1 Rothwell Corinthians 4, Yaxley 0 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Horncastle 3 Skegness 1, Nettleham 1 Louth 1, Ruston Sports 3 Wyberton 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 2 Thorney 3, Netherton 3 Holbeach Res 1, Stamford Lions 8 Sawtry 2, Sutton Bridge 3 Warboys 2.

Division One: Moulton Harrox Res 5 Crowland 1, Netherton Res 3 Wittering Harriers 7, Peterborough Polonia 5 Long Sutton 2, Ramsey 7 Kings Cliffe 2, Uppingham 2 Tydd St Mary 1.

Division Two: Bretton North End 3 Whittlesey Res 2, Langtoft Res 2 FC Peterborough 6, Spalding Town 3 Rippingale & Folkingham 0, Stamford Lions Res 3 Stilton 1.

Division Three: Whaplode Drove 6 Riverside 0, Whittlesey A 1 Cardea 4.

Division Four: Huntingdon Rovers 5 Ramsey Res 4.

Division Five A: Wittering Harriers Res 3 Kings Cliffe Res 2.

Division Five B: FC Peterborough A 0 Leverington Sports A 13.

Intermediate Shield semi-final: FC Parson Drove 3 Feeder 1.

League Shield semi-finals: FC Peterborough Res 2 Eunice Huntingdon 3.

BOSTON WORKFORCE UNLIMITED LEAGUE

Premier Division: Old Leake 1 Coningsby 2.

Division One: Old Doningtonians 5 Pointon Res 0, Swineshead Res 1 Friskney 2.

Division Two: Coningsby Res 1 Boston Athletic 1, Park 3 FC Hammers 2.

Division Three: Eagle 3 Boston College Res 3, Mareham 1 Leverton Sheepgate Res 4, Northgate Olympic 1 Skegness Town A 1, Woodhall Spa Res 3 Swineshead A 1.

Sharman Burgess Boston Sports Cup quarter-final: Benington 3 Swineshead 3 (5-4 pens).