Football: Saturday round-up and results

Josh Ford
Josh Ford
0
Have your say

Spalding United’s away-day blues continued on Saturday.

The Tulips remain without a win on the road since mid-November as Joe Curtis’ first-half strike was cancelled out at Belper Town.

Gerome Palmer headed in Louis Keenan’s corner 20 minutes from full-time to seal a point for the Nailers at The Marston’s Stadium.

Spalding were in front when Curtis headed the ball in 10 minutes before half-time after Belper keeper Mark Rathbone had tipped Jamie Thurlbourne’s corner onto the crossbar.

Both sides had their best chances in the opening 10 minutes - James Tricks’ close-range effort was well saved by Rathbone but Michael Duggan outdid him by tipping Alex Steadman’s volley round the post.

It was a game of very few clear-cut chances with both teams languishing in mid-table come the end of this season.

Tricks collected a driven cross from Thurlbourne but his shot on the turn just flew over the bar without worrying Rathbone.

Steadman had one final chance for the Nailers five minutes from full-time as he chased Jonathan Williams’ long ball but could only hook the ball over while under pressure from Sam Murphy.

The Tulips host Lincoln United in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South on Easter Monday.

Meanwhile, Josh Ford got a late consolation as Holbeach United lost 3-1 at third-placed Newport Pagnell Town in the ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties League Premier Division.

Will Bird got the only goal as Deeping Rangers ended a poor run by beating relegation-threatened Oadby Town.

Bourne Town’s unbeaten spell ended with a 4-2 reverse at Buckingham Town in Division One.

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Basford 1 Goole 0, Belper 1 Spalding 1, Daventry 0 Kidsgrove 5, Gresley 0 Carlton 2, Lincoln 2 Sheffield 1, Loughborough Dynamo 1 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 2, Market Drayton 0 Chasetown 3, Newcastle 2 Coalville 1, Stafford 3 Tividale 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 3 Leek 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Cogenhoe 0 Rothwell Corinthians 1, Deeping 1 Oadby 0, Eynesbury 2 AFC Kempston 1, Kirby Muxloe 0 Wellingborough 0, Leicester Nirvana 3 Boston 0, Newport Pagnell 3 Holbeach 1, Northampton Spencer 7 Huntingdon 0, Sleaford 3 Peterborough Northern Star 1, Wisbech 1 Sileby 2, Yaxley 2 Harrowby 2.

Division One: Buckingham 4 Bourne 2, Irchester 0 ON Chenecks 2, Long Buckby 1 Potton 0, Lutterworth 3 Raunds 1, Peterborough Sports 6 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Rushden & Higham 1 Blackstones 2, Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 4 Burton Park Wanderers 2, Thrapston 2 Olney 4, Woodford 1 Oakham 1.

Reserve Division: Bourne 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1, Harborough 2 Peterborough Northern Star 4, Olney 1 Northampton Spencer 1, Rothwell Corinthians 3 Raunds 5, Whitworth 2 Rushden & Higham 3.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach Res 1 Peterborough Sports Res 3, Leverington Sports 1 Crowland 4, Moulton Harrox 7 Uppingham 0, Netherton 5 Stilton 0, Pinchbeck 7 Sawtry 0, Riverside 0 AFC Stanground 11, Thorney 2 Deeping Res 4.

Division One: Baston 2 Langtoft Res 1, Spalding Res 1 Long Sutton 0, Sutton Bridge 5 Kings Cliffe 0, Warboys 0 Whittlesey Res 0, Wittering 2 Moulton Harrox Res 0.

Division Two: Glinton & Northborough 5 Thorney Res 0, Ketton Res 7 Hampton Sport 0, Sawtry Res 2 Leverington Sports Res 1, Spalding Town 3 Whittlesey A 1.

Division Three: Baston Res 1 Bretton North End 4, Oundle Res 1 Thorpe Wood Rangers 0, Stanground Sports 3 Eye 1, Tydd St Mary 1 Ramsey 5, Uppingham Res 4 Whittlesey B 0.

Division Four: Brotherhood Sports 2 Warboys Res 4, Holbeach Bank 2 Tydd St Mary Res 2, Long Sutton Res 0 FC Peterborough 0, Rutland DR 6 Sutton Bridge Res 4, Stamford Belvedere Res 4 Netherton B 0, Whaplode Drove 1 AFC Stanground Res 1.

Division Five: Harrowby Res 0 Limetree UTR 4, Holbeach A 0 Stanground Sports Res 1, Leverington Sports A 3 KRC Deeping 0, Stamford Lions A 3 Feeder 6, Whittlesey C 1 Wittering Res 0.

PFA SENIOR CUP

Semi-finals: Langtoft 1 Stamford Lions 0, Whittlesey 2 Peterborough ICA Sports 0.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Cleethorpes DS 0 Skegness Town 3, Horncastle 1 Skegness United 1, Hykeham 0 Brigg Res 1.

Supplementary Cup semi-final: Lincoln Railway 1 Wyberton 0.

TAYLORS SERVICE GARAGES BOSTON LEAGUE

Taylors Garages Premier Division: Benington 1 Kirton Town 1, Fishtoft 0 Coningsby 1, Old Leake 1 Billinghay 3, Swineshead 4 Ruskington 1, Wyberton Res 1 Spilsby 1.

Taylors Peugeot Division One: Freiston 2 Friskney 3, Swineshead Res 0 Leverton Sheepgate 1.

Taylors Ford Division Two: Billinghay Res 5 Holbeach Bank 0, Coningsby Res 1 Fishtoft Res 0, FC Kirton 3 Pointon Res 2, Kirton Town Res 3 AFC Tetford 0, Park 2 Eastern European 3, Railway 5 Swineshead A 1.

Taylors Vauxhall Division Three: Friskney Res 1 Wyberton A 8, Old Doningtonians Res 6 Boston Athletic 2, Spalding Harriers 1 Benington Res 0.

Target Newspapers Challenge Cup semi-final: FC Wrangle 1 Boston College 1 (aet; 4-5 on penalties).