FOOTBALL: Home wins for Deeping Rangers and Bourne Town

Bourne Town
Bourne Town
  • Follow us on Twitter @FreePressSport for live updates from Deeping on Saturday
0
Have your say

Deeping Rangers recorded a fourth successive win and Bourne Town took their home run to three games on Tuesday night.

The sixth meeting of Deeping and Sleaford Town in the Lincolnshire FA Senior Trophy produced a sixth victory for the Clarets.

They were boosted by a first-minute David Burton-Jones goal but Ryan Rushen levelled on the half-hour mark.

The Greens took a 68th-minute lead through Joe Smith but Henry Dunn levelled with a 25-yard drive five minutes later.

Scott Mooney scored the winner two minutes from the end.

Deeping: Stainsby; Flack, Clay, Hunnings, Smith; Burton-Jones (sub Coulson); Bird (sub Kilbride), Dunn, Schiavi; Coupland, Mooney.

Deeping will be aiming for another win on Saturday in the UCL Premier Division against Harborough Town who are looking to take their unbeaten run into double figures.

Meanwhile, Dan Smith’s 20th-minute goal had Bourne ahead at the break.

George Couzens scored a second for the Wakes with four minutes remaining with Thrapston Town replying through Wayne Brown.

However, Bourne will be looking to avoid their sixth successive away defeat when they go to Melton Town on Saturday.

TUESDAY

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Desborough 3 Kirby Muxloe 2, Eynesbury 5 Wellingborough 0, Harborough 2 Cogenhoe 0, Oadby 2 Leicester Nirvana 0, Peterborough Sports 1 Wisbech 0, Sileby 2 Newport Pagnell 2.

Division One: Bourne 2 Thrapston 1, Irchester 2 Raunds 0, Long Buckby 1 Bugbrooke St Michaels 2, Lutterworth 4 Woodford 0, Rushden & Higham 2 Olney 6, Stewarts & Lloyds 0 Burton Park Wanderers 1, Whitworth 3 Daventry 4.

LINCOLNSHIRE FA SENIOR TROPHY

First round: Deeping 3 Sleaford 2.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Lincoln Moorlands Railway 0 CGB Humbertherm 1.

WEDNESDAY

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Holbeach v Yaxley, Huntingdon v Peterborough Northern Star, ON Chenecks v Rothwell Corinthians.

Division One: Blackstones v Oakham, Buckingham v Potton.

Reserve Division: Bugbrooke St Michaels v Olney, Desborough v Lutterworth, Eynesbury v Irchester, Harborough v Bourne, Thrapston v Cogenhoe.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE

Brigg Res v Grimsby Borough Res, Horncastle v Immingham, Nettleham v Cleethorpes DS, Skegness v Louth, Wyberton v Hykeham.