FOOTBALL: Home win for Spalding United

Deeping Rangers
Deeping Rangers
Share this article
  • Follow us on Twitter @FreePressSport
0
Have your say

A new era kicked off at the Sir Halley Stewart Field with Dave Frecklington’s first league win as Spalding United manager.

A second-half double and a penalty save secured three points against Carlton Town in the Evo-Stik Northern Premier League First Division South.

Jenk Acar opens the scoring for Spalding. Photo by Tim Wilson

Jenk Acar opens the scoring for Spalding. Photo by Tim Wilson

Tulips number one Michael Duggan kept out Daniel Gordon’s spot-kick and seven minutes later Jenk Acar pounced on a goalkeeping error at the other end to break the deadlock.

Bradley Wells lobbed in his third goal in two games since signing for Spalding and substitute Tom Waumsley hit the crossbar in stoppage-time.

TUESDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1 Chasetown 3, Belper 1 Newcastle 3, Leek 3 Market Drayton 2, Loughborough 0 Bedworth 3, Rugby 1 Stamford 2, Shaw Lane 2 Sheffield 0, Spalding 2 Carlton 0, Stocksbridge Park Steels 1 Gresley 2, Witton 3 Kidsgrove 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Desborough 1 Leicester Nirvana 0, Eynesbury 2 Yaxley 1, Harborough 2 Kirby Muxloe 1, Oadby 3 ON Chenecks 3, Peterborough Sports 4 Harrowby 0, Sileby 4 Cogenhoe 2, Wisbech 3 Deeping 1.

Division One: Burton Park Wanderers 0 Thrapston 4.

Reserve Division: Olney 1 Newport Pagnell 1, Whitworth 2 Irchester 0.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Stanground Sports 1 Netherton 3, Leverington Sports 1 Crowland 6, Moulton Harrox 2 Pinchbeck 2, Peterborough ICA Sports 1 Ketton 6, Stilton 3 Sawtry 4, Uppingham 2 Stamford Lions 3.

Division One: Kings Cliffe 0 Wittering 3, Peterborough Polonia 3 Warboys 4.

WEDNESDAY

EVO-STIK NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE

First Division South: Northwich v Romulus.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boston v Peterborough Northern Star, Holbeach v Sleaford, Huntingdon v Newport Pagnell.

Division One: Buckingham v Daventry.

Reserve Division: Blackstones v Thrapston.

CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES PETERBOROUGH & DISTRICT LEAGUE (6.30pm)

Premier Division: Peterborough Sports Res v Thorney (7.30pm), Wisbech Res v Holbeach Res (7.30pm).

Division One: Oakham Res v Stamford Belvedere (7.30pm), Sutton Bridge v Spalding Res, Whittlesey Res v Netherton Res.

BALCAN LIGHTING SUPPLIES LINCOLNSHIRE LEAGUE (6.45pm)

Market Rasen v Cleethorpes DS, Skegness v Horncastle, Wyberton v Sleaford Res.