Away draws for Tulips and Rangers as Tigers slip up and Wakes win

Charlie Bell bursting through for Deepings during their 21-6 defeat to Birstall at Linchfield Road.  Photo by Tim Wilson.
Charlie Bell bursting through for Deepings during their 21-6 defeat to Birstall at Linchfield Road. Photo by Tim Wilson.
  • First away win of the season for Town but Bourne and Deepings lose
Have your say


Spalding United are still in the Evo-Stik Division One play-offs places, but they could only manage a draw at bottom side Tividale.

Tom Waumsley put the Tulips in the lead after just eight minutes before a Chris Sterling penalty levelled things up 11 minutes before half-time.

The draw leaves Spalding fifth, just a point clear of Leek Town who have three games in hand on Marcus Ebdon’s side.

In UCL Premier League action today, Holbeach United lost 3-2 at Northampton Spencer and Deeping Rangers drew 4-4 at Sileby Rangers, with Scott Mooney and Scott Coupland both netting twice.

Meanwhile, Bourne Town got back to winning ways with a 2-1 at second-bottom Bugbrooke St Michaels on a day when Wakes legend Darren Munton came on for the reserves against Rushden and Higham United at the Abbey Lawn.

Finally in rugby union, Spalding are out of the Midlands Two (East) North relegation zone after picking up their first away win of the season, 23-17 at Nottingham Casuals.

In Midlands Four East (South), two Chris Owen penalties made it respectable for Deepings who lost 21-6 to runaway leaders Birstall at Linchfield Road.

But Bourne’s losing habit continued after a narrow 17-11 defeat at Brackley.


FOOTBALL: EVO-STIK DIVISION ONE SOUTH: Belper Town 0 Stafford Rangers 1, Chasetown 1 Goole AFC 1, Daventry Town 0 Shaw Lane Aquaforce 1, Kidsgrove Athletic 2 Coalville Town 5, Leek Town 3 Gresley 0, Lincoln United 0 Stocksbridge Park Steels 0, Newcastle Town 1 Market Drayton Town 1, Romulus 5 Loughborough Dynamo 1, Rugby Town 2 Carlton Town 1, Sheffield 1 Basford United 2, Tividale 1 Spalding United 1.

UCL PREMIER DIVISION: AFC Kempston Rovers 2 Leicester Nirvana 0, Boston Town 1 Desborough Town 3, Eynesbury Rovers 1 Sleaford Town 2, Harrowby United 1 Oadby Town 3, Kirby Muxloe 3 Huntingdon Town 0, Sileby Rangers 4 Deeping Rangers 4, Northampton Spencer 3 Holbeach United 2, Peterborough Northern Star 1 Cogenhoe United 2, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Newport Pagnell Town 2, Wellingborough Town 0 Wisbech Town 3, Yaxley 3 Harborough Town 2.

UCL DIVISION ONE: Buckingham Town 1 Stewarts & Lloyds Corby 3, Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Bourne Town 2, Burton Park Wanderers 1 Raunds Town 3, Irchester United 0 Blackstones 2, Long Buckby AFC 3 Peterborough Sports 0, Lutterworth Athletic 2 Potton United 1, Oakham United 2 Northampton ON Chenecks 2, Rushden and Higham United 2 Wellingborough Whitworth 2, Thrapston Town 1 Woodford United 1.

RUGBY UNION: MIDLANDS TWO EAST (NORTH): Dronfield 31 Coalville 10, Mansfield v Bakewell Mannerians P, Market Bosworth 11 Ashbourne 3, Melbourne 43 Stamford 0, Nottingham Casuals 17 Spalding 23, Southwell 0 West Bridgford 39.

MIDLANDS FOUR EAST (SOUTH): Brackley 17 Bourne 11, Deepings 6 Birstall 21, Northampton Men’s Own 46 Bedford Swifts 5, Queens 29 Wellingborough O.G. 7. Sileby Town 37 Thorney 8.